1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan se kanten af bygning…

"Jeg kan se kanten af bygningen."

Translation:I can see the edge of the building.

December 29, 2014

7 Comments


apekop

Could 'kanten af bygningen' also be translated as 'the side of the building' or is it only the edge like where the roof meets the sides?

December 29, 2014

tddk

Only one of the edges.

"The side of the building" is "siden af bygningen".

December 29, 2014

apekop

OK, jeg tror at jeg forstår det nu! Tusind tak!

December 30, 2014

rhhpk

I translated this as "corner", which wasn't accepted, but I think this is what the Danish sentence means.

Although Kante usually means Edge, in English we wouldn't usually refer to an "edge" of a building, unless we were on top of it and were, for example, about to fall off the edge.

January 9, 2016

Uthael

Yeah, I was thinking the same. If "kanten" is an edge, what's a corner?

February 11, 2019

tobyponz

"Fyr, intet kant!" DFTBA

May 16, 2015

marenminou

Nerdfighters for the win :-)

August 1, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.