1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She reads your books."

"She reads your books."

Translation:Hon läser dina böcker.

December 30, 2014

29 Comments


Morgaagnpe

How do I know to use dina instead of era?


justCallMeEars

If "your" refers to one person, use din/ditt/dina, if "your" refers to multiple people, use er/ert/era


Norwalk79

Depends on the number. In English you/your/yours may be referred to both singular and plural. In other languages, like Swedish, there are two different forms.


lingoqueen13

I'm having trouble remembering when to use an -in possessive versus -ina. Any rules of thumb?


Lundgren8

Din is for singular en-words, ditt for singular ett-words, and dina is for plural. Böcker is plural (many books), so you use dina.


trishwins

I selected "dina" here but it says the correct answer is era. I don't understand why the translation also uses dina if it's incorrect.


SariahLily

Chances are you had an error or typo somewhere else in the sentence. The algorithm is not very good at identifying the actual issue.


meghan797753

I used din and it said dina


VASS424467

How are we supposed to know the difference between Dina or Era in a short sentence like this ? There is no clue to guess wether it is a singular or plurial form (I am french si I get the difference between you (sing') and you (plur') but still...


SariahLily

It accepts both. Your error was likely elsewhere in the sentence.


AntiSpoofed

Is dina supposed to sound like bina ?


Azouras

It's a d sound, not a b sound.


TeissierBe

My swedish told me the wrong answer


Mr.Lolliebeer

If the correct way to say "she read your books" is "Hon läser dina böcker", why isn't that a option to choose from?


CaptainIkag

What is bokar? A verb form of book?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Boka = to book, as in to book a table.


CaptainIkag

Oh, I didn't expect it to be so similar to the English verb "book"


LenaStorli

Yes, and also the plural of another "bok", meaning "beech" (the tree)


rnfelix

Two times on questions like this I selected one of the right answers and it marked it as incorrect? Just a bug?


sarah298505

I put era & it gave me correct, is that correct or an error? It seems your saying dina was the proper answer? Are they both correct?


Azouras

Short version: both are correct translations.

Long version:

English uses you for both singular you and plural you, Swedish differentiates between the singular du and the plural ni. The possessive form of you in English is your, whilst in Swedish it's din / ditt / dina for en-words / ett-words / plural (referring to several owned things) when there is just one owner (possessive du), and er / ert / era for multiple owners (possessive ni).

Examples:

Din bok = Your (one person's) book. Bok is an en-word.

Ditt piano = Your (one person's) piano. Piano is an ett-word.

Dina böcker = Your (one person's) books.

Dina pianon = Your (one person's) pianos.

Er bok = Your (several people's) book.

Ert piano = Your (several people's) piano.

Era böcker = Your (several people's) books.

Era pianon = Your (several people's) pianos.

The sentence is to be translated from English to Swedish, hence either dina or era works, as the English sentence doesn't specify if it's a single or multiple owners, and there is no context given that could tell you that.


Nikahlee

That happened to me also. It is possible the app doesn't differentiate between din and er but I can't be sure. If that's the case, it should be reported. I just dont want to report it if I am wrong.


meghan797753

Is it dina, not din, because it's a girl?


SariahLily

No, it's dina because there is more than one book. Dina is the plural version.


Debbie178207

I am confused. I used "er" and the answer came up "era". However "era" was not a choice from which to select. Above the translation shows "dina"? What am I missing?


SariahLily

It probably gave you "era" as the correction because it was the closest correct answer to what you had put.

It has to be either "era" or "dina" because there's more than one book. It can be either of those, because we don't know if we're addressing one person (dina) or multiple people (era).


Debbie178207

Thank you so much, or tack!!


Laura0150

Looks like it accepts "Hon läser ert böcker" as an answer but marks it as "you have a typo" ("Hon läser era böcker.", but era does not appear as a selectable option). Probably shouldn't accept "Hon läser ert böcker" to begin with.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.