"Farfar tycker om fisk och citron."

Translation:Grandfather likes fish and lemon.

December 29, 2014

26 Comments


javakaffe

farfar is essentially father's father?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, not your mother’s father.

December 30, 2014

javakaffe

mother's father is morfar, correct?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, there is more information here.

December 30, 2014

PennLesley

What is the expression in Swedish for great grandparents, does it work on the same principle, eg farmormor, farmorfar etc

December 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can say farmorsfar, mormorsmor etc, but notice the little S that appear between the second and third part of the word.

Another word is gammel + farmor/mormor/farfar/morfar, e.g. This term is ambiguous though, as it's not entirely clear exactly whose morfar he is. Is it the morfar of your parent or your own morfar's parent? Usually context will tell though.

August 2, 2016

Wispie

I learned it as gamla, not gammel, but that could just differ based on who you ask.

And as an extra bit of info, gamla (or gammel) means old. So when you say gamla farmor/mormor/farfar/morfar, you are really saying old(er) grandma/grandpa.

November 25, 2016

AmericanLarry

Ja, who doesn't?

March 29, 2016

ereni864

Why "Paternal grandfather likes fish and lemon" is wrong?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

That does not sound right in English. You need to say My paternal grandfather if you are going to use that expression.

January 12, 2015

mmd6283

I wrote "the grandfather likes fish and lemon" but it turns wrong and the correct answer was " my grandfather likes fish and lemon"!! Is that a bug?! If no, where is the" min"?!

August 13, 2015

Arnauti

The main translation, as you can see above, is Grandfather likes fish and lemon. Both in Swedish and in English, if you just say Farfar or Grandfather, we will assume that you are talking about your own one. In English, they tend to use my a bit more often than we would in Swedish, so that's also an accepted answer. But the grandfather isn't a natural way of speaking about your own grandfather in English, and the Swedish sentence doesn't have him in the determinate form either, so that answer cannot be accepted.

The machine picks from all accepted answers and shows you the one it thinks is closest to what you input.

August 13, 2015

VelocityKnight

Wouldn't "My dad's dad likes fish and lemon" be correct?

April 7, 2015

Yerrick

Maybe it's grammatical, but it sounds very odd. "Grandfather" is much more commonly said in English.

April 8, 2015

AlecHirsch1

In Sweden, do you give names to your grandparents like we do in America? (ie, I call my grandparents on my mother's side Nana and Papa, while I call my grandparents on my fathers side Grandma and Grandpa.)

September 15, 2015

Elolsosa

No, we call our granparents on our father side fathers father and fathers mother and on our motjers side mothers father and mothers mother (farfar,farmor,mormor and morfar.)

September 29, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Well, that makes things a lot easier :p

September 29, 2015

Vnucko7

What's the difference between farfar and morfor

June 28, 2016

[deactivated user]
    • Farfar = fars far = father's father = grandfather on father's side.
    • Morfar = mors far = mother's father = grandfather on mother's side.

    You can see the whole family tree here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5667610

    July 5, 2016

FemHundraKronor

    Duo bringing that Swedish food culture.

    June 13, 2017

Lawrence-C

    The sentence feels weird to me, I think it's that I'm interpreting Grandfather as a proper noun here.

    August 2, 2016

Wispie

    Oh Sweden, you're so optimistic. "Tycker om" directly (word-for-word) translates you "thinks if" (or "thinks of" if you want to refine it a bit), even though it means "like." In the direct translation, you are assuming that you like someone when you think about them, meaning that if you don't like someone, you just don't think about them.

    November 25, 2016

sotnosen93

    "Tycker om" doesn't mean "think of" in the sense of just thinking about someone, it means "think of" in the sense of having an opinion about something. If I had to hazard a guess, I'd say it had something to do with how you can "think well of" something, but that's purely a guess on my part.

    December 10, 2018

AkashicTraveller

    What is wrong with me that I keep forgetting things like the difference between like/likes when translating back into English (my L1).

    April 23, 2017

JelgerGustav

    It's strange: I've put "Farfar tycker om fisk och citron" and the system tells me: Correct solution: Farfar tycker om fisk och citron. It's pretty the same to me, I think... It's a pity I lost points because of this.

    October 2, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I was luckier today: I translated Är hon hennes mormor? as Is she her grandmother? and it was accepted, although I was told that "another correct solution" would be Is she her grandmother? ;-)

      January 6, 2019
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.