1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vågen väger ett kilo."

"Vågen väger ett kilo."

Translation:The scale weighs one kilo.

December 29, 2014

31 Comments


Bluthund

Probably one of the less intelligent questions, but does that mean that the scale itself weighs 1 kg, that there is 1 kg on the scale or can it mean both?


Zmrzlina

It could actually mean both. But presumably that the scales themselves amount to a weight of 1 kg does sound more natural.


jaiirapetjan

It's a fine question Bluthund. I also was wondering if it meant the scale itself weighed a kilo, or that it is a scale that weighs things one kilo or less. For there are scales, and then there are scales.


boDjwyEj

Or that "väga" actually means "indicate" or "read" here?


km1

Did anyone else consider wave-particle duality here? A heavy particle indeed.


CapdeBurro

Brilliant. Here, have my lingots.


km1

Tack så mycket. We can stick to English for our discussions of theoretical physics just to avoid and confusion ;)


Urukagina

Is there any tangible difference betwixt "vågen" and "skala"?


Arnauti

A very big one. en skala is like 'a scale from 1 to 5' and en våg is a device you can weigh things on.


mawileboy

Kilogram is also an accepted term in swedish, correct? Otherwise how would you differentiate between all the other SI units that have the kilo- prefix. But I assume that kilogram is automatically assumed when it is just kilo by itself.


DanSurf

Does väger rhyme with säger?


devalanteriel

No, actually it doesn't. väger has a hard g, säger a soft one.


aihcconar

why can't a wave weigh one kilo?


Arnauti

a wave is a movement, so it has no mass. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wave


csongi

Balance should be accepted here, in the lab we don't say "scale".


Riatscha

'Balance' skulle vara accepterad ...


RossGee1

Kilo sounds like shilo?


devalanteriel

Yes, k is soft before i, barring a few exceptions.


Ezra746950

Det engelskt "a" (obestämt artikel) accepterades inte som översättning till "ett" i det här övningen. Varför inte?


devalanteriel

That should absolutely be accepted.


FrkChievous

Would it be possible to use the word "balance" in this case, or is my French passing tricks on me?


GlennaJo

Balance is a specific type of scale that is used mainly (but not exclusively) in laboratory settings. It is not a common term for a scale in general terms in my experience.


CapdeBurro

I think only french people weigh things with a "balance".
"The balance" only means "l'équilibre" in english


hdcanis

Nope, "balance" is used commonly at least in laboratory terminology.


CapdeBurro

Thanks, glad to know it


aihcconar

Italians use it too :D (la bilancia)


Mokvinna

In Spanish the term is "balanza".


Gymnastical

How many pounds are in one kilo?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.