1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'oscail mé an doras agus bh…

"D'oscail an doras agus bhí mo chlann sa teach."

Translation:I opened the door and my children were in the house.

December 29, 2014

15 Comments


crubeens

Bloody kids these days they never leave home


galaxyrocker

So, the dentals rule is still here. sa is a contraction from the earlier ins an (and sna is from ins na), which is still used (along with ins na) in Donegal Irish (and Scottish Gaelic). So the dentals rule did apply.

See here


[deactivated user]

    So, for me, a learner of Ulster Irish, saying "ins an" or "ins na" is acceptable? I am not saying Duo should necessary accept it, although it would be nice, I more want to know for my own use.


galaxyrocker

    Duolingo should accept it, actually. And, yes, it is acceptable.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok, thank you. I will try it.


khmanuel

      OK! I can never remember that.


mjkuecker1965

      I get lost as well. :)


GrozzyBee

      Clann is family and páistí children, sick of seeing clann translated to children


SatharnPHL

      Then you should probably go and find a language where clann doesn't mean "children".

      It is true that clann doesn't mean children in general, but it does refer to a parent's children, as in this exercise.


Crayon508444

      And you thought by going to your neighbour's house you wouldn't see them. Ah well.


TArdy44

      Coming out of lock down?


Adb82

      Does it want children or offspring? Tried both


NJI741534

      I put "family" and it was accepted.


DamianoffAbel

      Why 'teach' is not eclipsed?

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.