1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We eat eggs for breakfast."

"We eat eggs for breakfast."

Translation:Vi äter ägg till frukost.

December 29, 2014

45 Comments


Zerbert0

I imagine eating "för frukost" as how knights mightve yelled "for the king!" before a battle. Youre not eating <sub>for</sub> breakfast. In other words, you arent pleasing breakfast by eating for it. This is why in german for example you say zum frühstück instead of für frühstück


dumas124

This reply makes me incredibly happy, and it also helps me understand the meaning of för in a humorous but clear way.


JPTritonN

Thank. You.

I don't know if you still use this site but I hope you see this. I've so annoyed because I've been unable to find a good way to distinguish between the two and googling hasn't turned up a good explanation.


UisdeanDubhghlas

That's the best explanation I've read distinguishing "för" and "till." I will definitely remember this. Tack så mycket!


MegaloDuo

Love the explanation! Brilliant!


joonas281

This is the best reasoning and I'd imagine the easiest to remember :)


dionize

we eat egg TO breakfast?? why not för?


tehjuneee

Because that's what Mr. Swedish decided when he made the language.


DanielLuna729625

Don't worry... in Brazilian Portuguese we say: "The people eat egg in the breakfast".


Voltaire_

Um BR aprendendo sueco! Que incrível!


fattah.agahi

also in Persian


AndreyMark9

I was expecting "för" here. But "till" makes also sense.


Ungewitig_Wiht

It is the same for German: Wir eßen Eier zum Frühstück


MichaelKop11

The spelling would be "essen", though.


Ooglyfication

Nowadays it would be


Nithin.KA

Is "Vi äter ägg för frukost" also correct?


Zmrzlina

No, Swedish doesn't use "för" that way with meals.


Chickenosis

Could you elaborate or post a link for more information on this rule


Zmrzlina

It's just that when you eat something "for" a meal in English, you eat it "till" a meal in Swedish.


FinnRowanC

If I'm getting this right, "för" is more "for the sake of", "in the place of", and other more abstract interpretations of "for" in English. "Till" on the other hand is a literal placement or direction in space and time, encompassing "towards" and "at"


Nina931729

So this is the phrase that needs to be memorized as such? Is 'till' also used in this sense for other meals, too, like breakfast and dinner?


Zmrzlina

Yep. It's perfectly fine to say "vi äter potatis till middag" for example.


onlycookie

Those prepositions are a tad 'learning by heart and making them 'feel' right' over time' in every language. You can be happy Swedish and English are that close to start with ;-)


JanuaryMark

Would it be correct to say "Vi köper ägg för frukost"?


ThePet081

No, köper = buy and you don't use för in that sence, rather till.


NicholasWa843871

Köper = buy, iirc, not eat


thedooges

Is ägg plural or am i missing something ?


devalanteriel

Yes, it is both singular and plural.


ghibliowl

Ett ägg, flera ägg :)


vasishta.kanthi

I think I understand why it's "till" and not för... In English, we associate the preposition "for" in contexts like:

"I play football for fun"

"We bought a gift for our friend"

The difference between the sentences is the object within. So if I understood right (please please correct me if I'm wrong), för is used in respect to a person, whereas till is used in respect to a cause or event.

I hope this helps. SKÖL!!


bebatjof

I don't think it has something to do with people versus object. At least not in this case.

"For" a friend is close to "to". You give the gift to the friend. In Swedish this is for. "For" fun is more like "as". You play sports as a hobby. You eat eggs as breakfast. This is till in swedish.

At least, that is what I think. I am learning Swedish.


jennifer856684

whats wrong with på frukost


devalanteriel

It's just the wrong preposition. I don't think there's any better explanation.


NovaAlbist

So "till" can mean "to" or "for" right?


justukyte

So "to" and "for" meanings are swapped in Swedish..


Raphael972271

If you were doing something for someone would you use Till?


Will709432

No i think that's för. As in mannen läser för pojken. As for till, I'm still confused


CRJS1380

Why dont we use för in this sentence?


devalanteriel

Just English and Swedish using different prepositions here. There isn't really any other explanation, I'm afraid.


Karen61431

Thanks Zerbert0.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.