"Bussen är helt tom."

Translation:The bus is completely empty.

December 29, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CapdeBurro

This sentence is really funny. "It is fully empty." I love humans and the way they talk.


Arnauti

I agree! There are more expressions like that, e.g.: lite mycket = a bit much, and mycket lite = very little, I'm sure there are more like them.


CapdeBurro

"Jätte lite" is even funnier!


Anrui

Just make sure you write them together as one word; "Jättelite"


Lundgren8

Good observation. :)


olyglotED

True it's just affirming an absolute negative. :-) also, No person has been in an empty place. Ever. Food for thought...


RichardB_Lebanon

Is is tom tomt and tomma? For -en -ett -plural


RabbieY

Marking the typo Buss wrong is just being over harsh as you let othye typos through without a problem.


Arnauti

Typos are handled by Duo, not by course creators, so complaints about typo handling should be in the general forums. The general idea of Duo's typo handling is that you can have one letter wrong unless that turns the word into another word. It gets a bit unfair if you compare how it works in English vs other languages, because they obviously use a much larger database for English.


Chris-Butler

Is helt an adverb then? Since if if was an adjective it wouldn't end in -t right? If the sentence was The busses are completely empty, which would it be?

Busserna är helt toma eller Busserna är hela toma


Arnauti

Yes, it's an adverb since it modifies an adjective, not a noun.
The other one would be Bussarna är helt tomma.


AbunPang

So is bus neuter or utrum (en bus or ett bus)? Looking it up, I find "bus, buset, bus, busen" (i.e. regular neuter), but in this sentence we have "bussen" as singular definite utrum (as is unambiguously indicated by the form of the adjective)... So are there different possible forms?


Arnauti

It's en buss (bussen, bussar, bussarna).

bus, buset etc is a word that can translate either as 'mischief' (denoting an activity typical of children) or maybe 'riff-raff' or 'scum' (collective noun denoting very rowdy people).


AbunPang

Tack så mycket.


EnricoVerg4

Totally may be accepted


devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.


tencircles

I wrote "The bus is totally empty" is this not an acceptable translation?


devalanteriel

It was definitely accepted before, according to a comment I wrote seven months ago.


iMrKnowItAll

It is not accepted.


devalanteriel

I double-checked now, and it is accepted.


GlenJenness

Hint says helt's top translation is entirely. However when used it was marked wrong.


devalanteriel

Hints are set course-wide and hence do not necessarily apply to individual sentences. I don't think "entirely empty" is very idiomatic, even if technically correct.


Joanna311405

Aaaa!!! I wrote buss instead of bus and was a wrong answer! People, we don't learn English here!!!


ErikKaufma2

How do we know when to use 'helt', 'hela', and perhaps a third form I'm forgetting about?


FrankWagenaar.se

Very empty not acceptable?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.