1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am buying clothes."

"I am buying clothes."

Translation:Táim ag ceannach éadaí.

December 29, 2014

12 Comments


Stephen_87

Okay, I'm officially confused now. Why is this sentence valid, where other sentences in this lesson are using "á" to express the same idea? For example, why isn't this sentence something like, "Tá éadaí á ceannach agam." ???


galaxyrocker

Because the others are incorrect. In that sense, it's passive. However, in some cases it's ambiguous (tá sé á dhúnadh).


modhuine

I am trying to work thru this too, sometime the answer is táim ag léamh nuachtáin stariúil and other times its tá an leabhar á léamh againn. is this to do with active/passive. can you explain what active passive is? up galway


khmanuel

And I think it would be ta eadai a gceannach agam. Clothes are at their buying at me.


MollyCusta

could you use 'cuid' here since presumably only some clothes are being bought?


19O492554

No - cuid is used with a mass noun after a possessive adjective. In my experience, cuid isn't used on it's own to say "some" - you can say cuid mhór tó say "a lot (of)" or cuid acu to say "some of them" , but it would be roinnt éadaigh if you wanted to explicitly say "some clothes".


Murt_O_Se

A general comment on one part of the tips and notes to this skill - see below. The examples given with it are incorrect, in fact they contradict the point being made.

"However, if the verbal noun clause needs to be followed by a prepositional phrase in order for it to make complete sense, then the genitive case is not used. Táimid ag caitheamh seachtaine i Londain We are spending a week in London Táim ag lorg oibre sa Rialtas I am looking for work in the Government"

The examples should be with "seachtain" instead of "seachtaine" and "obair" instead of "oibre".


Ronan554346

Thanks for clarifying. That tip had me stumped. The remaining mystery in the tips is reconciling the earlier example of Táim ag lorg oibre i Londain with the (corrected) Táimid ag caitheamh seachtain i Londain. Perhaps I don't have a full grasp of what a prepositional phrase is?


Murt_O_Se

@Ronan554346. Good question and it made me go back to my grammar books! My original comment was to point out a discrepancy between what was stated and the examples given in support. But I didn't reflect on the correctness of it all.

So now I have to say that I find nothing to justify the statement that a prepositional phrase makes any difference! In other words "Táim ag lorg oibre i Londain" and "Táim ag caitheamh seachtaine i Londain" are not ruled out by The Caighdeán Oifigiúil (Official Standard) in my 1968 copy.

The situation where the genitive does not follow the verbal noun is when there is an adjective qualifying the following noun

e.g "ag déanamh obair mhaith", "ag ceannach teach mór"

versus "ag déanamh oibre", "ag ceannach tí"


Ronan554346

I couldn't see a clear answer in the comments as to why tá éadaí á ceannach agam would not be acceptable?


19O492554

tá éadaí á gceannach agam is a sentence in the passive voice meaning "Clothes are being bought by me". It is not the Irish for "I am buying clothes".


Ronan554346

I agree it's not the literal translation but surely in the same way that tá beoir á hól agam is not the Irish for I am drinking beer? But are you also saying that one would not say it this way in Irish? Does it depend on the action?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.