"Das ist kein Schuh."

Translation:This is not a shoe.

July 21, 2013

58 Comments


Monsignor

I wonder why "It is not a shoe" was rejected...

July 21, 2013

sakasiru

That woulbe be "es ist kein Schuh".

July 21, 2013

hataldir

what is the difference ?

January 28, 2014

sakasiru

The difference is that "this/das" is a demonstrative pronoun and "it/es" is a personal pronoun. They express different things.

January 28, 2014

serge.kukharev

Yeah, but in previous questions that answer was accepted.

June 8, 2015

sakasiru

I know. But I still think knowing and adhering to the difference is better.

June 8, 2015

cgrunchj

Very correct sakasiru.

April 9, 2016

soufi81

I share you the same wondering!!

May 9, 2015

ahmadfairuz

Same here

July 15, 2016

AliNehrir

I don't know why "that is not shoe " is rejected and problem is with not.Duolingo tell me I should use no.why?

June 9, 2014

Kristend1

because that is not how it would be said in English. that is not a shoe or this is not a shoe..

September 6, 2014

shadi.rizeq

is "that is no shoe" making sense?

October 24, 2014

azz_from_oz

I asked for a shoe - that is no shoe!

November 5, 2014

Skyril22

"That is no shoe" is grammatically incorrect.

May 5, 2019

skyler208078

you are missing the word "a" it is needed to follow grammar rules

February 26, 2016

SirOrrin

Das ist keine Mond! :D

April 29, 2015

Ibins8

Kein! The moon is male in German. :) Das ist kein Mond.

July 15, 2017

W3R3W00F

Agh, dangit, it's a turtle.

June 25, 2016

BestofBen

It's a space station.

September 21, 2015

IIvyBites

"No Patrick, feet are not shoes." -Squidward

July 20, 2016

lacmanor

That is no moon

September 19, 2015

Bert.sutt

Can anyone tell me the difference between "that is not a..." and "this is not a..." in German?

May 16, 2017

lorenzo338565

I wrote "this is no shoe" but it was rejected. Why?

October 24, 2017

Skyril22

Because, grammatically, "no" preceeds nouns that do not have an article (a/an/the). For example: "Dean has no mother."

"Not" preceeds nouns that do have an article. For example: "Dean does not have a sister."

May 5, 2019

James.Oh.

It is not 'keinen' in the Accusative form because of the verb 'sein' (Bin/bist/ist/sind/seit). Sein negates the need to use the Accusative and instead, the Nominative is used.

December 30, 2018

JishnuRajeev

Why "That is not shoe" is marked wrong ? ..

January 29, 2015

_TeamCobra_

That implies that "shoe" is a name. Referring to an object, we say "a shoe"

June 22, 2015

IIvyBites

"No Patrick, feet are not shoes." -Squidward

July 20, 2016

JosephCapo1

Whenever I see "Das ist kein (something)" I always think of https://i.ytimg.com/vi/ysVKUYtyGs8/hqdefault.jpg

November 24, 2016

Xiley

I understand why it won't accept "That is not shoe." It's not correct English. But why doesn't the German sentence say, "Das ist kein ein Schuh." Or maybe, "Das ist kein eine Schuh."?

March 24, 2016

sakasiru

"kein" already means "not a(n)/ not one". "Kein ein Schuh" would be "Not a a shoe" ;) Maybe you can remember it by thinking of the added k- as a negation of "ein": k-ein, k-eine, k-eines ...

March 24, 2016

ColeTrain2442

Then what is it???

March 20, 2017

Sobsz

Das ist keine Zigarre.

May 24, 2017

xclamix1

"That is no shoe" makes sense in american english but not in britbong english

February 18, 2018

terminalmage

"Das ist ein Schuh nicht" would be incorrect because the verb is "sein", right?

July 8, 2018

GiftUzumma

(This is not shoe) why is not correct

August 19, 2018

Skyril22

"Kein" translates to "not a," so it's, "This is not a shoe," which is correct

May 5, 2019

terminalmage

For a couple reasons. First, that is not proper English. Second, one of the uses of "kein" is to also replace the indefinite article (i.e. a/an) while negating it.

August 19, 2018

Samstrong9

THIS IS STUPID THE WHOLE SYSTEM IS RIGGED GO DIE IN A HOLE DUOLINGO

March 7, 2019

Mauigold

The last of my lovely hearts (no more 4th extra purchase?) was taken away because I added an 'e' to the end. Is 'schuhe' correct in any region of the Deutsch speaking world ? (e.g. Bavaria, Swabia or ausland)

February 5, 2015

sakasiru

"Schuhe" is the plural. I don't know if it's used for singular in any dialect, it's rather that the plural -e gets swallowed.

February 5, 2015

soufi81

What is the exact meaning of (this is no shoe)?

May 9, 2015

sakasiru

You point at something and state that what you are pointing at is not a shoe.

May 10, 2015

GaviusGava

Those are not shoes - rejected. I am not a native english speaker. What's wrong?

May 24, 2015

stjoan

Schuh is not plural. There is just one shoe (or, one thing that is not a shoe.)

September 3, 2017

EBuDDe

If its not a shoe, what is it?

March 24, 2016

helloannaszofi

It is wrong. It shall be "not" instead of "no".

October 9, 2016

NRindomS

Why not "Das ist ein Shuh nicht"?

December 28, 2016

Erika934157

Keine is not your traƱslated

February 25, 2018

Joe538117

Stop putting my hat on your feet!

June 2, 2019

tedhaubrich

In englis "this is no ----" usually denotes a strong sentiment. Say refering to hot dog. "This is no filet minion" does the das ist kein----" do the same in German or is it more just matter of fact like "This is not a hot dog"

December 22, 2014

sakasiru

It's a matter of fact. You would not say "nicht ein..." unless you want to say "not one (but two)" for example. "kein" is the default form and it sounds pretty neutral, but of course you can give it a lot of additional flavour through emphasis.

December 22, 2014

BadhonSaha

'That is not shoe' rejected !

July 15, 2015

Rmnt_drawings

this remainds me of "this is not a pipe"

May 17, 2016

punktart

what are thOse

April 16, 2017

JaberHoms

"this is not shoe" rejected

October 22, 2014

shadi.rizeq

same to me and i wonder why?!

October 24, 2014

RoboticRocketeer

It's a Battlestation!

January 8, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.