1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann an páiste."

"Léann an páiste."

Translation:The child reads.

December 29, 2014

21 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sarahm_tt

Will someone please help me pronounce "páiste"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AdamHutcheson1

I've been saying it wrong my whole life :(


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/meganodt

'Paw-ish-tih' or 'paw-ish tah' :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/NoelGoetowski

Say "pasta" like Sean Connery.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Niamh103

paaa- ish- taa (in irish phonetics we would say pá- shhh- taa)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jae_Chen

Why is it "teh"?? Isn't the t slender?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

“Posh tyuh” is a rough English approximation.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sheshesh

Why does the speaker pronounce léann with a "Y" sound, but labhraíonn with an "L" sound? What is the difference? I have also noticed leabhar with the "Y" sound. Has it something to do with the vowels?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mizinamo

Just about all Irish consonants come in two versions, usually called "broad" and "slender". (I've also sometimes seen them called "velarised" and "palatalised", respectively.)

But since the Roman alphabet doesn't have enough consonant letters to make broad and slender consonants separately, the vowels do that job.

So some vowel letters are sometimes there not because they are pronounced, but to mark the consonant that they are standing next to as broad or slender.

a o u stand next to a broad consonant, e i next to a slender one.

That explans the different sounds you heard: léann and leabhar have a slender L, while labhraíonn has a broad L.

Slender consonants sometimes sound as if they have a "y" sound in them.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Chevko

I love this explanation. I wish i could give you lingots from my phone.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Kasie866132

Can someone please explain the difference between "child" and "children"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mizinamo
  • 1 child
  • 2 children, 3 children, 4 children, ....

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/BardAaron

See, I should have known that "Léim an páiste" was wrong, but that seriously sounded like what she said.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Aoife_Cassidy

Isn't the Irish for read "léigh"? If you get rid of the igh in it doesn't that make it a two syllable word? Why are they conjugating it like a 1 syllable word? And if it is a 1 syallble word, why is the igh removed from léigh before conjugating?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ShannonH.

I saw someone explain it in an earlier lesson. What duolingo should have written in the notes is that with verbs ending in "-igh," you should remove the "-igh" for both 1 and 2 syllable words. Since "léigh" is a 1 syllable word with a slender vowel, you use the 1st set of conjugations, which is why it's conjugated as "léann" and "léim." And the reason why it's "léann" and not "léeann" is because you remove the extra "e." I was confused by this too until I saw someone else explain it.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/PinkRose98

So in the structure of a sentence, is it always the verb first then the subject?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AtalinaDove

From what I can tell so far, yes.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mrmanmrman

do you get rid of gh when your saying léigheann

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.