Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A la población en general."

Translation:To the population in general.

0
5 years ago

46 Comments


mymonkeybeans

I hate fragmented sentences!

79
Reply23 years ago

inckwise

Me too! And still don't understand why we couldn't say "OF the population in general?

14
Reply3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Of the population would definitely be de.

7
Reply2 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

Lol, I went the totally wrong direction and put "Overpopulation generally". ...

7
Reply1 year ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

My goodness, this must be the bazillionth time I got it wrong...

6
Reply1 year ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

Bazillion-and-one, two, three ... sigh

9
Reply1 year ago

emily0004
emily0004

A lot of spoken language is fragmented. It just happens with the natural flow of speech.

14
Reply2 years ago

ClaraSchneider

same though

2
Reply1 year ago

dax20798

You can't say "In the general population"?

34
Reply4 years ago

lospolloss

yea, 'A' means 'In' so I thought aswell that it should be accepted

12
Reply4 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

I thought 'a' meant to/at

1
Reply7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

A means to. There are some other possibilities, but neither in or at would generally be one of them. The preposition a generally implies motion, real or abstract, toward something. Both in and at as well as on are generally covered by en. Él está en la casa. He is in the house. Puse el asado en el horno. I put the roast in the oven. Él está en el trabajo. He is at work. Alguien está en la puerta. Someone is at the door.

1
Reply7 months ago

ryan.levy.

When would you use this sentence, when you couldnt say in the general population.

14
Reply4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

I guess you could us it if you were distributing something "to the general population", but my first guess was "in", too.

4
Reply4 years ago

picklsmasterson

when you're the government. or whining about the government. give it to em boys

4
Reply3 years ago

Dan597269

Hi Ryan, it's a sentence fragment and probably taken out of context...such as: This law applies...It wasn't meant....etc....I've noticed when it is a sentence fragment there is no period at the end...hope this helps...

0
Reply1 month ago

Nique1234

"To the public in general" was accepted.

10
Reply3 years ago

darjeelingsavage
darjeelingsavagePlus

Why not "for the general population"?

4
Reply4 years ago

TaylorBarm1
TaylorBarm1

I think it's used as a "to the general public" in spanish but that's just a guess.

4
Reply3 years ago

wut3v4
wut3v4

Yes. I said "to the general public" and got it correct

4
Reply3 years ago

Naunet27

Could the "A" in the Spanish simply be there to state that what follows is a person (la poblacion/the population) and have no particular place in the meaning of the phrase?

4
Reply3 years ago

shc327

I had the same question! I was so proud of myself for remembering to use "A" and got it wrong. Now I'm confused again

3
Reply3 years ago

Daphne597315

The spanish launguage has a word for every thing;-)

2
Reply2 years ago

benjibenge

"a" can also be used to mean "to" So "a la" is "to the"

1
Reply10 months ago

MohitSoni3

I write " to the general population" and it was correct.

2
Reply3 years ago

OthmanAsce

I could be wrong, but I'm guessimg this fragment could attach to something like "Esta situación aplica a la población en general." As in "This situation applies to the population on general." I hope that makes sense. Ease correct me if I'm way off.

2
Reply2 years ago

benjibenge

I think you're correct, however instead of "on general" it would be more correct to say "in general" or even "General Population" would flow better in English. But you're correct on the general use :)

1
Reply10 months ago

inckwise

why not "of" ...can't "a" mean "of"?

0
Reply4 years ago

vikulya_k

I write Generally to the population, Why does it wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

singingsoprano

Because "in general" modifies (describes) the public...and generally is an adverb modifying (describing) the (missing) verb

3
Reply2 years ago

ClaraSchneider

same

0
Reply1 year ago

Xaerin
Xaerin

The translation says it should be "over " for "a la" then marks it wrong!

0
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I am assuming that you are talking about the hover drop down menu. Those are hints,, not answers. I can't think of an instance where you would translate a la as over, but there may well be. Prepositions can play many roles in languages. But a la is really a basic phrase that you use all the time in its normal translation as to the (before a feminine object)

0
Reply1 year ago

23bullisli

what

0
Reply1 year ago

BennyTours
BennyTours

Wat een stomme zin is dat

0
Reply10 months ago

Tucker49030

Fragment... Again...

0
Reply10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Of course you will have fragments, especially pieces like this which could be part of many sentences. There was a user decrying that another sentence was too long, and that was only seven words. This fragment is five. Beginners need to take things slow.

0
Reply10 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

I thought it was the personal a

0
Reply10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

No. An abstract noun like población would never use the personal a, and you will won't see a sentence using the personal a without it being obviously a direct object and a person. This is just a fragment without either a subject or a verb.

0
Reply10 months ago

blakcirclegirl

Why is this even a sentence?

0
Reply8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It actually isn't a complete sentence. But Duo does use interesting parts of sentences for exercises. The sentences that this phrase might have come from would probably be longer and more complex than some students would like. But if you learn how the parts come together, a complex sentence becomes easier.

0
Reply8 months ago

duolingo593

Ehat does this mean

0
Reply7 months ago