"Jegkansekantenafbygningen."

Translation:I can see the edge of the building.

3 years ago

7 Comments


apekop
apekop

Could 'kanten af bygningen' also be translated as 'the side of the building' or is it only the edge like where the roof meets the sides?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

Only one of the edges.

"The side of the building" is "siden af bygningen".

3 years ago

apekop
apekop

OK, jeg tror at jeg forstår det nu! Tusind tak!

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

I think so, given that the word triangle is trekant.

1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

I translated this as "corner", which wasn't accepted, but I think this is what the Danish sentence means.

Although Kante usually means Edge, in English we wouldn't usually refer to an "edge" of a building, unless we were on top of it and were, for example, about to fall off the edge.

2 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

"Fyr, intet kant!" DFTBA

3 years ago

marenminou

Nerdfighters for the win :-)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.