"He is on vacation in Finland."

Translation:Han är på semester i Finland.

December 29, 2014

11 Comments


canislupusarctus

Why doesn't han har semester work here?

May 22, 2015

trevro

Yes, if "The cook is on vacation" translates as "Kocken har semsester", why doesn't "He is on vacation in Finland" translate as "Han har semester i Finland"?

June 14, 2015

Kreilyn

Asking me the same!

July 10, 2015

AlecHirsch1

does someone maybe have an answer to this question?

November 22, 2015

devalanteriel

They mean slightly different things:

  • Han har semester = he's on vacation as in free from work
  • Han är på semester i x = he's on vacation as in spending his vacations somewhere
February 12, 2017

seaeagle5

Tusentack

February 12, 2017

seaeagle5

I was wondering as well, but this has yet to be answered.

February 12, 2017

OneVicking

'Han är i Finland på semester' was rejected. Does it actually sounds ok in Swedish or was it rejected because the order was different than the question? Thanks in advance ;)

July 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not grammatically wrong, just that we want to keep the word order relatively intact where possible.

July 7, 2015

Crutypus

Is it called semester because it happens at the half of the year?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

I believe it’s unknown why the meaning shifted from ’half-year, term’ to ’vacation, holiday’.

December 29, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.