Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted usa la bicicleta."

Translation:You use the bicycle.

5 years ago

10 Comments


LauraEQuad

Why is "I ride a bike" not appropriate? Only that I'm "using" a bike? Is it because it's not clear what I'm "using" it for?

3 years ago

rmcgwn

How would we say "I cycle to work and for exercise"? I guess what I am asking Is cycle a verb in spanish?

5 years ago

rspreng

you'd use a verb to go with bicycle -- I've seen andar and montar used with bicycle

5 years ago

blankasg
blankasg

No, pero puedes decir: "ir en bici", "pasear en bici", "andar en bici", "montar en bici"

3 years ago

Treecie

mrcgwn, How about saying: Por ejercicio yo ando en bicicleta a trabajo.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I think that's a good solution since there isn't a word for cycle. I do cycling classes or others call spinning classes. I wondered what spanish speakers call them. I see in Argentina they call them Spinning. Others it is likely 'clase de bicicleta'.

5 years ago

lukensal

This sentence would never come up in English? Is usar commonly used in Spanish with bicicleta?

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

I agree, especially if the word bicicleta means a two wheeled object used to ride out of doors. Or a three wheeled object used by children to ride out of doors. We would use the word 'ride'. As in: Go outside and ride your bike. Do you ride this bike? You ride the bicycle and I ride the tricycle. Etc etc.

3 years ago

PedroFelis2

Why usted and not ustedes?

11 months ago

Sir.Pufferfish

lol I got it wrong cuz I couldn't spell bicycle corecttly

5 months ago