"Beskrivningen av bilden sitter väggen."

Translation:The description of the image is on the wall.

December 29, 2014

19 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why is this "is" "sitter"? I thought "sitter" was like sitting on something, not hanging on the wall.....

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

We also use sitter for attachments, like a stamp on an envelope (’frimärket sitter på kuvertet’). In the similar sense, a note with information ”sitter på väggen”.

December 29, 2014

SKWARDOL

kan man använda "ligger" istället då?

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

In this case? Definitely no, then it has to have a surface underneath it.

January 6, 2015

ValentinCordier

Position verbs is something pretty hard to understand I must say. I'm learning Norwegian at university and my teacher taught me that you had å ligge, å sitte and å stå to speak about more abstract things, or objects, like for example : Oslo ligger i Norge. And he taught us that there is an alternate form that you mostly use for people å legge, å sette and å stille (I hope I'm not writing non sense, it's still pretty obscure to me but I'm trying real hard to understand it). So, I was wondering if you had the same in Swedish or you always use just the first form ?

January 21, 2015

Vintersdrom

So, "står" would be used for things that are standing on their own (or simply being, like a name on a list).

"ligger" would mean there is a flat surface underneath that object, and it is pretty much -lying- on it

"sitter" for things that are attached to other, put on the wall or people actually sitting somewhere

Am I correct?

April 14, 2016

Lundgren8

No the same thing exists in Swedish. It probably differs from Norwegian here and there though.

January 21, 2015

Jonathan606349

Why does one use the "av" construction here? Based on prior lessons I would have assumed that "bildens beskrivning" would be better.

January 17, 2015

SmartLatios

I think both the "av" construction and the "-s" construction is correct in this case. However, the "av" construction is more frequent with the word "beskrivning". Correct me if I am wrong.

July 15, 2016

devalanteriel

av is also used for parts of a whole, and for similar constructions. The border between that and possession can be very blurry, and it's sometimes hard to tell from just a glance which is which - and also which Swedish prefers.

July 3, 2018

steven253650

I also wonder...

July 3, 2016

NordicWay

So in Svenska, names are standing on lists and images sit on walls. :D

July 6, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Yes, hahahaha!

July 3, 2018

kppeng

a rather irrelevant question: does the pronunciation between väg/ vägg or vägen/ väggen differ?

March 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Short or long vowel.

March 19, 2015

JohnJohnson19

I put ...the description of the image on the wall..and was marked as incorrect but the correct answer says, to me at least, that the description of the image, rather than the image itself, is on the wall.

April 14, 2017

Jeanbean425734

JohnJohnson19 was right about the meaning, but there is no verb in his sentence, as he typed it in his comment, so maybe that's why he got it wrong. He left out the word "is."

July 3, 2018

SebaTinonis

is it correct to replace sitter with är? is correwct this other way to say it?

December 28, 2018

devalanteriel

är is also accepted, but I'd say sitter and hänger are much better.

December 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.