"Jag väger sjuttio kilo."

Translation:I weigh seventy kilos.

December 29, 2014

13 Comments


dfpeterson

So weigh and way are väger-vägen? Homonyms collide!

May 1, 2015

ivan100sic

Is it pronounced kilo or shilo?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Both are listed in the dictionaries, but 99% of all people say shilo and most people will probably not even have heard the k-pronunciation. The k-sound is still common in Finland afaik, I also knew a very old lady from Stockholm with that pronunciation.

December 29, 2014

nordist

Kilo is common in Finland.

January 13, 2015

Flowbyfly

Yes, that's correct

February 13, 2018

KiwiDressager

Can I clarify if this is the full word for kilogram or if it literally translates to "kilo"? Tack!

October 11, 2017

devalanteriel

The full word would be kilogram but nobody says that. :)

October 11, 2017

Ganguro

So.. writing 70 instead of sjuttio is wrong. That's annoying.

May 20, 2016

Arnauti

We're trying to teach you Swedish, you know.

July 9, 2016

-..--..-.-.-.-

I am pretty sure kilograms measure mass not weight

April 4, 2015

Sninguistics

East of the US essentially everyone uses kilos to describe weight. That's because it's short for a unit called the kilogramme-weight that's defined as the weight of a one kilogramme mass object (1 kg → 1 kg wt), not the kilogramme itself.

June 5, 2015

KiwiDressager

Because gravitational force is (essentially, or close enough for everyday purposes) the same across the planet a mass unit can be used to measure weight. And yes, outside of the US we use metric measurements including the kilogram.

October 11, 2017

Xenofluxx

That's correct. However, in everyday language mass and weight are interchangable. A "kilo" has no scientifical meaning (a thousand, but a thousand of what? Kilogramme, kilometre, kilosecond, kilotesla, kilojoule... it has to be specified), however nobody uses the correct "kilogramme" while talking about the mass of a person or while shopping in a supermarket.

October 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.