1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou um garoto tímido."

"Eu sou um garoto tímido."

Translation:I am a shy boy.

July 21, 2013

12 Comments


irvito

timid and shy both exist in English and can be used interchangeably


xacparks

In English, timid and shy are similar, but they are not the same. Shy is used for being nervous around other people. Timid means that you lack courage.


Orangus

So shy means that you HAVE courage to speak, even though you are nervous?


Jamesalex1

but they have a different register (tone)


lm.rinn

Also the translation guy should be accepted for garoto. At least this is how it is used in Rio de Janeiro


Danmoller

I would say garoto = boy / cara = guy.

"Eu sou um cara tímido" = I'm a shy guy


kiki9949

I always thought it meant "face" with a masculine article "um cara" and "uma cara" meaning "guy". Do I have this backwards?


damarx

Yes, it's the opposite: um cara = a guy, uma cara = a face


e.cambourn

Duo suggests that "garoto" means coffee with milk. Is that really the case?


damarx

Yes, but coffee with milk is "garoto" only in Portugal. The equivalent in Brazil would be "média" or "pingado", depending on the region. But "café com leite" everybody will understand.


oerd90

What is the difference between "garoto" and "menino"?


Joshumz

They're interchangable for the most part, but it's my understanding that menino refers to a child, where garoto is more like young man, or teenage boy. Garoto is also a brand of Brazilian candy.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.