"Vågen väger ett kilo."

Translation:The scale weighs one kilo.

December 29, 2014

30 Comments


Bluthund

Probably one of the less intelligent questions, but does that mean that the scale itself weighs 1 kg, that there is 1 kg on the scale or can it mean both?

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

It could actually mean both. But presumably that the scales themselves amount to a weight of 1 kg does sound more natural.

February 22, 2015

jairapetyan

It's a fine question Bluthund. I also was wondering if it meant the scale itself weighed a kilo, or that it is a scale that weighs things one kilo or less. For there are scales, and then there are scales.

May 13, 2015

boDjwyEj

Or that "väga" actually means "indicate" or "read" here?

May 5, 2019

km1

Did anyone else consider wave-particle duality here? A heavy particle indeed.

March 24, 2015

Crutypus

Brilliant. Here, have my lingots.

April 26, 2015

km1

Tack så mycket. We can stick to English for our discussions of theoretical physics just to avoid and confusion ;)

April 30, 2015

Urukagina

Is there any tangible difference betwixt "vågen" and "skala"?

August 28, 2015

Arnauti

A very big one. en skala is like 'a scale from 1 to 5' and en våg is a device you can weigh things on.

August 28, 2015

mawileboy

Kilogram is also an accepted term in swedish, correct? Otherwise how would you differentiate between all the other SI units that have the kilo- prefix. But I assume that kilogram is automatically assumed when it is just kilo by itself.

February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct.

February 26, 2017

DanSurf

Does väger rhyme with säger?

October 8, 2016

devalanteriel

No, actually it doesn't. väger has a hard g, säger a soft one.

October 8, 2016

aihcconar

why can't a wave weigh one kilo?

September 19, 2015

Arnauti

a wave is a movement, so it has no mass. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wave

September 23, 2015

km1
September 29, 2015

csongi

Balance should be accepted here, in the lab we don't say "scale".

October 21, 2015

Riatscha

'Balance' skulle vara accepterad ...

October 28, 2016

FrkChievous

Would it be possible to use the word "balance" in this case, or is my French passing tricks on me?

April 29, 2015

Crutypus

I think only french people weigh things with a "balance".
"The balance" only means "l'équilibre" in english

April 30, 2015

hdcanis

Nope, "balance" is used commonly at least in laboratory terminology.

May 5, 2015

Crutypus

Thanks, glad to know it

May 5, 2015

GlennaJo

But doesn't that mean a balance scale, a specific type of scale rather than the full range of scales?

April 12, 2018

aihcconar

Italians use it too :D (la bilancia)

September 19, 2015

Mokvinna

In Spanish the term is "balanza".

November 29, 2018

Gymnastical

How many pounds are in one kilo?

October 24, 2015

XD29

About 2.2

October 24, 2015

RossGee1

Kilo sounds like shilo?

July 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, k is soft before i, barring a few exceptions.

July 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.