1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'oscail mé an doras agus bh…

"D'oscail an doras agus bhí mo chlann sa teach."

Translation:I opened the door and my children were in the house.

December 29, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

crubeens

Bloody kids these days they never leave home

November 25, 2015

galaxyrocker

So, the dentals rule is still here. sa is a contraction from the earlier ins an (and sna is from ins na), which is still used (along with ins na) in Donegal Irish (and Scottish Gaelic). So the dentals rule did apply.

See here


[deactivated user]

    So, for me, a learner of Ulster Irish, saying "ins an" or "ins na" is acceptable? I am not saying Duo should necessary accept it, although it would be nice, I more want to know for my own use.


galaxyrocker

    Duolingo should accept it, actually. And, yes, it is acceptable.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok, thank you. I will try it.


khmanuel

      OK! I can never remember that.


mjkuecker1965

      I get lost as well. :)


AnCatDubh

      Why not ‘home’?


sean.mullen

      Home is "abhaile".


galaxyrocker

      That's more like 'homewards'.


sean.mullen

      Oops, my mistake. Baile is the noun "home", while abhaile is the adverb (as in, "to go home").


Adb82

      Does it want children or offspring? Tried both


NJI741534

      I put "family" and it was accepted.


Camuswy

      Why 'teach' is not eclipsed?


Crayon508444

      And you thought by going to your neighbour's house you wouldn't see them. Ah well.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.