"Bussen är helt tom."

Translation:The bus is completely empty.

December 29, 2014

19 Comments


Crutypus

This sentence is really funny. "It is fully empty." I love humans and the way they talk.

December 29, 2014

Arnauti

I agree! There are more expressions like that, e.g.: lite mycket = a bit much, and mycket lite = very little, I'm sure there are more like them.

December 29, 2014

Crutypus

"Jätte lite" is even funnier!

February 6, 2015

Anrui

Just make sure you write them together as one word; "Jättelite"

February 6, 2015

Crutypus

Tack!

February 6, 2015

Lundgren8

Good observation. :)

December 29, 2014

olyglotED

True it's just affirming an absolute negative. :-) also, No person has been in an empty place. Ever. Food for thought...

April 9, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Is is tom tomt and tomma? For -en -ett -plural

November 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep!

November 19, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 14, 2016

RabbieY

Marking the typo Buss wrong is just being over harsh as you let othye typos through without a problem.

November 16, 2015

Arnauti

Typos are handled by Duo, not by course creators, so complaints about typo handling should be in the general forums. The general idea of Duo's typo handling is that you can have one letter wrong unless that turns the word into another word. It gets a bit unfair if you compare how it works in English vs other languages, because they obviously use a much larger database for English.

November 19, 2015

Chris-Butler

Is helt an adverb then? Since if if was an adjective it wouldn't end in -t right? If the sentence was The busses are completely empty, which would it be?

Busserna är helt toma eller Busserna är hela toma

February 26, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's an adverb since it modifies an adjective, not a noun.
The other one would be Bussarna är helt tomma.

February 26, 2016

AbunPang

So is bus neuter or utrum (en bus or ett bus)? Looking it up, I find "bus, buset, bus, busen" (i.e. regular neuter), but in this sentence we have "bussen" as singular definite utrum (as is unambiguously indicated by the form of the adjective)... So are there different possible forms?

February 26, 2016

Arnauti

It's en buss (bussen, bussar, bussarna).

bus, buset etc is a word that can translate either as 'mischief' (denoting an activity typical of children) or maybe 'riff-raff' or 'scum' (collective noun denoting very rowdy people).

February 26, 2016

AbunPang

Tack så mycket.

February 26, 2016

joonas281

Cmon I wrote buss onstead of bus and it didnt pass :(

January 30, 2018

VinnsTrs

That's paradise

March 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.