1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn sé sa roinn."

"Oibríonn sa roinn."

Translation:He works in the department.

December 29, 2014

13 Comments


PaddyHoyne

If i wanted to say i am in the art department would it be, "oibrim sa roínn ealaín" ? Or how would you word it thanks


scilling

“I work in the art department” would be Oibrím sa roinn ealaíne (using the genitive of ealaín).


vera_jimull

How would I say he works in his department? An é "Oibríonn sé ina roinn" é?


Ballygawley

Yes.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/i.htm

N.B. I presume, that the "a" part of "ina" still would cause lenition, if the noun would allow for lenition. However in this case, "roinn" doesn't do lenition due to beginning with an "r".


devalanteriel

Disregarding that it's hardly idiomatic English, how would you say "He works in a department"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Oibríonn sé i roinn"

Because of the way the definite article occurs in the middle of a definite genitive phrase, "She is a researcher in the Department of Mathematics" is "Is taighdeoir í i Roinn na Matamaitice".


John481518

I'm definitely hearing a "v" sound, or "bh"/"mh", sound before the "r" in roinn.


BlueWillow991967

Is "roinn" pronounced more like the Rhine river or like Rin Tin Tin?


Lancet

Either, depending on the dialect: see here.


scilling

It will sound roughly like English “reen”.


PatHargan

I thought it was 'sa Rinn'!


Troublesum1

Duolingo Brain: When I make the mistake of trying to learn too many languages at once on this site and I start conflating grammar rules.

E.g.: "Oh, right. Of COURSE 'Roinn' would be capitalized, because it's a noun and all nouns get capitalized.

"...oh wait. This isn't German."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.