1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De politie komt overmorgen."

"De politie komt overmorgen."

Translation:The police are coming the day after tomorrow.

December 29, 2014

24 Comments


GoatyOaty

Overmorrow means the day after tomorrow in English, however no one says it anymore.


El2theK

Like you said, nobody uses it any more. Even dictionaries don't include it any more, hence it would not make any sense to include it.


GoatyOaty

Yeah, I wasn't expecting it to be added, I just thought it would be interesting for people to know!


AnneAmanda

Indeed, I find these parallels with an older form of English fascinating and make Dutch all the more fun, because it feels mildly Shakespearean.


piguy3

It would make those of us who know it smile :)

Fun fact: the Georgians seem to have everybody beat on this one; they express the concept in only three letters: ზეგ (pronounced "zeg")


AnCatDubh

I’d use it here if only for the sake of brevity.


Daddeo007

I would also say, "the police come the day after tomorrow"


vertederox

there is crappy movies and then... this one!


StudentTaal1

Is it an acceptable abbreviation to skip "the day" and write directly "after tomorrow"?


phb2013

No, that wouldn't work. "Overmorgen" means only the day after tomorrow, whereas "after tomorrow" could mean one, two, ten or twenty days after tomorrow.


mullac1992

Coming this fall, "OVERMORGEN" (we swear, this disaster movie will be good!)


reventador

Hmm, so Dutch also has the equivalent of "pojutrze" word in Polish. :D


AnCatDubh

I’d mostly use ‘in two days’. Not an accurate translation but definitely a natural one.


VanessaVie278527

why not "the police will come the day after tomorrow?"


trebach

It's been accepted.


makimachi

There was a discussion on a different sentence about whether "The Netherlands are (...)" instead of "The Netherlands is (...)" should be accepted (because it wasn't). "The police" being singular was used as an example of why it should be "is". Here it seems that "The police are (...)" is accepted as well as "The police is (...)".

Is there a difference, or were the folk over there wrong about "The Netherlands is (...)" being the only correct answer?


BillofKempsey

As a Brit, I would always say "the police are" ("police" being a collective noun).

"The Netherlands", as the name of a country, is not collective. But I would still be comfortable with either "is" or "are", favouring "is" depending on context. The Netherlands is a democracy. The Netherlands are a low-lying area beside the North Sea.


itkoi

I wonder if there's a word for "day before yesterday" in both Dutch and English.


xMerrie

In Dutch, that would be 'eergisteren'. :)


itkoi

Oh nice, thanks!


piguy3

"ereyesterday" in English; but for reasons inexplicable it seems to have ever remained in a state of desuetude even more desolate than that afflicting "overmorrow."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.