"You do not take your responsibility for the children."

Translation:Ni tar inte ert ansvar för barnen.

December 30, 2014

10 Comments


HaroldEngs

This sentence would never be written in English this way - the meaning is unclear. Is it “You are acting irresponsibly towards the children?” Is it, “You are not living up to your responsibilities for the children?” Is it, “You are not taking responsibility for the welfare of the children?” Or...?

November 14, 2018

heathmar

Why does 'du' not work in this case?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

It does, but you have to choose one: Du tar inte ditt ansvar or Ni tar inte ert ansvar, you can't mix them.

December 30, 2014

heathmar

Thank you! (Knocks on Head)

December 30, 2014

bazzania

I am wondering whether a version based on the use of definite form "ansvaret" is possible and whether it would mean a slight shift in meaning. "'Du tar inte ansvaret för barnen" - analogically to a sentence like "Har du tappat minnet?" where the definitive form "minnet" means YOUR memory. Cheers, Ania

October 23, 2016

Sck3y

Why isn't "era" instead?

May 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Ansvar is a singular ett-word, so it has to be "ert".

May 27, 2016

Qrren

Would "åt barnen" work? Cause I thought "åt" implies "instead of".

April 21, 2018

MartinMrts

Ni/ert is never used in daily speech

September 1, 2018

Lamontsson

MatinMrts... If you refer to more than one person as "du" in Sweden people will look at you strangely (and if it's someone like me speaking, they would be corrected because people know I'm still working on my Swedish). Not sure which Sweden you've been to...

March 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.