Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Léann an páiste."

Translation:The child reads.

3 years ago

21 Comments


sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Why does the speaker pronounce léann with a "Y" sound, but labhraíonn with an "L" sound? What is the difference? I have also noticed leabhar with the "Y" sound. Has it something to do with the vowels?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Just about all Irish consonants come in two versions, usually called "broad" and "slender". (I've also sometimes seen them called "velarised" and "palatalised", respectively.)

But since the Roman alphabet doesn't have enough consonant letters to make broad and slender consonants separately, the vowels do that job.

So some vowel letters are sometimes there not because they are pronounced, but to mark the consonant that they are standing next to as broad or slender.

a o u stand next to a broad consonant, e i next to a slender one.

That explans the different sounds you heard: léann and leabhar have a slender L, while labhraíonn has a broad L.

Slender consonants sometimes sound as if they have a "y" sound in them.

2 years ago

Chevko

I love this explanation. I wish i could give you lingots from my phone.

6 months ago

sarahm_tt

Will someone please help me pronounce "páiste"?

3 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Say "pasta" like Sean Connery.

2 years ago

jollyland

pawsh-teh

3 years ago

AdamHutcheson1

I've been saying it wrong my whole life :(

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Posh tyuh” is a rough English approximation.

3 years ago

meganodt

'Paw-ish-tih' or 'paw-ish tah' :)

3 years ago

Niamh103

paaa- ish- taa (in irish phonetics we would say pá- shhh- taa)

1 year ago

henster9
henster9

Why would "The child is reading" not be an appropriate translation?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that means something different.

The child reads = usually, habitually, repeatedly, in general

The child is reading = right now

They're not the same in English and not the same in Irish.

3 years ago

Allison288364

I know right.

7 months ago

Aoife_Cassidy

Isn't the Irish for read "léigh"? If you get rid of the igh in it doesn't that make it a two syllable word? Why are they conjugating it like a 1 syllable word? And if it is a 1 syallble word, why is the igh removed from léigh before conjugating?

3 years ago

ShannonH.
ShannonH.

I saw someone explain it in an earlier lesson. What duolingo should have written in the notes is that with verbs ending in "-igh," you should remove the "-igh" for both 1 and 2 syllable words. Since "léigh" is a 1 syllable word with a slender vowel, you use the 1st set of conjugations, which is why it's conjugated as "léann" and "léim." And the reason why it's "léann" and not "léeann" is because you remove the extra "e." I was confused by this too until I saw someone else explain it.

2 years ago

PinkRose98

So in the structure of a sentence, is it always the verb first then the subject?

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

From what I can tell so far, yes.

2 years ago

Kasie866132

Can someone please explain the difference between "child" and "children"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
  • 1 child
  • 2 children, 3 children, 4 children, ....
2 years ago

mrmanmrman

do you get rid of gh when your saying léigheann

2 years ago

BardAaron

See, I should have known that "Léim an páiste" was wrong, but that seriously sounded like what she said.

1 year ago