1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mé i mo chónaí anseo."

" i mo chónaí anseo."

Translation:I am living here.

December 30, 2014

12 Comments


Troublesum1

I keep seeing this sentence in these exercises translated using the Present Progressive tense ("am living"). Is there a way that this could be said in Irish with the Present Habitual tense ("I live here")?


Jish

can someone gloss this sentence?


galaxyrocker

I am in my living here.


PatHargan

'Cónaí' means a dwelling or residence. It can also mean a state of rest, hence 'i gcónaí' = 'always'. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/c%C3%B3na%C3%AD


EireCailin

What is the difference between "Ta me i mo chonai"? and "Ta chonai orm"?


scilling

They mean the same thing, but I believe that the Tá cónaí orm structure is preferred in Munster.


frpetera

If cónaí is a residence, could this be translated as 'my home is here'?


scilling

Baile would be closer to that sense of “home”.


Trodaire

Duolingo has presented táim i mo chónaí agus tá mé i mo chónaí. Is one better than the other, are they interchangeable, or is it regional?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The synthetic (táim) and analytic (tá mé) forms are both valid. Munster Irish tends to prefer synthetic forms, Ulster prefers analytic.


Trodaire

I assumed that was the case, but I'm wrong a bunch, so asking is always a better policy. Go raibh maith agat.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.