Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las mujeres primero."

Translation:The women first.

0
3 years ago

50 Comments


JenGryczka

the first women was incorrect?

62
Reply3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I also wrote "The first women" first but, now, after some thinking, I think it would have been "las mujeres primeras". That is, primeras as an adjective matches the noun in gender and number. However, "primero" does no such thing. Which is just fine when it acts as an adverb. Therefore, "Women first".

40
Reply13 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Actually, that should be "Las primeras mujeres". Counting adjectives are placed before the noun they qualify.

There are examples here of the placement of primer: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/primero

29
Reply42 years ago

moox
moox

I'm not sure why you got downvoted, you're completely right: http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/ordnum

9
Reply1 year ago

mujeranciana

Verdad; in this sentence "primero" is an adverb. It is confusing because the verb is not given. "Las mujeres comen primero" or something similar would be less confusing.

22
Reply2 years ago

kat328570

this was very helpful. Gracias

5
Reply1 year ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

I think the English equivalent should be 'ladies first' if the Spanish is gramatically correct

39
Reply93 years ago

t8rn8r
t8rn8r

But not every woman is a lady

6
Reply22 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"Las damas primero"?

1
Reply1 year ago

EmilyEmilyL

Wouldn't "ladies first" qualify as correct as well?

16
Reply3 years ago

bunny.chu

I'm wondering that too. I answered with 'ladies first' and it wasn't correct.

3
Reply3 years ago

niger700

No, I went there and was knocked out.

3
Reply3 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Still not accepted as of Nov 30, 2015. :-(

0
Reply2 years ago

isadora.w
isadora.w

"The women first" is a direct translation, and requires a very specific circumstance to be used in English. A better translation would be "ladies first" or even just "women first". Both of those should be added to the list of correct/appropriate answers.

Also, why is there a period at the end? It isn't a complete sentence in either language.

14
Reply3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I think the period is to lead you to say "women first" instead of "first women." It could be an informally spoken sentence meaning "the women go first," which would be a complete sentence and the reason that the article used to be required.

0
Reply2 years ago

go_devils006

Why does this need "the"? Why is "women first" not a valid translation. I can't think of an instance in english where you would need the article.

13
Reply3 years ago

Louis-Dominique

I agree with you. The translation that Duolingo requires --- "The women first" --- is not good idiomatic English. Spanish requires "Las" because that's how people speak in Spanish. As a pedagogical devices, a word for word translation may be a useful intermediary step but ultimately the translation should be idiomatic. "Women first" is the idiomatic translation of "Las mujeres primero."

9
Reply3 years ago

Aaron887888

How you answer the question, "should i have the women or the men board first?"

0
Reply1 year ago

Willswildworld

Ladies first should count here.

4
Reply3 years ago

SFJuan

Spanish for ladies is señoras or damas rather than mujeres. Also, I don't believe that women first and ladies first are interchangable in english. Ladies first (rather than women first) would be typically be used to mean after you (e.g., when specifying who gets to order first at a restaurant), while women first (rather than ladies first) would be used to announce who gets onto a lifeboat first from a sinking ship. [And granted both uses can be considered dated and sexist.] For the origins of ladies first see: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/166695/why-does-this-ladies-first-saying-exist

2
Reply3 years ago

Louis-Dominique

Nice explanation but I don't think you are hitting the target.

The issue is whether "las mujeres primero" is used in Spanish in the same context as "Ladies first" is used in English. If the answer is "yes", then Duolingo is incorrect in rejecting "Ladies first". It does not matter one bit that it is also possible to translate it "women first". One usage does not obliterate the other.

1
Reply2 years ago

rooseveltnut1

This is unique to me. It kind of breaks the rules and I wish when something like this occurs-when something is kind of special, that they would put some kind of explanation out there.

3
Reply3 years ago

Mijdahl

This comment is for any native Spanish speakers. Would you say, "Las mujeres primero"? First of all, mujeres is feminine, so why is it primero and not primera. Secondly, that is the literal translation, but makes no sense in English. Am I missing something?

2
Reply3 years ago

DanielWynn2

What's wrong with "women first?" It is not a complete sentence even with "the" and insistence on "the" is spanish, not english.

2
Reply2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Nothing, I'm reporting it.

2
Reply2 years ago

hvw59
hvw59

I wrote "women first" and it was rejected. Why?

2
Reply1 year ago

CarolynBennett1

I understood the sentence to mean women first but fail to see why the translation must have 'the women first' to be correct

1
Reply3 years ago

anna.fine
anna.fine

It seems like "ladies first" would possibly be correct even though it's an idiom. To me as an English speaker the phrase "the women first" sounds like a bad translation of that idiom

1
Reply3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

I was reminded of the saying, Women and children first. You never hear, Ladies and children first.

3
Reply3 years ago

MichaelTho985334

It could be "Women first" in English as well as "The women first". They are the same thing.

1
Reply2 years ago

cuatro_dedos

As in many instances when translating Spanish into English, why can't we drop the article as in "Women first"?

1
Reply1 year ago

kylaapplegate

The ladies first wasnt accepted, wth?

0
Reply3 years ago

10au192
10au192

Duolingo wouldn't accept "Women folk first." :/

0
Reply3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

That's kind of an antiquated phrase.

1
Reply3 years ago

BrynaC

I had the same thought as some, that the correct translation should be "the first women." I've read the comments and now see why that is wrong, due to the form disagreement. However, my reason for thinking it must be "the first women", is that I'm working a lesson on adjectives. In "the first women", first is an adjective, while in "the women first", first is an adverb, as someone else pointed out below. That sentence has no adjective. So shouldn't it be in a different lesson?

0
Reply2 years ago

TimFuller

In this example, "primero" is not an adjective, it is an adverb. It modifies the unstated verb, such as "go first" or "leave first." This skill is supposed to deal with adjectives, not adverbs.

0
Reply2 years ago

Audwolf

:/ The women first? The first women? I don't understand why it doesn't mark it right for both instead of just "The women first." :l

0
Reply2 years ago