Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are drinking wine."

Translation:Estamos bebiendo vino.

5 years ago

13 Comments


SpracheShinobi

Is it wrong to say, "Bebemos vino"?

Because Spanish is not inflected, that should mean, "We drink wine," "We do drink wine," and "We are drinking wine." Or am I missing something here?

2 years ago

abxmen
abxmen

the literal translation is "(nosotros) estamos bebiendo/tomando vino"

bebemos vino = we drink/do drink wine

2 years ago

BenjaNemo

Its totally fine to say Estamos bebiendo EL vino. It sounds better that way in Spanish actually.

3 years ago

P7285
P7285

It means you are drinking a specific wine.

3 years ago

jesuisunmonstre

Is it improper Spanish to say, "Estamos tomando vino" ?

5 years ago

rspreng

nope -- probably more common to use tomar

5 years ago

AngelinaRi

Cheers!

3 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

Bebemos vino should be correct.

2 years ago

KobesCameron
KobesCameron

Why is this in the participle section? There's no participle in the sentence.

2 years ago

Mariadengl

Why not simply bebiendo vino?

1 year ago

anthony303065

You need a translation of "we are" in the sentence. "bebiendo vino" is just "drinking wine".

11 months ago

heidimalena

There should be a literal translation cue and an approximate (common) translation allowed signal so lead learners get frustrated.

1 year ago

WilsonAndr744106

cool

10 months ago