"The author explains his book."

Translation:Författaren förklarar sin bok.

December 30, 2014

10 Comments


Oshidonimlop

I thought that it has to be sin if the possesser is the subject of the sentence. Why is hans correct?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Because the English sentence is ambiguous. He might in fact explain someone else’s book from the information we’re given. Therefore, we have to accept both.

December 30, 2014

IouliosA

In this exercise, "sin" is not included as an option.

November 15, 2015

Arnauti

If you get it as a multiple choice question, you can get shown correct options with either sin, hans, or both. It's selected randomly.

November 15, 2015

IouliosA

I see. Thanks for responding!

November 15, 2015

sandeepa2

"författaren förklarar boken" - Will this work ?. Tack!

January 17, 2016

elderhewitt

could you also say this? "författaren beskriver sin bok"

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that would translate to "The author describes his book".

January 23, 2015

JacobLoMenzo

What does "fatta" mean?

June 16, 2016

kmoriley

This is what I found on fatta https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fatta#Swedish but I don't think this is related to författare, which is derives from författa, which means to author, to write.

April 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.