1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnbarnen skriver brev."

"Barnbarnen skriver brev."

Translation:The grandchildren write letters.

December 29, 2014

18 Comments


cweidner0

Are great-grandchildren barnbarnbarn?


Hrafnunga

I think it's barnbarnsbarn (grandchild's child).


Zmrzlina

Indeed it is.


AriaBrei

could it also be ¨the grandchild writes a letter.¨?? How can I know if singular or plural is needed here?


Zmrzlina

You can tell from the -en ending if you know the grammatical gender of the word.

Ett-words take -en in definite plural

En-words take -en in definite singular.

Since barn (and thus barnbarn too) is an ett-word, we can tell from the -en that this refers to several children.

It's a bit tricky, but that's the way it is.


AriaBrei

Thanks! Yes, the ett and en words still confuse me :-P


Zmrzlina

It's tricky indeed. You'll get the hang of it soon enough with time and practice!


IDreamed

Still, is brev an irregular plural? It doesn't accept the singular


Zmrzlina

For being an ett-word that ends in a consonant, brev is actually regular. It behaves just like barn mentioned above.

Ett brev, brevet = A letter, the letter

Brev, breven = Letters, the letters.


Lilian842102

But it could be the grandchildren write letter. Right?


javakaffe

barnbarn is child's child?


Lundgren8

Yes, or child’s children, or children’s children. Essentially, your grandchildren.


HansLovesIce

Coud "Barnbarnen skriver brev" also mean the grandchildren write a letter? For instance when they write a letter together.


Zmrzlina

If it were a single letter, you would probably want to say "ett brev".


kppeng

how do you say grandchildren vs. the grandchildren in Swedish? barnbarnen vs. ?


Zmrzlina

Grandchildren = indefinite plural = barnbarn

The grandchildren = definite plural = barnbarnen


kppeng

tack så mycket, so I should use barnbarnett vs. barnbarnen to tell it's definite single or pleural?


Zmrzlina

In the definite, barnbarnet and barnbarnen are the forms, yes.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.