"She reads your books."

Translation:Hon läser dina böcker.

December 30, 2014

13 Comments


lingoqueen13

I'm having trouble remembering when to use an -in possessive versus -ina. Any rules of thumb?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Din is for singular en-words, ditt for singular ett-words, and dina is for plural. Böcker is plural (many books), so you use dina.

December 30, 2014

aayushjsl

Much thanks

December 23, 2016

Morgaagnpe

How do I know to use dina instead of era?

January 22, 2015

justCallMeEars

If "your" refers to one person, use din/ditt/dina, if "your" refers to multiple people, use er/ert/era

April 16, 2015

Norwalk79

Depends on the number. In English you/your/yours may be referred to both singular and plural. In other languages, like Swedish, there are two different forms.

February 12, 2015

trishwins

I selected "dina" here but it says the correct answer is era. I don't understand why the translation also uses dina if it's incorrect.

November 25, 2017

CaptainIkag

What is bokar? A verb form of book?

July 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Boka = to book, as in to book a table.

July 7, 2015

CaptainIkag

Oh, I didn't expect it to be so similar to the English verb "book"

July 7, 2015

LenaStorli

Yes, and also the plural of another "bok", meaning "beech" (the tree)

April 16, 2016

rnfelix

Two times on questions like this I selected one of the right answers and it marked it as incorrect? Just a bug?

March 20, 2017

AntiSpoofed

Is dina supposed to sound like bina ?

April 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.