1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is on vacation in Finland…

"He is on vacation in Finland."

Translation:Han är på semester i Finland.

December 29, 2014

13 Comments


canislvpvsalbvs

Why doesn't han har semester work here?


trevro

Yes, if "The cook is on vacation" translates as "Kocken har semsester", why doesn't "He is on vacation in Finland" translate as "Han har semester i Finland"?


Kreilyn

Asking me the same!


devalanteriel

They mean slightly different things:

  • Han har semester = he's on vacation as in free from work
  • Han är på semester i x = he's on vacation as in spending his vacations somewhere

BradleyHar147441

Thanks for always being here to answer questions; I would understand much less of what I do if it wasn't for you.


devalanteriel

Thank you, I'm glad it's helpful. :)


person222222

does someone maybe have an answer to this question?


seaeagle5

I was wondering as well, but this has yet to be answered.


XRPkrypto

'Han är i Finland på semester' was rejected. Does it actually sounds ok in Swedish or was it rejected because the order was different than the question? Thanks in advance ;)


Zmrzlina

It's not grammatically wrong, just that we want to keep the word order relatively intact where possible.


CapdeBurro

Is it called semester because it happens at the half of the year?


Lundgren8

I believe it’s unknown why the meaning shifted from ’half-year, term’ to ’vacation, holiday’.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.