Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is perhaps the best example of nature and architecture."

Translation:Es quizás el mejor ejemplo de naturaleza y arquitectura.

5 years ago

43 Comments


SamuelOrr

Please explain quiza v quizas !!!

4 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

"Quizá" means the same as "quizás", but you may hear one or the other depending on who you talk to (regional accents differ).

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Does this hold true in written Spanish as well, or are there different rules for the use of quizá/quizás in that context?

3 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

They are equivalent in written Spanish as well (people from different places will write it as they say it, and will thus differ).

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Like "toward" vs. "towards", I think.

1 year ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I see. ¡Gracias!

3 years ago

vonKraush

I don't understand why 'quiza es' didn't work. Why is 'quiza sea...' the answer?

5 years ago

nathanielorion

Just a rule in spanish. With "quizás", you must use the subjunctive. "Sea" is the first and third person conjugation of the verb "ser", therefore here you would say "quizás sea...". Hope that helps :)

5 years ago

junevilleco

But the listed correct answer is Es quizas , not quizas sea....and why doesn't tal vez work?

5 years ago

nathanielorion

"Es quizás" is also correct. Sorry for the confusion up there ^^, the subjunctive only comes in when the verb comes after "quizás". Tal vez means the same thing and works in the same way, so it should be counted as correct (if used correctly). :)

5 years ago

Melita2

Quizá and tal vez do not necessarily take the subjuntive. It depends on the degree of probability that the speaker wishes to convey.

4 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

A subtlety that I hadn't yet been taught in two years of university Spanish, and may not ever be taught unless or until I have an opportunity to practice through travel and immersion. ¡Muchas gracias!

3 years ago

Fluent2B

You are correct, but at this point in this course, the subjunctive has ostensibly not yet been covered.

4 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

True in many cases, though not all-- some are seeing this sentence again while reviewing/strengthening this skill after having already done the subjunctive lesson. (Sorry, I was yelled at earlier for saying something similar so I felt the need to point this out.)

3 years ago

junevilleco

Thanks!

5 years ago

arturohiero

It rejected tal vez????

5 years ago

AnnRon

As of 10/9/2013, "tal vez" is still rejected. Reporting it again.

4 years ago

junevilleco

yes

4 years ago

leelalilalulu

still rejected in jan 23 2014

4 years ago

endgargoyle
endgargoyle

still rejected on 03 Feb 14

4 years ago

claudelle94

Still rejected on april 6, 2014

4 years ago

jsduke246

Still rejected May 19, 2014

4 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

Still rejected 6/10/14

4 years ago

juandelaloma

still rejected 11/17/14

3 years ago

bigolboone
bigolboone

Is the correct answer "Tal vez es....." or "Es tal vez....." ?

3 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

So, why no articles for "naturaleza" and "arquitectura"? Why not "la naturaleza" and "la arquitectura"?

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Are quizá and quizás interchangeable? In other words, did I get this wrong for using the indicative "es" instead of the subjunctive "sea", and not because I had "quizá"?

5 years ago

DeClubac
DeClubac

"Tal vez" is still not accepted as of November 24, 2014. Additionally, I am starting to wonder whether part of my issue is that I studied Spanish in Madrid. While I see some things that point to this being a "Spain Spanish" course (e.g., coche instead of carro), it seems to reject a lot of things I was taught over there at "Don Quijote." Is "tal vez" used in countries other than Spain? I have never had a problem communicating with Latin Americans when I've used it. So, I assume it isn't a demographic issue.

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

Tal vez is used in Latin America, too. I'm reporting it, it should be accepted. (Coche is also used, at least in Mexico, btw)

3 years ago

DeClubac
DeClubac

Good to know. The Mexicans I've known tended to say carro. One of them told me that "coche" sounded antiquated to him, almost like a horse and buggy. They also would say "estacionar" and "manejar" instead of "aparcar" and "conducir," respectively. Also, in Spain, I constantly heard people exclaim, "Vale" a lot for "okay," both in answer to a question, confirming and answer, or for saying something like, "Okay...let's see...now we will..." Is that common in Mexico and/or in certain Latin American countries?

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

Aparcar is the only word you mentioned that isn't commonly used, I could add the "Spanglish" parquear in its place though. All the others I've heard used interchangeably. Vale isn't as common in Mexico but you do hear "sale" used as both a question and confirmation a lot (it's from the rhyme "sale y vale").

3 years ago

Cleeent
Cleeent

You have not covered the subjunctive yet AND the hint says "es"...

4 years ago

aemann

DL did not accept "lo mejor." Would someone explain why lo mejor in this sentence is not correct.

4 years ago

ethjhig
ethjhig

When you use "lo mejor" you are using it as a substitute for a noun. For example, "La cocina es lo mejor de la casa." The kitchen is the best (thing or part) of the house. In the sentence above "mejor" is an adjective describing "ejemplo." The article "el" also describes "ejemplo." You wouldn't say "lo ejemplo."

3 years ago

piscesmoni
piscesmoni

I believe "lo mejor" is not excepted because "lo" is a direct object. Instead, you should translate it as "el mejor" which means it is "the best", whereas "lo mejor" would be "...best to it..."

4 years ago

LucilleHer1

Tal vez has not been accepted as of 2017.

1 year ago

deniaridley

Strange. What is UP with that? I hope you reported it.

11 months ago

el-Canguro

Tal vez is .. STILL rejected as of 17 marzo..... is there a problem with "tal vez". According to all my research quizas and tal vez are synonymous.

4 years ago

astrididestrom

tal vez still rejected August 7, 2014

4 years ago

FeiJewada
FeiJewada

"Tal vez" and "a lo mejor" should also be accepted here.

4 years ago

SistaSlim

The only thing I did was put mejor after ejemplo..and they marked it wrong. Why? and does that really make it wrong?

2 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

Doesn't the use of "quizás" require the subjunctive? Quizás SEA el mejor ejemplo de naturaleza y arquitectura.

1 year ago

Mike209223

Tal vez es lo mejor ejemplo... Says it for me but not for duo. They don’t like “es” here.

1 week ago