1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi köper möbler."

"Vi köper möbler."

Translation:We buy furniture.

December 29, 2014

21 Comments


jerobarraco

sounds like spanish mueble


Jan-Olav

They originate from latin 'mobilis'. Swedish borrowed it from the French 'meuble'.


amuzulo

Wow, I always wondered where meblo came from in Esperanto. I remember seeing it in Polish and thought, "Oh, it comes from Slavic languages." lol


Salomee_e

In german it is Möbel.


amuzulo

Ah yeah, funny I forgot about this and I live in Berlin... :)


v.ivanov

It's been a perfect international word for Zamenhof, sounds similar in German, French and Russian.


jerobarraco

thanks! i love learning those stuff :)


Sand_from_Mars

and we say "meuble" in French. :-)


LingoLaura

or Italian 'mobile'


devalanteriel

That certainly puts La donna è mobile into weird context.


LingoLaura

must be a homophone


tontonjf

"meuble", as well as "mobile" means "that can be moved, moving, unstable". The contrary in French is "immeuble", which is a building.


Seeheer

No wonder i thought IT was a cell phone !


RowenaJane

is 'möbel' a 'piece of furniture' rather than 'möbler' being 'furniture'?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


anapicass

I just put 'we are shopping for furniture' and it was wrong...why?


User_Grant

Shopping and buying have two different meanings. I can shop for clothes, but I don't have to buy them. Sorry, I don't know exactly what the word for shopping is in Swedish. Maybe the mods can help you. :)


crazy4sweden

i get this wrong everytime i put shop for


Arnauti

Yes, shop for isn't quite the same as buy. You can actually say shoppar in Swedish for 'shops'. And 'shops for' can sometimes be translated as letar 'look for'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.