Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá úll ag an mbuachaill; tá sé á ithe."

Translation:The boy has an apple; he is eating it.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

"Tá sé á ithe" = he is eating it? Or "It is being eaten"??

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Both! This is one case where it's ambiguous.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Because of se meaning both he and it, I guess. Is a verbal noun sort of like an event at which both the subject and object are present, rather than an action that the subject is taking towards the object?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

A verbal noun is just a noun. It's the use of certain prepositions or particles that changes it to a progressive or infinitive meaning.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

OK.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

So you can have you apple and eat it!

3 years ago

Daithi2820

Tá ceist agam. Cén fáth nach é "tá sé é á ithe"???

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There are a couple of other sentences that discuss á in a little more depth:
Táim á dhíol
Táim á ghlaoch
táim á úsáid

Á is a complex little beast, and will require some thought and practice!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

The function of á confuses me.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I was going to (sarcastically) suggest that the function of á was to fulfil some rule, but that I had no idea what the function of the rule was.

But then it struck me that the subject of the verbal noun is in the genitive, but you can't put é into the genitive. Just as Cat an fhir becomes a chat when you replace the noun "the man's" with the pronoun "his", Tá sé ag ithe úll becomes tá sé á ithe when you replace the noun "apple" with the pronoun "it".

I don't have any source to back this up, but it actually makes a weird kind of sense.

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

It's completely correct, that is the explanation.

Tá sé á ithe = He is at its eating = He is eating it

Tá sí á h-at féin suas = She is at her own puffing up = She is puffing herself up

(Here you see the typical "h-" for feminine possession)

It really stems from the fact that the verbal noun is a noun.

Tá sé á dhéanamh is really "He is at its making".

Every verbal noun is still a valid noun:

Tá déanamh breá ag na bróga sin.

This is a general rule across the language that things that take the genitive as their object, use the possessive for pronominal objects.

2 years ago

john270023
john270023

Weird The fine making is at those shoes

1 year ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

Is the verbal noun always lenited (if possible) or does it depend on the maskuline "á" which belongs in some way to "sé"? Reading my question I can only hope it does not sound too strange and can be understood - somehow.. ;-)

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

Normally you have "ag <verbal-noun> <noun>", and the noun is in the genitive. If you replace the noun with a pronoun, you restructure the phrase to "á <verbal-noun>". If the pronoun would have been "é", then you lenite the verbal noun, if the pronoun would have been "í", you don't do anything, and if the pronoun would have been "iad", you eclipse.

These are the same patterns that you use for the possessive "a", and the same goes for verbal nouns that start with vowels - masculine doesn't do anything, feminine gets a h-prefix and plural gets an n-prefix.

11 months ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

Go raibh míle maith agat. I have been doing these sentences several times today and it is somehow a real challenge to me, especially after I got a few exercises using passive progressive. I tried to make as much as possible out of all comments.

11 months ago