Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have tried today."

Translation:Ik heb het geprobeerd vandaag.

3 years ago

3 Comments


plasma991

I thought the main verb always goes at the very very end, and that the time (time,manner,place) goes before the verb (which is at the very very end), though i forget if it's before or after the direct object... But this sentence just disregards all those guidelines and slaps the words haphazardly where-ever it chooses. What gives?

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

I translated it as "Ik heb vandaag geprobeerd", which follows the rule you stated above and was accepted. I think when you add the "het" as in the suggested translation, the position of "vandaag" becomes more flexible, depending on what you want to emphasize, just like in English you can change word order to emphasize different parts of the sentence.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Ik heb het vandaag geprobeerd" is accepted and follows the standard rule of "auxiliary verb second; main verb last".

3 years ago