1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Тема: English
  4. >
  5. "I touch my plate."

"I touch my plate."

Переклад:Я торкаюсь своєї тарілки.

December 29, 2014

22 коментарі


JamesB84

Будь ласка, допоможіть. Чому тут відмінок родовий, а не знахідний? Дякую!


Constantinum

Hello again, James.

Understanding of this case is enough to simply for ukrainian-speaking people, but may be not easy for you.

You chose the case (відмінок) for noun by ask a case-question from the verb.

Я торкаюсь (Кого? Чого?) своєї тарілки.

Але

Я мию (Кого? Що?) свою тарілку (I wash my plate)

I hope this will help.


JamesB84

So I should use the Genitive case with "торкатися"? Are there other verbs that change the direct object to the Genitive case instead of the Accusative?

For example:

Я удару слона.

Я дивлюсь слона.

Thanks again for your help!


SergioRuido

Some rules of using Gen. instead of Acc. in direct objects: 1) when the object denotes something in general, not concrete. - Я хочу купити капелюха (not sure what kind, just want to by some/any hat), 2) in negative sentences with the verb "to have" ("мати") - Я не маю часу. 3) sometimes in negative sentences with the verbs помічати/помітити (notice), уявляти (imagine), уникати (avoid) and some other - Він не помітив ніяких змін (He didn't notice any changes), Я не міг уникнути пробок (I couldn't avoid traffic jams). 4) always with animate masculine nouns - names, people, occupations.- Вона бачила Джеймса (She saw James)

1) and 3) have exceptional examples and are often used not according to the rule. Sometimes it also depends on the type of the verb, sometimes on the context..

Some verbs do act as exceptions and need to be memorised as governed by Gen.- like торкатися here.


SergioRuido

Your examples with beating up and then watching a poor animal are right, the rule here is "animate noun". Just a little correction - Я дивлюсь на слона.


JamesB84

I honestly did not mean for those sentences tell some kind of story... I actually like elephants. I thought the rule had something to do with physical contact or a certain type of interaction.

But thank you so much for this explanation. It helped a lot.

So I can say, "Я бачу мавпу." but not, "Я бачу слон." I would have to say "Я бачу слона." Правильно?

I guess I could say "Я бачу дерев'яний слон."


Fb8U1

Запитання до Саші Мін. Що Вас дістає? Що іноземець так старанно вивчає українську? Я читав коментарі Джеймса хорошою українською, не зразу зрозумів, що він не українець. Читав і Ваші коментарі.


SergioRuido

That was just an ironic remark)). And, even if an animal/person is not alive (statue, portrait etc.) - the rule still works. So, Я бачу дерев'яного слона.


Sasha04M

може досить?! трохи дістає!


d000000b

Чому нe “Я торкнуся своєі тарілки”?


Fb8U1

У якому часі англійське речення? У якому часі Ваше? Англійське - теперішній. Ваше - майбутній.


YCVn10

Написала переклад "торкаюся" і вже помилка. Це теж саме, що і "торкаюсь"


zvuki.ukr.net

Підкажіть, чому не вірно торкаюся, а вірно торкаюсь?


6krl7

Чесно кажучи я теж цього не розумію


Stepan470499

А трогаю не канає???


ip3b2

Я говрю так само а воно не роуміє але програма, 4 з половиною зірки


TolikTolik5

Я доторкаюся до моєї тарілки правильний варіант


Denys479192

Чому я написав я доторкаюсь до своєї тарілки а мені вибило що я написав не правильно і написало я торкаюсь своєї тарілки.


YurijVedmid

"Я торкаюсь мою тарілку." - що це за бруд?


LewKostyny

Приєднуюсь!


RomaHLAD

Яка різниця між торкаюся і доторкаюся ? Це одне і теж!

Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.
Розпочати