"We have the answers."

Translation:Vi har svaren.

December 29, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maugrim.

why is it "svaren"?


Arnauti

It's an ett word:
singular: ett svar, svaret
plural: svar, svaren


Weothyr

That always bothered me. Tack så mycket!


Maugrim.

Tack för din hjälp


Cosanna1

Why is it not "svarena"? They write "we have the answers" and not "we have answers". I don't understand


GustavMarkkes

Hej ! I had the some question when I came across this sentence. I searched it up and then I found an explanation.

indef. Plural Ett words that end in a VOWEL : add -na

Example:

An apple / The apple / Apples / The apples

Ett äpple / Äpplet / Äpplen / ÄppleNA

Indef. Plural Ett words that end in a CONSONANT : add -en

Example:

A house / The house / Houses / The houses

Ett Hus / Huset / Hus / HusEN

Now, based on the sentence here in the exercise, we have the following declension:

Answer / The answer / Answers / The answers

Ett svar / Svaret / Svar / Svaren

source: https://ielanguages.com/swedish-plural-nouns.html

P.S.: I went back to check the "Definites" and "Plurals" sections, but the explanation above is not there, but it would be nice and important if it was.

Cheers and hope it helps :D


Xirvek

Tack så mycket! Very helpful!


Crickett.Oh

It’s like barn, barnet, barn, barnen


javakaffe

svar also means respond or something along those lines, right?


Lundgren8

Yes, svara is the verb ’to answer, respond’. Svar is the noun ’answer, reply’.


javakaffe

Tack. I was just wondering because I set my Mac to Swedish to help me learn, and when a program freezes and I go to quit it from the dock, I see "programet svarar inte" which, if I'm not mistaken, means "Application not responding"


-Jon-Snow-

'Att svara' means 'to answer/respond', 'svarar' in present tense.


nickski1

This isn't a question about this sentence, but I am in the Ruby League and my last 65 points have not registered. I can't see how to post this in the Troubleshooting. I can see general questions but not how to post a new question. Help! Will be 80 points lost when I check out after this question. Been working fine up to now. The forum is not clearly accessible in my opinion.


Osebrand

Interesting, cause something like that happened to me just this morning while working on “Colors”, which is one skill before “Questions”. Never happened to me before, so maybe it's some sort of glitch in the programme at right about this section of the Swedish course? I have no idea.

I had a look at how the forum works now, and I think what you have to do is click on “Discuss” in the tool bar at the top of any Duolingo page, which sends you to an “All Topics” page. There you can either search for your question or hit the button “New Post” and ask a question of your own.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.