"Ich bin in einer Bäckerei groß geworden."

Translation:I have been growing up in a bakery.

July 21, 2013

28 Comments


eva.lyus

eine schönere deutsche Übersetzung wäre: Ich bin in einer Bäckerei aufgewachsen

August 5, 2013

christian

Das ist Ansichtssache.

August 5, 2013

eva.lyus

wäre aber für Fremdsprachler nicht so verwirrend ^^

August 5, 2013

Raycheryl

Ich stimme zu.

July 20, 2016

DamirRoman

Vielen Dank! ;)

July 16, 2014

AniMa106700

Stimmt aldo den aktuellen Satz hätte ich als I grew up in a bakery übersetzt...

October 4, 2017

Soglio

Could this translate "I have become large in a bakery?" (Perhaps as a result of too many Kekse. ;-)

July 21, 2013

christian

Not really. In this case, "groß" means "tall" rather than "big".

July 21, 2013

CarolZaczk

I never even thought about growing up in a bakery. I thought it was a rather rude sentence about getting fat from hanging around all those cakes. What should I have noticed to tell that it meant "tall" rather than "large".

July 24, 2014

KoolSIM

The word 'dick' is used for fat/thick in German.

August 2, 2014

CarolZaczk

Of course! Thank you. One of the words I once knew long ago and forgot about.

August 2, 2014

Soglio

Thank you. It does make more sense.

July 21, 2013

AtalinaDove

"I have been growing up in a bakery" sounds quite stilted in English, and would imply that you are still growing up in a bakery. Better would be "I grew up in a bakery".

April 21, 2018

odwl

'I was raised in a bakery' was refused. Shouldn't it be accepted?

September 8, 2013

pont

Probably it should. Report it. Lots of missing translations in this lesson at present (2014-02-05).

February 5, 2014

rrlear

Reported again on 04 August 2014

August 4, 2014

Finzig

Well, your answer sounds like a dreadful pun on bread-making!

January 31, 2019

David874046

"In contrast to the English present perfect, the German Perfekt is not used to describe events that started in the past and are still ongoing. In such cases, German speakers use the present tense." This quote is from the Hints section for this lesson. Therefore the correct English translation should be: I grew up in a bakery. The Duolingo answer is poor English grammar, and no native English speaker would say that.

July 4, 2018

S.Jon

Yes, that is what I was pointing out, a poor English translation for the exercise.

July 5, 2018

Mastersobl

I started to make more mistake when I must write something on English than on German and that frustrating me. I must refresh my English grammar (Present Perfekt, past simple) :D

November 14, 2015

S.Jon

I am a native english speaker and would never say this. I would say, "I have been working in a bakery," but never "...have been growing up..." Maybe that's just my opinion.

June 23, 2018

WarrenBrow3

If you you were with your parents while they ran their bakery, helping in an age-appropriate way from the time you were little, you absolutely grew up in the bakery. Just like growing up on a farm.

July 4, 2018

Flannery65

The sentence structure is the probelm not the meaning :)

October 24, 2018

Finzig

This is a ridiculous sentence to include in a lesson. Surely a better example of the idiom could be found?

January 31, 2019

KoolSIM

Could someone tell me why is 'bin' used as the Hilfsverb here?

August 2, 2014

OUOrganist

I wrote "I became tall in a bakery" which was not accepted and was corrected with "I became big in a bakery." I've seen instruction elsewhere that groß, in reference to a person, means tall and NOT big. So, this seems wrong to me. Was meinen Sie?

October 11, 2018

pellucidon

Ich meine that Duo had a brain fumble when giving you the correct translation.

English speakers immediately think of someone bloating up gorging themselves in a bakery/cakery but then settle on the correct meaning of growing up in a bakery.

Duo knows what it means really but lost the thread in the zeal of emphasizinging the fact that you don't use "tall" in this context where "growing up" is what is meant.

October 13, 2018

q-lark

I don't know, but this English sentence makes no sense to this native speaker.

December 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.