"Lei se lo merita."

Translation:She deserves it.

July 21, 2013

3 Comments


kmlawson

What is the se here? I thought that means if

July 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

When two clitics are next to each other the first one changes (double pronouns):

  • Io mi merito questo: io me lo merito
  • Tu ti meriti questo: tu te lo meriti
  • Lui/Lei si merita questo: lui/lei se lo merita

And so on; this particular case is the latter, from the reflexive meritarsi. It gets more complicated when you start mixing in indirect object pronouns too.

July 21, 2013

kmlawson

Thanks!

July 22, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.