1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You do not take your respons…

"You do not take your responsibility for the children."

Translation:Ni tar inte ert ansvar för barnen.

December 30, 2014

16 Comments


Jeanbean425734

This sentence is odd in English. We don't put these three words together - "take your responsibility." We use "take responsibility" and we use "your responsibility," but not all 3 words together.

We would say one of the following:

You do not take responsibility for the children.
You are not taking responsibility for the children.
You do not take responsibility for your children.
You are not taking responsibility for your children.

Taking care of the children is your responsibility.
Unloading the dishwasher is your responsibility, not mine.


HaroldEngs

This sentence would never be written in English this way - the meaning is unclear. Is it “You are acting irresponsibly towards the children?” Is it, “You are not living up to your responsibilities for the children?” Is it, “You are not taking responsibility for the welfare of the children?” Or...?


heathmar

Why does 'du' not work in this case?


Arnauti

It does, but you have to choose one: Du tar inte ditt ansvar or Ni tar inte ert ansvar, you can't mix them.


heathmar

Thank you! (Knocks on Head)


nporter7

To follow up (as others have already asked), can someone explain what this sentence means? I really have no idea.


bazzania

I am wondering whether a version based on the use of definite form "ansvaret" is possible and whether it would mean a slight shift in meaning. "'Du tar inte ansvaret för barnen" - analogically to a sentence like "Har du tappat minnet?" where the definitive form "minnet" means YOUR memory. Cheers, Ania


milliecheung

Can't I say 'du tar inte ansvaret för barnen'?


Sck3y

Why isn't "era" instead?


Zmrzlina

Ansvar is a singular ett-word, so it has to be "ert".


Qrren

Would "åt barnen" work? Cause I thought "åt" implies "instead of".


Mannynkapy

"i stället av" means instead of, "åt" means something like "directly to" or "towards". Very similar to "till" or English "to".

An example: "Han kastade den åt mig" - "He threw it towards me"


RFHouston

Can you remove the reflexive pronoun in this case and if so how does it affect the meaning of the sentence?


Maarten823597

Why 'ditt ansvar' instead of ansvaret?


MartinMrts

Ni/ert is never used in daily speech


French_n_Swedish

MatinMrts... If you refer to more than one person as "du" in Sweden people will look at you strangely (and if it's someone like me speaking, they would be corrected because people know I'm still working on my Swedish). Not sure which Sweden you've been to...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.