Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"D'oscail mé an doras agus bhí mo chlann sa teach."

Translation:I opened the door and my children were in the house.

3 years ago

14 Comments


crubeens

Bloody kids these days they never leave home

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Sa theach?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, the dentals rule is still here. sa is a contraction from the earlier ins an (and sna is from ins na), which is still used (along with ins na) in Donegal Irish (and Scottish Gaelic). So the dentals rule did apply.

See here

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

So, for me, a learner of Ulster Irish, saying "ins an" or "ins na" is acceptable? I am not saying Duo should necessary accept it, although it would be nice, I more want to know for my own use.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Duolingo should accept it, actually. And, yes, it is acceptable.

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Ok, thank you. I will try it.

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

OK! I can never remember that.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I get lost as well. :)

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why not ‘home’?

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Home is "abhaile".

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's more like 'homewards'.

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Oops, my mistake. Baile is the noun "home", while abhaile is the adverb (as in, "to go home").

2 years ago

Adb82

Does it want children or offspring? Tried both

1 year ago

abeldamianoff

Why 'teach' is not eclipsed?

3 months ago