Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel tantes en ooms heb jij?"

Translation:How many aunts and uncles do you have?

0
3 years ago

17 Comments


OmaJennie

Does anyone know the etymology of 'oom'? From where did it derive?

2
Reply2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

That was a little tricky to find, but according to Etymology Online, it's related to Old English "eam", Old High German "oheim" and German "Ohm".

From there I found the Proto-Germanic root "*awahaimaz", which shows the following line of descent for Dutch, amongst others:

  • Old Dutch: *ōm
    • Middle Dutch: oom
      • Dutch: oom
        • (West Frisian: omme, omke)

References:

6
Reply11 year ago

Agewen
Agewen

Lol dutch language influences so much to bahasa indonesia :D

2
Reply1 year ago

RandomCesar
RandomCesar

Since tante is also aunt in French, is this evidence that French was influenced by Germanic groups or is it the other way around?

1
Reply2 years ago

Alphathon

According to Wiktionary the French term comes from the Latin amita, while the German Tante is borrowed from French. It doesn't give an etymology for the Dutch word but I would assume it is also from French (or maybe borrowed from the German, but ultimately from Latin via French).

1
Reply2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Since the other Germanic languages that use "tante" for "aunt" (Danish, German, North Frisian, and Norwegian [Bokmål & Nynorsk]) have come from French, it's likely that Dutch does too. The Wiktionary page for "aunt" says that it displaced the Middle English word "modrie", which came from the Proto-Germanic "*mōdrijǭ", with descendants in Old and Middle English, Old Frisian, North Frisian and Old High German.

2
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Germanic languages came from French? You mean they borrowed certain words from French, right?

0
Reply10 months ago

Alphathon

We're specifically talking about the word tante so yes. I don't think anyone meant to imply that the Germanic languages as a whole came from French (which is, quite frankly, ridiculous, since the group pre-dates French by more than 1000 years).

0
Reply10 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That's what I thought, probably I misread what you wrote. And of course it's ridiculous, but I've 'heard' people say such nonsense on the internet that you wouldn't believe me! But my policy is to always be diplomatic and try to never start accusing people, so I just tend to act surprised (as I did above ;) ).

Thnx for your reply.

0
10 months ago

Alphathon

You're not wrong; some people have some pretty strange ideas to say the least.

That's a good policy, particularly given how hard it can be to convey tone etc in text and how many people are non-native English speakers (something that I'm sure language learners appreciate more than most).

(Sorry if you thought I was accusing you of being ridiculous which I most certainly wasn't.)

0
10 months ago

RandomCesar
RandomCesar

Interesting info. Dank je!

0
Reply2 years ago

Manoressy

So "om" and "tante" come from Dutch... Okay. We also use the same words in Indonesia.

1
Reply1 year ago

sportingpat

this is correct... we would say in english how many aunts and uncles have you, dont need the have you got...

0
Reply3 years ago

marcuslangford

Need, no, but not using got or have is a but archaic. And I have read that duolingo try to stay away from archaic forms.

Besides which when you transliterate Dutch it always sounds Like archaic English. You just need to update it.

3
Reply3 years ago

OmaJennie

Where did you read that?

Of course Dutch sounds like archaic English, especially AE, just look at our history.

0
Reply2 years ago

BryceDeFaux
BryceDeFaux

Actually this is a matter of dialect as well. In American English we tend to use "Do you have...?/ I have..." but in British English for example, they add got in almost every case we would just use "have" by itself. "How many aunts and uncles have you got?" "I have got 8 aunts and 6 uncles."

1
Reply1 year ago

mslingva

I didn't have "uncle" in the cloud of words :(

0
Reply2 years ago