Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De politie komt overmorgen."

Translation:The police are coming the day after tomorrow.

3 years ago

24 Comments


GoatyOaty
GoatyOaty

Overmorrow means the day after tomorrow in English, however no one says it anymore.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Like you said, nobody uses it any more. Even dictionaries don't include it any more, hence it would not make any sense to include it.

2 years ago

GoatyOaty
GoatyOaty

Yeah, I wasn't expecting it to be added, I just thought it would be interesting for people to know!

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

Indeed, I find these parallels with an older form of English fascinating and make Dutch all the more fun, because it feels mildly Shakespearean.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

It would make those of us who know it smile :)

Fun fact: the Georgians seem to have everybody beat on this one; they express the concept in only three letters: ზეგ (pronounced "zeg")

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I’d use it here if only for the sake of brevity.

2 years ago

Daddeo007

I would also say, "the police come the day after tomorrow"

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Reported 30/12/14

3 years ago

vanof
vanof
3 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

there is crappy movies and then... this one!

2 years ago

StudentTaal1

Is it an acceptable abbreviation to skip "the day" and write directly "after tomorrow"?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

No, that wouldn't work. "Overmorgen" means only the day after tomorrow, whereas "after tomorrow" could mean one, two, ten or twenty days after tomorrow.

1 year ago

StudentTaal1

I see, thanks.

1 year ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

Coming this fall, "OVERMORGEN" (we swear, this disaster movie will be good!)

3 years ago

reventador
reventador

Hmm, so Dutch also has the equivalent of "pojutrze" word in Polish. :D

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I’d mostly use ‘in two days’. Not an accurate translation but definitely a natural one.

2 years ago

VanessaVie278527

why not "the police will come the day after tomorrow?"

2 years ago

trebach

It's been accepted.

2 years ago

makimachi

There was a discussion on a different sentence about whether "The Netherlands are (...)" instead of "The Netherlands is (...)" should be accepted (because it wasn't). "The police" being singular was used as an example of why it should be "is". Here it seems that "The police are (...)" is accepted as well as "The police is (...)".

Is there a difference, or were the folk over there wrong about "The Netherlands is (...)" being the only correct answer?

1 year ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

As a Brit, I would always say "the police are" ("police" being a collective noun).

"The Netherlands", as the name of a country, is not collective. But I would still be comfortable with either "is" or "are", favouring "is" depending on context. The Netherlands is a democracy. The Netherlands are a low-lying area beside the North Sea.

1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

I wonder if there's a word for "day before yesterday" in both Dutch and English.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, that would be 'eergisteren'. :)

1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

Oh nice, thanks!

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

"ereyesterday" in English; but for reasons inexplicable it seems to have ever remained in a state of desuetude even more desolate than that afflicting "overmorrow."

1 year ago