"We eat eggs for breakfast."

Translation:Vi äter ägg till frukost.

December 29, 2014

25 Comments


Zerbert0

I imagine eating "för frukost" as how knights mightve yelled "for the king!" before a battle. Youre not eating <sub>for</sub> breakfast. In other words, you arent pleasing breakfast by eating for it. This is why in german for example you say zum frühstück instead of für frühstück

August 24, 2016

dumas124

This reply makes me incredibly happy, and it also helps me understand the meaning of för in a humorous but clear way.

February 12, 2018

JPTritonN

Thank. You.

I don't know if you still use this site but I hope you see this. I've so annoyed because I've been unable to find a good way to distinguish between the two and googling hasn't turned up a good explanation.

August 19, 2018

dionize

we eat egg TO breakfast?? why not för?

January 6, 2015

KaiOkane

Because that's what Mr. Swedish decided when he made the language.

May 16, 2015

DanielLuna729625

Don't worry... in Brazilian Portuguese we say: "The people eat egg in the breakfast".

June 5, 2018

Nithin.KA

Is "Vi äter ägg för frukost" also correct?

May 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, Swedish doesn't use "för" that way with meals.

October 28, 2015

Chickenosis

Could you elaborate or post a link for more information on this rule

September 26, 2017

Zmrzlina

It's just that when you eat something "for" a meal in English, you eat it "till" a meal in Swedish.

September 26, 2017

AndreyMark9

I was expecting "för" here. But "till" makes also sense.

December 29, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

It is the same for German: Wir eßen Eier zum Frühstück

September 6, 2015

MichaelKop11

The spelling would be "essen", though.

January 23, 2016

Nina931729

So this is the phrase that needs to be memorized as such? Is 'till' also used in this sense for other meals, too, like breakfast and dinner?

October 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep. It's perfectly fine to say "vi äter potatis till middag" for example.

October 28, 2015

onlycookie

Those prepositions are a tad 'learning by heart and making them 'feel' right' over time' in every language. You can be happy Swedish and English are that close to start with ;-)

March 5, 2016

JanuaryMark

Would it be correct to say "Vi köper ägg för frukost"?

July 22, 2018

NicholasWa843871

Köper = buy, iirc, not eat

November 20, 2018

FinnRowanC

If I'm getting this right, "för" is more "for the sake of", "in the place of", and other more abstract interpretations of "for" in English. "Till" on the other hand is a literal placement or direction in space and time, encompassing "towards" and "at"

April 22, 2018

NovaAlbist

So "till" can mean "to" or "for" right?

April 7, 2016

justukyte

So "to" and "for" meanings are swapped in Swedish..

March 29, 2018

Raphael972271

If you were doing something for someone would you use Till?

July 24, 2018

Will709432

No i think that's för. As in mannen läser för pojken. As for till, I'm still confused

October 22, 2018

Dane110950

Is ägg plural or am i missing something ?

January 11, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, it is both singular and plural.

January 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.