"Fuair airgead inné agus thug é dom."

Translation:She got money yesterday and she gave it to me.

December 29, 2014

9 Comments


khmanuel

Did we learn a word for 'find' a couple of units ago? 'Aimsionn'? And we already had 'faigh' for 'get'. Is this the past tense of 'faigh', or something else? What is the difference between all these words?

December 29, 2014

Lancet

Both "d'aimsigh" and "fuair" would be valid for this sentence.

January 1, 2015

khmanuel

Thanks!

January 2, 2015

scilling

Aimsigh does mean “find”, and fuair is the past tense of faigh.

December 31, 2014

khmanuel

It seems like faigh is more like 'get', and aimsigh 'find' -- but surely we aren't saying 'your grandmother got death'?

December 31, 2014

scilling

It’s closer to “your grandmother suffered death” — faigh has more than one meaning.

December 31, 2014

khmanuel

OK! Thanks.

January 1, 2015

Gregory743155

4. Experience, contract, suffer, be subjected to. ... (d) Saol fada a fháil, to get a long life. Bás a fháil, to die. 

May 7, 2019

elijah.fyn

Trying to win back Pól with bribes now? Shameful.

January 9, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.