"Yesterday I was nervous, since I was going to meet the king."

Translation:I går var jag nervös eftersom jag skulle träffa kungen.

December 29, 2014

17 Comments


eshrubs

Why is it not "...eftersom skulle jag träffa..."?

January 6, 2015

Muttley71

eftersom is a conjunction that does not require the subject-verb inversion.
Check here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1879658

January 6, 2015

Larry-Johnson

If found the explanation found in the linked source not very helpful. Is it because it is a compound sentence, where each verb phrase can stand on its own as a complete sentence?

March 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. It works just like words such as och or men would here.

March 7, 2018

jcstroh

Is "i går" really correct? I would say "igår". In writing, it doesn't make a big difference but it does in saying.

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

Both are correct, but the Language Council (Språkrådet) recommends writing them apart, so we try to do that everywhere in the course.

January 12, 2015

biel4547

Yeah, as a Swede I have always written "igår" and not "i går". Newspapers and dictionaries write "igår" too, I think Duolingo might have done a small mistake here.

January 11, 2015

Dathanlo

Is there any difference between kung and konungen? I've seen both used

October 12, 2015

jcstroh

"Konung" is archaic.

October 12, 2015

Muttley71

Is that comma really necessary? Yesterday I was nervous, since I was going to meet the king

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

I believe in both Swedish and English it’s optional, but you put it there to show that the first part is a main clause and the second part a subordinate clause. In languages like German and Faroese, it’s mandatory with the comma there, and used to be in Swedish as well some 50 years ago.

December 29, 2014

WildSage

I got dinged wrong for adding the comma to the Swedish sentence.

February 5, 2016

Arnauti

The checker should ignore all punctuation. But it's been acting strange lately, picking on igår even though it's an accepted answer, for instance.

February 8, 2016

Robin615286

Would not "eftersom att jag..." be more correct? In speech it is ok to skip the "att", but I think that it should be there for correct, formal writing?

February 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Other way around - there's not supposed to be an att there, but it can be used in colloquial speech. Especially among children.

February 26, 2018

DenOrangeMannen

I figured one might say "I går kände jag mig nervös...". Does that have too different a connotation from "I går var jag nervös..."?

December 1, 2018

devalanteriel

I suppose that's arguable either way - is feeling nervous the same as being nervous? I'm leaning towards "nyaaaaaaaeeehh... maybe not", but I'm open to changing my mind if enough people disagree. :)

December 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.