"Oibríonnsaroinn."

Translation:He works in the department.

4 years ago

12 Comments


PaddyHoyne

If i wanted to say i am in the art department would it be, "oibrim sa roínn ealaín" ? Or how would you word it thanks

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“I work in the art department” would be Oibrím sa roinn ealaíne (using the genitive of ealaín).

2 years ago

BlueWillow991967

Is "roinn" pronounced more like the Rhine river or like Rin Tin Tin?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Either, depending on the dialect: see here.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It will sound roughly like English “reen”.

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I thought it was 'sa Rinn'!

3 years ago

Troublesum1

Duolingo Brain: When I make the mistake of trying to learn too many languages at once on this site and I start conflating grammar rules.

E.g.: "Oh, right. Of COURSE 'Roinn' would be capitalized, because it's a noun and all nouns get capitalized.

"...oh wait. This isn't German."

4 months ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

How would I say he works in his department? An é "Oibríonn sé ina roinn" é?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Yes.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/i.htm

N.B. I presume, that the "a" part of "ina" still would cause lenition, if the noun would allow for lenition. However in this case, "roinn" doesn't do lenition due to beginning with an "r".

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

Disregarding that it's hardly idiomatic English, how would you say "He works in a department"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

"Oibríonn sé i roinn"

Because of the way the definite article occurs in the middle of a definite genitive phrase, "She is a researcher in the Department of Mathematics" is "Is taighdeoir í i Roinn na Matamaitice".

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

Thank you.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.