1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Brazil became a two-time wor…

"Brazil became a two-time world champion."

Translation:O Brasil passou a ser bicampeão mundial.

July 21, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cazort

This was pretty much impossible for me to come up with with no introduction..."bicampeão" was never introduced, nor was in in the hover-over hints. The hover-over hints were horribly wrong on this one, they also didn't suggest "passou".


MichaelPay459804

I think he was just trying to mess this up instead of giving us proper hints. we have to figure out after we are wrong. They seem to be doing this intentionally on these later chapters


MichaelPay459804

The other the thing is where does Champion fit in Brazil has become two-time world.??? Not completed. IMHO


MichaelPay459804

Yes I see it now "bi champion" yes I am learning takes me awhile


Matt787268

Well, now you learned "bicampeão" and "passou a ser"

I'd say duolingo did a good job. The purpose of Duo is for you to learn. Stop worrying about every little mistake in the app (unless it's grammatical)


0BaFnS8y

Nah. It's about learning, not about putting traps you couldn't avoid without prior knowledge.


adrianojp2000

This sentence doesn't sound natural because Brazil is five-time world champion. ;-)


Jamesalex1

It sounds natural if someone was reporting about their second cup victory


Davu

But which sport? If you are thinking about football you are doing your national team a disservice, they have been world champions five (not four) times, in 1958, 1962, 1970, 1994 and 2002.

[Edit] I'm from the UK. I mention this to explain why I say "have been world champions" rather than "has been world champion".


adrianojp2000

You are right, five times :-)


mrthingy

Why "passou a ser" and nit ficar. I have always used ficar for "became".


Davu

Can you remember the exact wording of your answer using "ficar"?


mrthingy

I have just got.it wrong again with

O brasil ficou uma duas vezes campeão do mundo


Davu

There's a gender mismatch with "uma" and "campeão" and maybe it's better without the article in any case, giving "O Brasil ficou campeão do mundo duas vezes".

I suppose that could mean "Brazil became world champion twice" (sadly, I'm not sure) and even if it does, it's probably not a very good translation of this sentence. Maybe it's time to learn "passar a ser" and "bicampeão mundial" so that you get this one right next time.


adamk17

So you don't need to put the "um" in this sentence?


Paulenrique

That is also correct!


KTKee-EnglishEng

Can you use the same word formation for anything? Nadal passou a ser um campeão de tênis. Felipe passou a ser um contador.


Laneswaw

Yes, for instance: "ktkee-EnglishEng passou a estudar português" ;)


KTKee-EnglishEng

That's different though isn't it. What about kt passou a ser uma especialista em português, or ela tornou-se uma estudante de portuguese? (I mean the language not the believability of those statements)


Laneswaw

Sorry, I am able to respond you just now unfortunately. Both quotes sound me well.

"Passou a" is expression I think we could translate as: "(a partir de então/a partir daquele momento) começou a/tornou-se..."

Sorry, I am not a linguist, I hope helped you although. :) Good studies.


caydence626826

Could someone please explain "passou" for me? :)


Paulenrique

Passou: passed, became, started, stopped/dropped by...


portumike

I answered as follows and was marked incorrect: "O brasil ficou um campeão do mundo duas vezes". WHY is this not acceptable? Can a native PT speaker help me understand?
The only rationale I can think up as to why "passou a ser" may fit better is that the act of becoming (became) is assumed to have occurred over a longer (passing) period of time. Furthermore, it seems a form of tornar-se would be even more applicable than passou here, but I lack the native-speaking knowledge to know for sure. Thanks for insight.


surfx2015

well, i'll try, in this case "became" is "tornou-se", "passou a ser", "a partir deste momento", so:
"Brazil became a two-time world champion." = "O Brasil passou a ser bicampeão mundial." = "O Brasil tornou-se bicampeão mundial."
or if you want to use the word-by-word, with the "a":
"Brazil became a two-time world champion." = "O Brasil passou a ser um bicampeão mundial." = "O Brasil tornou-se um bicampeão mundial."

You can't say "ficou".

"Ficou" mean "permaneceu" ("remained")


Matthias1414

Another option: O Brasil virou bicampeão mundial. So we have three altogether: O Brasil passou a ser bicampeão mundial. O Brasil tornou-se bicampeão mundial.


RickPohlsa

So, because Brasil is now the five-time world champion "passou a ser" is much better than "ficou"?


vsandl

Why do you need O before Brasil?


CarloGamag1

Why "O Brazil..."? I think that the article is not necessary liken other languages


anothernobody

brasil ficou um campeão mundial de duas vezes..........acceptable?


surfx2015

no, that is a wrong phrase


ThomasNils15

Can you not say "...voltou a ser"? They are becoming champions again right?


Paulenrique

"Voltou a ser campião" is right, but not "voltou a ser bicampião", since it happens only once.


KrisKramar

Why "ficou" can't be used instead of "passou a ser"?


0BaFnS8y

The entire exercise is broken. Report as much as you can.


Ygorwells

Does bicampeao mean back-to-back world champions or could it be, say, the team won in 1984 and 1987 or something?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.