1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Farfar tycker om fisk och ci…

"Farfar tycker om fisk och citron."

Translation:Grandfather likes fish and lemon.

December 29, 2014

35 Comments


javakaffe

farfar is essentially father's father?


Lundgren8

Yes, not your mother’s father.


javakaffe

mother's father is morfar, correct?


Lundgren8

Yes, there is more information here.


pistiC

Can you put the link itself in another comment? Embedded links seem not to be working on the phone app.


PennLesley

What is the expression in Swedish for great grandparents, does it work on the same principle, eg farmormor, farmorfar etc


Zmrzlina

You can say farmorsfar, mormorsmor etc, but notice the little S that appear between the second and third part of the word.

Another word is gammel + farmor/mormor/farfar/morfar, e.g. This term is ambiguous though, as it's not entirely clear exactly whose morfar he is. Is it the morfar of your parent or your own morfar's parent? Usually context will tell though.


Wispie

I learned it as gamla, not gammel, but that could just differ based on who you ask.

And as an extra bit of info, gamla (or gammel) means old. So when you say gamla farmor/mormor/farfar/morfar, you are really saying old(er) grandma/grandpa.


[deactivated user]

    A more normal translation in British English would be "Grandfather likes fish with lemon." (I typed this in and was informed it was incorrect.)


Dan493223

    I agree. I think with should be accepted.. it's how you say it in English and what I wrote without realizing it. If it were separate, you'd say 'citroner'


GreatPanda3

    I think that would be 'farfar tycker om fisk med citron' instead. Maybe this is trying to say he likes fish and lemon as two separate things?


Wispie

    Oh Sweden, you're so optimistic. "Tycker om" directly (word-for-word) translates you "thinks if" (or "thinks of" if you want to refine it a bit), even though it means "like." In the direct translation, you are assuming that you like someone when you think about them, meaning that if you don't like someone, you just don't think about them.


sotnosen93

    "Tycker om" doesn't mean "think of" in the sense of just thinking about someone, it means "think of" in the sense of having an opinion about something. If I had to hazard a guess, I'd say it had something to do with how you can "think well of" something, but that's purely a guess on my part.


ereni864

    Why "Paternal grandfather likes fish and lemon" is wrong?


Arnauti

    That does not sound right in English. You need to say My paternal grandfather if you are going to use that expression.


mmd6283

    I wrote "the grandfather likes fish and lemon" but it turns wrong and the correct answer was " my grandfather likes fish and lemon"!! Is that a bug?! If no, where is the" min"?!


Arnauti

    The main translation, as you can see above, is Grandfather likes fish and lemon. Both in Swedish and in English, if you just say Farfar or Grandfather, we will assume that you are talking about your own one. In English, they tend to use my a bit more often than we would in Swedish, so that's also an accepted answer. But the grandfather isn't a natural way of speaking about your own grandfather in English, and the Swedish sentence doesn't have him in the determinate form either, so that answer cannot be accepted.

    The machine picks from all accepted answers and shows you the one it thinks is closest to what you input.


person222222

    In Sweden, do you give names to your grandparents like we do in America? (ie, I call my grandparents on my mother's side Nana and Papa, while I call my grandparents on my fathers side Grandma and Grandpa.)


Elolsosa

    No, we call our granparents on our father side fathers father and fathers mother and on our motjers side mothers father and mothers mother (farfar,farmor,mormor and morfar.)


person222222

    Well, that makes things a lot easier :p


Vnucko7

    What's the difference between farfar and morfor


    [deactivated user]
      • Farfar = fars far = father's father = grandfather on father's side.
      • Morfar = mors far = mother's father = grandfather on mother's side.

      You can see the whole family tree here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5667610


FemHundraKronor

      Duo bringing that Swedish food culture.


VelocityKnight

      Wouldn't "My dad's dad likes fish and lemon" be correct?


Yerrick

      Maybe it's grammatical, but it sounds very odd. "Grandfather" is much more commonly said in English.


ontwoplanks

      Is the intended meaning here that fish and lemon are a list of separate items that grandfather likes, or that he likes them together? "with" isn't accepted but the context of fish and lemon certainly implies it


Gnurfel

      Inte en tomat! En citron! :)


Q_C

      The sentence feels weird to me, I think it's that I'm interpreting Grandfather as a proper noun here.


AkashicTraveller

      What is wrong with me that I keep forgetting things like the difference between like/likes when translating back into English (my L1).


JelgerGustav

      It's strange: I've put "Farfar tycker om fisk och citron" and the system tells me: Correct solution: Farfar tycker om fisk och citron. It's pretty the same to me, I think... It's a pity I lost points because of this.


      [deactivated user]

        I was luckier today: I translated Är hon hennes mormor? as Is she her grandmother? and it was accepted, although I was told that "another correct solution" would be Is she her grandmother? ;-)


Q_C

        Accidentally wrote "Grandfather likes fish with lemon", oops


NatalieBoa3

        Yes but that's a far more natural way to say it in English, otherwise it sounds like he likes to eat each of them separately.


Sachin107352

        Even I wrote based on the english usage. I have a query does this sentence in swedish would be correct with fish and lemon or fish with lemon when used in everyday life :)

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.