"Brazil became a two-time world champion."

Translation:O Brasil passou a ser bicampeão mundial.

July 21, 2013

20 Comments


adrianojp2000

This sentence doesn't sound natural because Brazil is five-time world champion. ;-)

January 8, 2014

Davu

But which sport? If you are thinking about football you are doing your national team a disservice, they have been world champions five (not four) times, in 1958, 1962, 1970, 1994 and 2002.

[Edit] I'm from the UK. I mention this to explain why I say "have been world champions" rather than "has been world champion".

January 9, 2014

adrianojp2000

You are right, five times :-)

January 9, 2014

Jamesalex1

It sounds natural if someone was reporting about their second cup victory

April 8, 2014

cazort

This was pretty much impossible for me to come up with with no introduction..."bicampeão" was never introduced, nor was in in the hover-over hints. The hover-over hints were horribly wrong on this one, they also didn't suggest "passou".

April 11, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

Can you use the same word formation for anything? Nadal passou a ser um campeão de tênis. Felipe passou a ser um contador.

October 5, 2014

Laneswaw

Yes, for instance: "ktkee-EnglishEng passou a estudar português" ;)

October 6, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

That's different though isn't it. What about kt passou a ser uma especialista em português, or ela tornou-se uma estudante de portuguese? (I mean the language not the believability of those statements)

October 7, 2014

Laneswaw

Sorry, I am able to respond you just now unfortunately. Both quotes sound me well.

"Passou a" is expression I think we could translate as: "(a partir de então/a partir daquele momento) começou a/tornou-se..."

Sorry, I am not a linguist, I hope helped you although. :) Good studies.

October 8, 2014

adamk17

So you don't need to put the "um" in this sentence?

July 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That is also correct!

July 21, 2013

mrthingy

Why "passou a ser" and nit ficar. I have always used ficar for "became".

April 14, 2015

Davu

Can you remember the exact wording of your answer using "ficar"?

April 14, 2015

mrthingy

I have just got.it wrong again with

O brasil ficou uma duas vezes campeão do mundo

April 22, 2015

Davu

There's a gender mismatch with "uma" and "campeão" and maybe it's better without the article in any case, giving "O Brasil ficou campeão do mundo duas vezes".

I suppose that could mean "Brazil became world champion twice" (sadly, I'm not sure) and even if it does, it's probably not a very good translation of this sentence. Maybe it's time to learn "passar a ser" and "bicampeão mundial" so that you get this one right next time.

April 22, 2015

caydence626826

Could someone please explain "passou" for me? :)

January 25, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Passou: passed, became, started, stopped/dropped by...

January 25, 2017

portumike

I answered as follows and was marked incorrect: "O brasil ficou um campeão do mundo duas vezes". WHY is this not acceptable? Can a native PT speaker help me understand?
The only rationale I can think up as to why "passou a ser" may fit better is that the act of becoming (became) is assumed to have occurred over a longer (passing) period of time. Furthermore, it seems a form of tornar-se would be even more applicable than passou here, but I lack the native-speaking knowledge to know for sure. Thanks for insight.

July 27, 2015

surfx2015

well, i'll try, in this case "became" is "tornou-se", "passou a ser", "a partir deste momento", so:
"Brazil became a two-time world champion." = "O Brasil passou a ser bicampeão mundial." = "O Brasil tornou-se bicampeão mundial."
or if you want to use the word-by-word, with the "a":
"Brazil became a two-time world champion." = "O Brasil passou a ser um bicampeão mundial." = "O Brasil tornou-se um bicampeão mundial."

You can't say "ficou".

"Ficou" mean "permaneceu" ("remained")

October 9, 2015

Matthias1414

Another option: O Brasil virou bicampeão mundial. So we have three altogether: O Brasil passou a ser bicampeão mundial. O Brasil tornou-se bicampeão mundial.

April 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.