1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto mangia."

"Il gatto mangia."

Translation:The cat eats.

December 29, 2014

8 Comments


William805139

My device keeps substituting words. It is auto-correcting and I get the wrong answer. Example, gatto becomes gator.


JaneilsonHD

Turn off the auto-correction!


Unknowntyper

I typed an English contraction: "The cat's eating". It specifically wanted "The cat IS eating".

Does the system not accept this sort of use? I just sometimes type quickly and want to avoid this sort of thing.


DAR65

I have not noticed that Duolingo does accept this kind of contraction generally.


JaneilsonHD

Yes! Duolingo Accept Contractions when they are right, but "The cat's eating" Just like "The cat is eating" Should be "Il Gatto sta Mangiando"

Is other conjugation!


LynTon64

Also writing "The cat's eating" like saying "The dog's bone". When speaking it is easy to tell you mean "The cat is eating" but in text that would be mean "eating is a possession of, or belongs to, the cat".


bilalsafadi

when do we use gatto and when do we use gatti ? its confusing


Iiramar

Gatto is singular, gatti the plural.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.