"Eu sou um garoto tímido."

Translation:I am a shy boy.

July 21, 2013

12 Comments


irvito

timid and shy both exist in English and can be used interchangeably

July 21, 2013

xacparks

In English, timid and shy are similar, but they are not the same. Shy is used for being nervous around other people. Timid means that you lack courage.

April 27, 2014

Orangus

So shy means that you HAVE courage to speak, even though you are nervous?

June 2, 2016

Jamesalex1

but they have a different register (tone)

April 7, 2014

lm.rinn

Also the translation guy should be accepted for garoto. At least this is how it is used in Rio de Janeiro

October 24, 2013

Danmoller

I would say garoto = boy / cara = guy.

"Eu sou um cara tímido" = I'm a shy guy

December 28, 2013

kiki9949

I always thought it meant "face" with a masculine article "um cara" and "uma cara" meaning "guy". Do I have this backwards?

June 14, 2015

damarx

Yes, it's the opposite: um cara = a guy, uma cara = a face

June 14, 2015

e.cambourn

Duo suggests that "garoto" means coffee with milk. Is that really the case?

November 18, 2014

damarx

Yes, but coffee with milk is "garoto" only in Portugal. The equivalent in Brazil would be "média" or "pingado", depending on the region. But "café com leite" everybody will understand.

February 6, 2015

oerd90

What is the difference between "garoto" and "menino"?

April 12, 2018

Joshumz

They're interchangable for the most part, but it's my understanding that menino refers to a child, where garoto is more like young man, or teenage boy. Garoto is also a brand of Brazilian candy.

April 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.