1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The author explains his book…

"The author explains his book."

Translation:Författaren förklarar sin bok.

December 30, 2014

10 Comments


Oshidonimlop

I thought that it has to be sin if the possesser is the subject of the sentence. Why is hans correct?


Lundgren8

Because the English sentence is ambiguous. He might in fact explain someone else’s book from the information we’re given. Therefore, we have to accept both.


IouliosA

In this exercise, "sin" is not included as an option.


Arnauti

If you get it as a multiple choice question, you can get shown correct options with either sin, hans, or both. It's selected randomly.


IouliosA

I see. Thanks for responding!


sandeepa2

"författaren förklarar boken" - Will this work ?. Tack!


elderhewitt

could you also say this? "författaren beskriver sin bok"


Zmrzlina

No, that would translate to "The author describes his book".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.