"Barnbarnen skriver brev."

Translation:The grandchildren write letters.

December 29, 2014

31 Comments


cweidner0

Are great-grandchildren barnbarnbarn?

February 25, 2015

JohnWycliffe

I think it's barnbarnsbarn (grandchild's child).

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed it is.

March 17, 2015

AriaBrei

could it also be ¨the grandchild writes a letter.¨?? How can I know if singular or plural is needed here?

January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can tell from the -en ending if you know the grammatical gender of the word.

Ett-words take -en in definite plural

En-words take -en in definite singular.

Since barn (and thus barnbarn too) is an ett-word, we can tell from the -en that this refers to several children.

It's a bit tricky, but that's the way it is.

January 24, 2015

AriaBrei

Thanks! Yes, the ett and en words still confuse me :-P

January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's tricky indeed. You'll get the hang of it soon enough with time and practice!

January 27, 2015

IDreamed

Still, is brev an irregular plural? It doesn't accept the singular

August 31, 2017

Zmrzlina

For being an ett-word that ends in a consonant, brev is actually regular. It behaves just like barn mentioned above.

Ett brev, brevet = A letter, the letter

Brev, breven = Letters, the letters.

September 1, 2017

FarfarTom

Me too!!!

May 26, 2018

Lilian842102

But it could be the grandchildren write letter. Right?

March 18, 2018

Lilian842102

But it could be the grandchildren write letter. Right?

March 18, 2018

javakaffe

barnbarn is child's child?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, or child’s children, or children’s children. Essentially, your grandchildren.

December 30, 2014

HansLovesIce

Coud "Barnbarnen skriver brev" also mean the grandchildren write a letter? For instance when they write a letter together.

March 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

If it were a single letter, you would probably want to say "ett brev".

March 11, 2016

kppeng

how do you say grandchildren vs. the grandchildren in Swedish? barnbarnen vs. ?

January 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Grandchildren = indefinite plural = barnbarn

The grandchildren = definite plural = barnbarnen

January 27, 2015

kppeng

tack så mycket, so I should use barnbarnett vs. barnbarnen to tell it's definite single or pleural?

January 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

In the definite, barnbarnet and barnbarnen are the forms, yes.

January 27, 2015

dfpeterson

I have found that Wiktionary is a very helpful resource for seeing the different forms of words.

January 27, 2015

Vikas699561

Why grandkids....? It should be grandchildren

January 3, 2017

JohnWycliffe

That's the recommended answer, but both are correct.

January 4, 2017

oheurydice

how can i differentiate between the singular and plural "brev"?

February 24, 2017

JohnWycliffe

In this sentence, you can't - but the definite forms are different (singular brevet vs. plural breva/brevene). I would generally say in these ambiguous cases that if both singular and plural make sense, to use the same number as the subject (because it's more likely that one grandchild is writing one letter or several grandchildren are writing several letters than the other way around).

February 24, 2017

oheurydice

thanks so much!

February 26, 2017

dfpeterson

So it's "ett barn" but "en barnbarn?"

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's ett barnbarn too. Barnbarnen are plural in this sentence.

January 13, 2015

dfpeterson

That makes a lot more sense. I probably need to review my irregular plural nouns

January 14, 2015

SpencerKel1

It's not irregular, just the regular plural-definite for neuter (ett) words.

March 25, 2015

dfpeterson

2 months makes a HUGE difference. I hadn't yet internalized that the definite plural version of an ett word is the same as the definite singular version of an en word.

March 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.