1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am buying clothes."

"I am buying clothes."

Translation:Táim ag ceannach éadaí.

December 29, 2014

7 Comments


Stephen_87

Okay, I'm officially confused now. Why is this sentence valid, where other sentences in this lesson are using "á" to express the same idea? For example, why isn't this sentence something like, "Tá éadaí á ceannach agam." ???


galaxyrocker

Because the others are incorrect. In that sense, it's passive. However, in some cases it's ambiguous (tá sé á dhúnadh).


modhuine

I am trying to work thru this too, sometime the answer is táim ag léamh nuachtáin stariúil and other times its tá an leabhar á léamh againn. is this to do with active/passive. can you explain what active passive is? up galway


khmanuel

And I think it would be ta eadai a gceannach agam. Clothes are at their buying at me.


MollyCusta

could you use 'cuid' here since presumably only some clothes are being bought?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No - cuid is used with a mass noun after a possessive adjective. In my experience, cuid isn't used on it's own to say "some" - you can say cuid mhór tó say "a lot (of)" or cuid acu to say "some of them" , but it would be roinnt éadaigh if you wanted to explicitly say "some clothes".


Murt_O_Se

A general comment on one part of the tips and notes to this skill - see below. The examples given with it are incorrect, in fact they contradict the point being made.

"However, if the verbal noun clause needs to be followed by a prepositional phrase in order for it to make complete sense, then the genitive case is not used. Táimid ag caitheamh seachtaine i Londain We are spending a week in London Táim ag lorg oibre sa Rialtas I am looking for work in the Government"

The examples should be with "seachtain" instead of "seachtaine" and "obair" instead of "oibre".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.