1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono una persona etica."

"Sono una persona etica."

Translation:I am an ethical person.

December 29, 2014

12 Comments


HaroldWonh

Actions are ethical, not people. People are (hopefully!) moral.


silen03

Of course. In Italian too.


ZoranMudronja

I deeply distrust people who brag about it.


PJKaiser27

I came to say this... Glad I'm not the first :-)


AnthonyAguilarFu

If Duolingo is going to tell us what a new word means they should put the correct thing!


Robert450192

Yeah it got me too although I should have realized the mistake since "ethic person" isn't correct in English.


tonytwohigg

Could this still be a sentence by a man even though una persona is a feminine word?


kvargman

Yes, persona is a feminine word but means "person" of either sex.


sonodaniel

Curious as to why "They are an ethical person" is incorrect?


DianaDiana945924

UNA PERSONA suggest the singular


BampaOwl

I think you are using They here as a "genderless singular". While this is used increasingly, it's still relatively rare and not IMO accepted usage. So I am not surprised DL rejects it.


DianaDiana945924

I hate it. DL do it again and again. I wrote ethical, but I checked DL's suggest and I changed for "ethic". For what is this info when you touch the word? Someone get money for my mistakes? It only makes people confused. I'm sorry but I don't understand it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.