"Cinco meses después se inició un programa básico."

Translation:Five months later a basic program was initiated.

July 21, 2013

39 Comments


Turgidtom

why not "five months after you/ he / she initiated a basic program"?

August 19, 2013

Babella

That would be: "Cinco meses después de que tú/usted/él ella iniciases/iniciara un programa básico".

August 19, 2013

skeez1960

thanks

October 27, 2013

eaarthman

Why does one need a "de que" in that construction?

March 24, 2014

John__Doe

después de together means after, but I'm not sure about the que either

May 11, 2014

eaarthman

oh, ok. Wasn't thinking right. que just means that here. Five months after that...

May 12, 2014

John__Doe

ohhh... sorry for my poor English, i just can't think of it back then :)

May 12, 2014

AurosHarman

Nope. The "que" in that structure has to do with the fact that there's a new clause, with its own subject and verb. In English we often introduce a clause with a "that", but we're pretty permissive about allowing the "that" to vanish. "I hoped [that] she would arrive early." Spanish is much pickier about this -- the "que" in an equivalent spot is almost always obligatory. "Esperé que ella llegara temprano."

@Babella, I'm wondering why you used the imperfect subjunctive here, rather than just preterite? If I'm understanding the English phrase that you were translating, I would've put it in Spanish as, "Cinco meses después de[l momento en] que tú iniciaste un programa básico... algo ocurrió." Which is a phrase, not a complete sentence. "Five months after [the time that] you started a basic program... something happened."

The original Spanish prompt, on the other hand, is a complete sentence, using the reflexive particle for a passive construction. Reflexive as passive -- as a way to eliminate the actor -- is extremely common. "Se habla español aquí," does not mean, "Spanish speaks itself here." It means, "Spanish is spoken here. (By whoever happens to speak, which we're not going to tell you about right now.)"

(And then the third major use of the reflexive particle is completion. Comerse is "to eat up, to devour," that is, to eat such that there is no more eating to do. Similarly, si tu estás cayendo, you're falling, and there's a chance you may catch yourself. Si tú te has caído, you've already gone splat, because the se in caerse indicates completion.)

May 29, 2019

Bifford

Five months later a basic program began

Why was this wrong?

July 21, 2013

Babella

"Se inició" is the part that translates as "was initiated". If you say "began", that would be "empezó" or "comenzó".

July 22, 2013

favor89

If so - the hint is wrong (inició->began)

May 4, 2014

eaarthman

You could probably translate se inició as was begun. I think the point is that the se makes the verb reflexive, so you need the was here.

May 13, 2014

AurosHarman

More to the point, the se makes it passive, which is a thing se does. Don't let the term "reflexive pronoun" mislead you. "Reflexive" verbs are sometimes true reflexives, but just as often the reflexive particle indicates a passive verb, or a completed verb. I offered more examples in a comment in a different part of this page.

May 29, 2019

dj63010

Once again we are miss led by the hints. Very frustrating.

October 10, 2014

username7373

I used the word "after" for después rather than "later" and I was counted incorrect despite the fact that "after" is one of the accepted definitions for "después". Is this an actual problem or is this just the program having too narrow a definition?

November 14, 2013

olimo

I also used "after" but I guess I understood why I was wrong: "after" is usually "después de", not just "después".

November 22, 2013

Laurann333

Why is this wrong? : Five months after a basic program was initiated. And this one?: Five months later he initiated a basic program. It doesn't accept anything or give me a translation so I'm stuck, help?

October 30, 2013

Melita2

Se inició is a sort of passive voice, so there is no "he" to initiate the program. The program was initiated - we don't know by whom. As for Five months after, that sounds funny in English. Five months after what...?

November 3, 2013

Dr.Beez

Yes, "se" is often used for passive voice. It always looks like a reflexive to me; "a basic program initiated itself."

February 11, 2014

Laurann333

Okay thanks! By the way, I knew that that one wasn't finished as a sentence, but duo often has these weird unfinished sectences, so I thought I'd try.. :)

November 4, 2013

reastwoodstone

You could say the same of later. Later implies after something. Inicio is on its own was initiated isn't it? So couldnt it in effect be by he, she etc. As someone has to initiate it. Yes we don't know who but we never do know. Isn't this really a matter of context or am I way off base here?

October 23, 2014

lucy27lucy

Can someone tell me what "Five months later he initiated a basic program" is in Spanish? (Without using él.) Is it the same except without the "se"?

December 25, 2013

olimo

I would translate it as "Cinco meses después inició un programa básico." So, yes, the same but without "se". Without "él", however, it can also mean "you initiated" or "she initiated", but it is fine if "he" is understood from the context.

December 25, 2013

justin.pal1

'Five months later a basic program was initiated' is the passive voice. Shouldn't such a translation use a past participle for such a translation: 'Cinco meses después un programa básico fue inicido'?

I feel like 'Five months later a basic program initiated' is the better english here

February 24, 2014

roosky2003

Not sure why this is wrong : "5 months later a basic programme was begun".

April 6, 2014

John__Doe

as I'm not a native English speaker, I wonder do you really says "five months later a program WAS initiated"? coz I thought five months later make it "will be initiated" and lost a heart

May 11, 2014

Charley-Farley

It depends on the context. You could be talking about, say, a failure in something six years ago, in June. 'Five months later, a programme was initiated'. You would say 'a programme will be initiated' if you are speaking about the present 'This is not working correctly, so a programme will be initiated to correct it'

May 11, 2014

John__Doe

I didn't think about that, now it makes sense, thanks a lot :)

May 12, 2014

TezraB

Why isn't there a comma?

June 7, 2014

m.j.banks

five months after beginning a basic program?

June 15, 2014

Alano0

This does not need to be reflexive in English. "A basic program started" should be accepted

October 15, 2014

Alano0

This does not need to be reflexive in English. "A basic program started" should be accepted

October 15, 2014

reastwoodstone

Can I ask anyone out there. If I was to say. 5 years after a basic program was initiated. Meaning I'm talking about the present day been 5 years after the initiation. How would that be translated. As the sentence is translated as 'later' its suggesting I was talking about another passed event before thiis.

October 23, 2014

Kathy998857

Why isn't "a basic program was initiated five months later " also acceptable?

November 6, 2018

nBnQ2

Started = begun, past tense

November 15, 2018

JamesMcBri7

Update today, now when I get something wrong I can no longer see the text where I made the mistake. It's completely covered over, ridiculous.

December 4, 2018

lennypitt2

Why not "five months later they initiated..."? While it is not passive voice, "they" in English is often used when the subject is unknown or intended to be indefinite.

March 11, 2019

rmchc

There was mo Cinco to choose from!!!!

April 26, 2019

bobwill

Five months afterwards they started a basic program. Tell me what is wrong with this? I guess it is the 'they' plural. But the meaning is the same.

June 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.