Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú ayudas a tu esposa."

Translation:You help your wife.

3 years ago

49 Comments


shehan270

why does the "a" have to be there? It's a little confusing.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The personal a is rather confusing for English speakers. Any object that is a person requires an a before it. It has no other meaning in translation. Elegí el pollo - I chose the chicken. But elegí a mi esposo - I chose my husband. The English is the same and ignores the personal a.

2 years ago

Gaplox

Is the "a" simply added during the writing portion of Spanish - or do you pronounce it while speaking as well?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is used on speaking as well and can be quite confusing because your ability to analyze (or at least my ability to analyze) a sentence that I hear is less as it flys by quickly often followed by another. If you translate that a to "to" which is its most common meaning, it will throw you off.

2 years ago

DanniThomson

thankyou! So I just ignore the a and just stick it in when I'm talking about a person? But it's never appeared before?

2 years ago

gutlesswarrior

Look at Robert's response to Nehwon. He has posted a great link that explains the use of the personal a.

2 years ago

sguthrie1

It hasn't appeared before because you can't learn everything at once.

This "personal a" is new concept, introduced in this lesson.

See these. HTTP://STUDYSPANISH.COM/GRAMMAR/LESSONS/PERSA

HTTPS://WWW.123TEACHME.COM/LEARN_SPANISH/THE_PERSONAL_A

5 months ago

Fryesme

It's for animals like pets too isn't it?

2 years ago

korsanemre

thank you for your help

1 year ago

Aperturelanai

I have to agree with the first sentence there

2 years ago

Ronny019
Ronny019

thanks for clearing the doubt

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL6nYXM7u1

Sometimes I like to think that "ayudar" means "to give help," so the sentence would make sense: "You give help to your spouse."

2 years ago

kirakrakra

But if you help a wild animal it is without the Spanish preposition "a"

1 year ago

ItsJmy

Someone can correct me on this, but what I understood when first starting my Spanish studies was that the personal "a" was reserved for persons and animals familiar to you. However, now that I am more familiar with the language, it seems that it is used on all persons and animals regardless of relationship to you. Perhaps this fits the category of better to err on the side of caution than to make "la equivocacion"

1 year ago

kirakrakra

There exist direct object (what does the action result in) and indirect object (who receives the action).

What you first learnt is correct and concerns direct object which has a personal a only if the object is a person (or personalized animal or personalized thing).

The indirect object is always constructed with the Spanish preposition a:

I bought the curtains to the kitchen Compré las cortinas a la cocina, "a" is the preposition a needed for the indirect object, the kitchen. The direct object "cortinas" does not need any "a" because a curtain is not a person.

I bought the dog to my daughter. ***Compré al perro a mi hija. To "a" in al is the personal a for the direct object, a pet. The "a" before mi hija is the preposition a, mandatory with an indirect object

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

nadie dice "compre las cortinas a la cocina " decimos " compre las cortinas PARA la cocina !

7 months ago

sguthrie1

ItsJmy.
No, not really. See my reference articles above.

In situations in which you have no personal close relation to an animal or thing, do not use the "personal a" (but see the exception I discuss in another commentary, elsewhere).

Bebo la leche. (beber) (I drink the milk.)
Miro la jirafa. (mirar) (I look at the giraffe.)

On the other hand, always use the "personal a" when a person or people is/ate the direct object.

Llama a la policia (Call the police.)
Nosotros queremos a nuestro perro. (We love our dog.)
Jorge llama a María. (Jorge calls María.)

El viejito observa a las personas en el parque todos los días. (The old man observes people in the park every day.)
¿Quién invitó a Gilberto a la fiesta? ( ho invited Gilberto to the party?)

But if it is an indefinite person (no "la" before the noun, but could be an indefinite "un"), then do not use the personal a.

Necesito un médico. (I need a doctor.)
Juan busca una secretaria.
(Juan is looking for a female secretary.)
Quiero un abogado. (I want a [meaning "any"] lawyer.)

4 months ago

sguthrie1

kirakrakra Yes, you are correct. (Although some people who really love wild animals might use the "personal a")

4 months ago

sguthrie1

"Aydar" does mean " to help"

"You give help" would be "das ayuda." (Tú das ayuda)

In this sentence, "help" is a noun. The verb is "give."

4 months ago

thekyledeauna

I asked myself the same question while learning Spanish.

2 years ago

the_vanilla_deer

I couldn't agree more~

2 years ago

raulvictorrus

I agree

1 year ago

sonuchhabra

Please explain when we use "ayudas" and when we use "ayuda"; this sentence is not plural but we used "ayudas", I noticed few more of such things, I can't find a pattern myself.

3 years ago

Suhfeenah

IT refers to who is doing the action. You use ayuda when he/she/you or Él/ella/usted is the one doing the action/ helping in this case. You say ayudas when you or tú is doing the action. It's important to know how to conjugate verbs!

3 years ago

Shiriki

I agree. Unfortunately Duolingo never shows complete conjugation of verbs, let alone offering training sessions them. Not on the Android version anyway.

3 years ago

Suhfeenah

On the web version it is better. It does show a chart of the conjugated verbs, which is very helpful!

3 years ago

tsubakigirl

Where is the chart? I use the web version and I haven't seen it. It would be useful if I knew it had existed before now

3 years ago

Suhfeenah

Hover over the verb, like you would to see the translation. Then click conjugate and the chart should pop up. Hope that helps!

3 years ago

maia.norton

Is anyone else writing all the words they learn in a notebook? I have to say it's a pretty good system. After each lesson, I draw a line, and then begin the next. If I can't remember a word, I look back and find out.

2 years ago

eleanora454185

That would be cool if I could do that, but my parents would not let me, they would consider it cheating.

2 years ago

khayeangtokwa

You may use the Tinycards by Duo lingo app. It lists the words you learn here and flashes it to you depending on which lesson you learned it from

4 months ago

SonjiaED

I use a notebook, but it doesn't work as well for me.

2 years ago

Abdollah17

You know what , i was just begining to like spanish , but after hearing this lady saying this sentence i hate it again T_T

2 years ago

MorganPlain

Shouldn't 'your' be 'tus' in spanish not 'tu'?

3 years ago

Devin1088

In Spanish, "tu" or "tus", like all possessive adjectives, modify depending on the noun you are applying it to. "Tus" is used when applied to a plural, for example, "tus manzanas", or your apples. "Apples" is plural, so you use "tus." On the other hand, "tu manzana" is your apple- singular, not plural- so you use "tu" instead. Hope this helps!

2 years ago

MorganPlain

It did, thank you!

2 years ago

lgriffith89

how do you know he only has one wife?

8 months ago

Jahcrooks

Could this sentence be made with the indirect object pronoun "le"? Ex. Tú le ayudas a tu esposa.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

There is a list of exchange verbs that demand the indirect object pronoun, but I cannot find ayudar, so I think the answer is no. Here is the list that I have: dar, monstar, contar, comprar, decir, escribir, enseñar, enviar, explicar, pedir, mandar, preguntar, preparar, prestar, regalar, servir, traer, leer, hablar, poner, pasar, dejar.

2 years ago

angesole

también puede traducirse como: "you help his wife"? o no?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

No. tu is a possessive adjective = your

2 years ago

amyfmcc

This speech is completely indecipherable to me :( Gonna take a while for my ears to adjust to the accent.

1 year ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I have less trouble than I did at first. However, I kept hearing "eye"+juvas. I should have remembered the "ay" in ayudar normally sounds similar to the english word "eye" and "y" is sometimes pronounced like "j." (Yo sometimes sounds like jo.) Ayudas was the only present tense conjugation of ayudar that I could decipher the "d" sound on either Google translate or http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-ayudar.html.

5 months ago

sheerluck40649

What can ayudar mean? I didn't get the drop down menu. Thank you!

1 year ago

Naomi629347

why on earth does ayudas have the s on it? it isn't a plural.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Ayudas is the tú form of the verb ayudar--to help. Like many verbs is has a related noun la ayuda--the help.

2 years ago

LARRYBIGHAM

Sorry, I am a beginner. I am having trouble knowing why this is not "ayuda" rather that "ayudas" What is the rule?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

The basic form of a verb is infinitive: Ex. hablar/ to talk. In Spanish an infinitive ends in -AR, -ER or -IR. Every tense (presens, future, imperfect ...) has 6 different endings for the 6 persons of grammar (in singular: 1:st pers= yo 2:nd= tú, 3:rd= él, ella, Usted. Plural is these persons in plural: 1:st=nosotros/as, 2:nd = vosotros/ as, 3:rd = ellos, ellas, Ustedes)

Now your question: the endings in presens for an -AR verb like ayudar is -O, -AS, -A in sing. Hence ayudO = I help, ayudAS = you (informal) help, ayudA = he/ she helpS or you (formal) help. English has only the ending -S in presens and it is for he/ she not for an informal you like in Spanish

Become an expert

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ayudar

Gives how to conjugate ayudAR with translations. All regular verbs ending in -AR are conjugated like ayudAR

Just change ayudar in the link to bebER or to vivIR and you can conjugate all regular verbs. Good Luck!

1 year ago