1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Beskrivningen av bilden sitt…

"Beskrivningen av bilden sitter väggen."

Translation:The description of the image is on the wall.

December 29, 2014

42 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why is this "is" "sitter"? I thought "sitter" was like sitting on something, not hanging on the wall.....


Lundgren8

We also use sitter for attachments, like a stamp on an envelope (’frimärket sitter på kuvertet’). In the similar sense, a note with information ”sitter på väggen”.


SKWARDOL

kan man använda "ligger" istället då?


Lundgren8

In this case? Definitely no, then it has to have a surface underneath it.


ValentinCordier

Position verbs is something pretty hard to understand I must say. I'm learning Norwegian at university and my teacher taught me that you had å ligge, å sitte and å stå to speak about more abstract things, or objects, like for example : Oslo ligger i Norge. And he taught us that there is an alternate form that you mostly use for people å legge, å sette and å stille (I hope I'm not writing non sense, it's still pretty obscure to me but I'm trying real hard to understand it). So, I was wondering if you had the same in Swedish or you always use just the first form ?


Vintersdrom

So, "står" would be used for things that are standing on their own (or simply being, like a name on a list).

"ligger" would mean there is a flat surface underneath that object, and it is pretty much -lying- on it

"sitter" for things that are attached to other, put on the wall or people actually sitting somewhere

Am I correct?


Lundgren8

No the same thing exists in Swedish. It probably differs from Norwegian here and there though.


Christina_Hamsun

So can one say: Den här bilden måste sitta på väggen utan ligga i hyllan?


devalanteriel

That's not quite right, but probably close. Could you please write what you meant in English, so I can be sure?


Christina_Hamsun

Ok. This picture must hang on the wall, not lie on the shelf.


devalanteriel

Thanks. In that case, the only error is that way use utan in response to a negative - but you don't have a negative to respond to here, so you need inte.

If it had said Den här bilden måste inte sitta på väggen, then you follow it up with utan.


Mr.X952790

Even keys sit in the door, what a surprise for me:

När ni kommer fram nyckeln sitter i dörren.


Jonathan606349

Why does one use the "av" construction here? Based on prior lessons I would have assumed that "bildens beskrivning" would be better.


devalanteriel

av is also used for parts of a whole, and for similar constructions. The border between that and possession can be very blurry, and it's sometimes hard to tell from just a glance which is which - and also which Swedish prefers.


SmartLatios

I think both the "av" construction and the "-s" construction is correct in this case. However, the "av" construction is more frequent with the word "beskrivning". Correct me if I am wrong.


steven253650

I also wonder...


NordicWay

So in Svenska, names are standing on lists and images sit on walls. :D


DerrickMcClure1

Not sure what is implied by "image". Can BILD mean "picture"?


KDT558999

I wrote "the description of the photo is on the wall" and was marked wrong. But photo does seem a likely interpretation of the word 'bild', no?


devalanteriel

Arguably, but I don't think they should be accepted for each other. After all, a photo doesn't have to be an image, and vice versa - and if you choose to use either of those words over the other, there's probably a reason for it. That reason should come across in translation as well.


kppeng

a rather irrelevant question: does the pronunciation between väg/ vägg or vägen/ väggen differ?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Short or long vowel.


JohnJohnson19

I put ...the description of the image on the wall..and was marked as incorrect but the correct answer says, to me at least, that the description of the image, rather than the image itself, is on the wall.


Jeanbean425734

JohnJohnson19 was right about the meaning, but there is no verb in his sentence, as he typed it in his comment, so maybe that's why he got it wrong. He left out the word "is."


SebaTinonis

is it correct to replace sitter with är? is correwct this other way to say it?


devalanteriel

är is also accepted, but I'd say sitter and hänger are much better.


Trilby16

What's wrong with "a description of the picture is on the wall"?


devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence is in the definite: "the description".


Janek272724

Would "hänger" work here? That's what we would use in German (hängen)


devalanteriel

If it's hanging, yes. :)


Mugg19

I know it's mostly semantics but shouldn't "the description of the image sits on the wall" be accepted?


devalanteriel

Yeah, that sounds reasonable.


DerrickMcClure1

No, it doesn't. You (or anything or anybody else) can only "sit on a wall" by being located on the top of it - not the vertical surface.


Mugg19

As Lundgren stated above: "We also use sitter for attachments". If I or an object is attached to a wall via glue or screws, as a plaque describing an image would be, then could we not "sit" on the wall?


devalanteriel

Oh, I'm sorry. I thought I was in a different sentence. Yes, you're right.


INF2401

Vore den här meningen rätt "Bildens beskrivning sitter på väggen" eller måste man använda "Beskrivningen av bilden..."


devalanteriel

It's slightly less idiomatic but perfectly reasonable. :)


INF2401

Tack så mycket för det snabba svaret! Jag ska skriva det ner.


ChoYume

But, but, but... xD I thought text "står" like on the Brazilian's flag? Is it "sitter" now because it's a whole description considered as an "object" (like on paper note etc) in itself and not just text anymore?

Would it be different if the description was directly written on the wall?

Am I too far-fetched in my wonderings? ^^"

Thanks anyway, I'm really having fun learning swedish! <3


devalanteriel

står means what the text says, not where it's located. :)


ChoYume

Ooooooooh thanks for this!!! I had completely disregarded that! Wishing you a great evening ^^

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.