Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cinco meses después se inició un programa básico."

Translation:Five months later a basic program was initiated.

5 years ago

36 Comments


Bifford
Bifford

Five months later a basic program began

Why was this wrong?

5 years ago

Babella

"Se inició" is the part that translates as "was initiated". If you say "began", that would be "empezó" or "comenzó".

5 years ago

favor89
favor89

If so - the hint is wrong (inició->began)

4 years ago

eaarthman

You could probably translate se inició as was begun. I think the point is that the se makes the verb reflexive, so you need the was here.

4 years ago

dj63010

Once again we are miss led by the hints. Very frustrating.

4 years ago

Turgidtom

why not "five months after you/ he / she initiated a basic program"?

5 years ago

Babella

That would be: "Cinco meses después de que tú/usted/él ella iniciases/iniciara un programa básico".

5 years ago

skeez1960

thanks

4 years ago

eaarthman

Why does one need a "de que" in that construction?

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

después de together means after, but I'm not sure about the que either

4 years ago

eaarthman

oh, ok. Wasn't thinking right. que just means that here. Five months after that...

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

ohhh... sorry for my poor English, i just can't think of it back then :)

4 years ago

username7373

I used the word "after" for después rather than "later" and I was counted incorrect despite the fact that "after" is one of the accepted definitions for "después". Is this an actual problem or is this just the program having too narrow a definition?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

I also used "after" but I guess I understood why I was wrong: "after" is usually "después de", not just "después".

4 years ago

Melita2

username, You mean you said, "Five months after, etc? In English, this sounds funny to me, I would want an object after after, ie. five months after I arrived, or five months after his graduation... Después de su graduación would be after his graduation.

4 years ago

username7373

I guess I hadn't thought of how it sounded grammatically in English. It doesn't really sound that strange to me but maybe that's how people speak in my region. thanks for the help

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

I used after, but I think afterwards would be the correct English grammar for that -

4 years ago

Laurann333
Laurann333

Why is this wrong? : Five months after a basic program was initiated. And this one?: Five months later he initiated a basic program. It doesn't accept anything or give me a translation so I'm stuck, help?

4 years ago

Melita2

Se inició is a sort of passive voice, so there is no "he" to initiate the program. The program was initiated - we don't know by whom. As for Five months after, that sounds funny in English. Five months after what...?

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Yes, "se" is often used for passive voice. It always looks like a reflexive to me; "a basic program initiated itself."

4 years ago

Laurann333
Laurann333

Okay thanks! By the way, I knew that that one wasn't finished as a sentence, but duo often has these weird unfinished sectences, so I thought I'd try.. :)

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

You could say the same of later. Later implies after something. Inicio is on its own was initiated isn't it? So couldnt it in effect be by he, she etc. As someone has to initiate it. Yes we don't know who but we never do know. Isn't this really a matter of context or am I way off base here?

3 years ago

lucy27lucy

Can someone tell me what "Five months later he initiated a basic program" is in Spanish? (Without using él.) Is it the same except without the "se"?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

I would translate it as "Cinco meses después inició un programa básico." So, yes, the same but without "se". Without "él", however, it can also mean "you initiated" or "she initiated", but it is fine if "he" is understood from the context.

4 years ago

justin.pal1

'Five months later a basic program was initiated' is the passive voice. Shouldn't such a translation use a past participle for such a translation: 'Cinco meses después un programa básico fue inicido'?

I feel like 'Five months later a basic program initiated' is the better english here

4 years ago

roosky2003

Not sure why this is wrong : "5 months later a basic programme was begun".

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

as I'm not a native English speaker, I wonder do you really says "five months later a program WAS initiated"? coz I thought five months later make it "will be initiated" and lost a heart

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

It depends on the context. You could be talking about, say, a failure in something six years ago, in June. 'Five months later, a programme was initiated'. You would say 'a programme will be initiated' if you are speaking about the present 'This is not working correctly, so a programme will be initiated to correct it'

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I didn't think about that, now it makes sense, thanks a lot :)

4 years ago

TezraM

Why isn't there a comma?

4 years ago

m.j.banks

five months after beginning a basic program?

4 years ago

Alano0
Alano0

This does not need to be reflexive in English. "A basic program started" should be accepted

4 years ago

Alano0
Alano0

This does not need to be reflexive in English. "A basic program started" should be accepted

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Can I ask anyone out there. If I was to say. 5 years after a basic program was initiated. Meaning I'm talking about the present day been 5 years after the initiation. How would that be translated. As the sentence is translated as 'later' its suggesting I was talking about another passed event before thiis.

3 years ago

jack.george

that is really picky. The word THE instead of AN. unreal!

4 years ago

KentLenard

It is about what they want you to say not what is possible to say

4 years ago