Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted me verá ese día."

Translation:You will see me that day.

3 years ago

26 Comments


tbs_
tbs_

should "you are going to see me that day" be accepted?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

As they are teaching the straight future in this part, it is probably not a good idea to use the 'going to' format, which would actually be 'Usted va a verme....'

11 months ago

gennuisance
gennuisance

I agree, why not?

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Still not accepted Nov 2016 - reported.

1 year ago

TheAwesomeClair

Reported 20th March of 2017

1 year ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

If DL shows as a possible translation verá = hear me, why is "You will hear me that day" marked wrong?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

This would be because the context menu has an error.

verá indicates "s/he/you will see"

oirá indicates "s/he/you will hear"

3 years ago

hdaleharris

I also don't understand this

3 years ago

hermel86

I think because this suggestion is only for singular, vera in plural seems to mean see

3 years ago

amble2lingo

I have only found one reference where "ver" could possibly mean "to hear." I've given the reference below, but briefly it means "to hear" in a judicial sense, such as, to try a case in court.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ver
See the 3rd reference (Collins), under transitive verb, definition #12.

10 months ago

sneuberg

Rapture, smapture

2 years ago

V.Eremitus

I think "you will see me ON that day" should be accepted.

2 years ago

gmpuma

Same here!

2 years ago

Mattrhodes2001

Why can't it be "You will see me today"?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Today is hoy. Ese día specifically means "that day".

2 years ago

mashawantstoknow

Duolingo, pleeease, give some material about this! I can, of course, google it, but what's the point in you then?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

masha: It's been a while since you asked this. I hope you haven't given up by now! Duo currently gives no information about how to form the future tense. Fortunately, it's a relatively easy tense.

ALL verbs (-ar, -er, and -ir) are formed the same way and use the same endings. You start with the whole infinitive and add the following endings. The examples are for hablar, comer, and vivir.

hablar - yo hablaré, tú hablarás, él/ella/usted hablará,
nosotros hablaremos, vosotros hablaréis, ellos/ellas/ustedes hablarán

comer - yo comeré, tú comerás, el/ella/usted comerá,
nosotros comeremos, vosotros comeréis, ellos/ellas/ustedes comerán

vivir - yo viviré, tú vivirás, el/ella/usted vivirá,
nosotros viviremos, vosotros viviréis, ellos/ellas/ustedes vivirán

Not all irregular verbs are irregular in the future tense. The endings for the few irregular verbs remain the same as above, however, there are changes to the stem. For example, the yo form of the verb "tener" becomes "tendré." For more information on the future tense and the irregular verbs see the reference below. I've run out of steam!
https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/future

10 months ago

GandalfTheBreton

I guess I'm getting tired, I've understood: " Usted me vera en Sevilla" ...

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Gandalf, tienes razón. ja ja ja

3 years ago

GondorGirl
GondorGirl

That's exactly what I was thinking... :)

2 years ago

hussain112ali

"You will see me that day" it's don't makes scene ... "You will show me that day" or something !

2 years ago

armstrongclyde

Mother to soldier leaving: You get back from your tour of duty April 15th, right? Take care out there, the whole family will be waiting to see to you get off the plane that day.

Soldier: Yes mother, don't worry, I promise to make it back. You will see me that day.

2 years ago

hussain112ali

Oh ... thanks dear !

2 years ago

Katrina484421

why is it "ese" and not "esa" here? I thought esa was feminine and día is feminine, right?

1 year ago

Suetois
SuetoisPlus

No, "dia" is one of the relatively few words that end in "a" but are masculine, so it goes with "ese."

1 year ago

Katrina484421

one of those things that just comes with practice I guess :) thanks

1 year ago