"We have the answers."

Translation:Vi har svaren.

December 29, 2014

8 Comments


Maugrim.

why is it "svaren"?

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

It's an ett word:
singular: ett svar, svaret
plural: svar, svaren

January 27, 2015

Maugrim.

Tack för din hjälp

January 27, 2015

javakaffe

svar also means respond or something along those lines, right?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, svara is the verb ’to answer, respond’. Svar is the noun ’answer, reply’.

December 29, 2014

javakaffe

Tack. I was just wondering because I set my Mac to Swedish to help me learn, and when a program freezes and I go to quit it from the dock, I see "programet svarar inte" which, if I'm not mistaken, means "Application not responding"

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes exactly!

December 29, 2014

nickski1

This isn't a question about this sentence, but I am in the Ruby League and my last 65 points have not registered. I can't see how to post this in the Troubleshooting. I can see general questions but not how to post a new question. Help! Will be 80 points lost when I check out after this question. Been working fine up to now. The forum is not clearly accessible in my opinion.

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.