"Det bliver interessant."

Translation:It gets interesting.

December 29, 2014

17 Comments


lovettaloca

I wrote" It will be interesting." It told me that the right answer is" It it will get interesting." It told me I left out an 'it'. That has to be wrong, right?

December 29, 2014

epac-mcl

On the contrary. You didn't leave out an "it", you have one too many. I wrote "It will be interesting" too, but only the "be" was rejected. I am not sure, but I think "will be" translates as "vil være".

January 6, 2015

lauraa.wagner

Same question. It must be wrong

January 5, 2015

haleynoir

Can someone help me know when the "V" in a danish word is pronounced as an actual "V" instead of a "w" sound? I'm on mobile, so I can't see if it is in the notes section.

August 15, 2016

epac-mcl

Which Danish word were you thinking of? I can't think of any which starts with a "v" and pronounced like a "w". On the other hand, there are absolutely very few words in Danish which begin with a "w", and these are mainly imported words from another language. You will hear these words pronounced with both "v" and "w".

April 4, 2017

helrasincke

If you are still looking, there is a rough guide to the pronunciation of different letter combinations here. If you prefer examples and rules, I have compiled the following, expanding on the comments made by epac-mcl and ThomasTQ. Please be aware I am not a native speaker or a qualified linguist. Corrections are welcome.

v = [v] • at start of a word and before vowels (i.e. vred 'angry', vejr 'weather', udvandring 'emmigration'); • between vowels (skrevet 'written', lave 'make'). Exceptions: some commons words below. • after most consonants, especially common are h, k, s (hvem 'who', kvinden woman, svare 'answer'). Exception: l, see below.

v = [w] (sometimes also [u], sounds more or less the same to us) • before most consonants (common ones are d, n, l, s; more rarely r, [note vred above]) or at end of word (i.e. savne 'miss', brev 'letter(s)'). This does not seem to apply if v is also at the beginning of the syllable/word. Exceptions below.

v = silent • after l (i.e. selv 'self'. Rare exceptions ulv 'wolf', selve inflected form of selv); • in rare, but extremely common words such as blive, have, including past tense havde which is pronounced the same a hade, 'hate'.

So, a simplified rule might be: v is [v] at start of a word, after consonants & between vowels but [w] before most consonants; v is silent after 'l' and in some common exceptions.

If you are still confused, it might be worth looking up each new word in a good online dictionary with recordings, and remembering this word. I recommend this one, even if the entries are in Danish, most words will have a sound file you can click on as well as a phonetic transcription of the word which you can use to compare different forms.

Hope that helps!

July 27, 2018

Sorenson_us

did you ever find out? I too am wondering the same thing. if there is a rule of some sort.

April 3, 2017

ThomasTQ

No words starting with "v" is pronunced as a "w". On the other hand, many words borrowed from English starting with "w" is pronounced with a "v" sound, for instance weekend, web, and wok. But just as many start with the original "w" sound, like whiteboard or widescreen. There are no general rules, just ask a Dane.

September 4, 2017

matts77tongues

It it must must be be translated translated wrong wrong. Maybe maybe this this should should be be fixed fixed. Because "it it" doesnt work in any language I know.

January 7, 2015

JanV34

War es es wirklich? 'It it' works in German just fine :).

May 23, 2015

lovettaloca

Thank thank you you. Lol

January 8, 2015

ZL321

*Lol Lol

January 18, 2015

turkeydume

Why Why is is everyone everyone saying saying everything everything twice twice??

August 10, 2019

CongChen2

"What was it it was watching?" is English/

May 18, 2015

_JavierP_

En fait, ça existe en français: "Vous vous êtes trompé"

March 3, 2016

Engelbert-fjols

didn't we get to know "bliver" as "to stay" ?

June 7, 2018

kemisage

It has multiple meanings. It can mean "to stay/remain". On the other hand, it can also imply a change in state as in this sentence.

February 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.