" i mo chónaí anseo."

Translation:I am living here.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Jish

can someone gloss this sentence?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I am in my living here.

4 years ago

PatHargan

'Cónaí' means a dwelling or residence. It can also mean a state of rest, hence 'i gcónaí' = 'always'. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/c%C3%B3na%C3%AD

4 years ago

Troublesum1

I keep seeing this sentence in these exercises translated using the Present Progressive tense ("am living"). Is there a way that this could be said in Irish with the Present Habitual tense ("I live here")?

6 months ago

EireCailin

What is the difference between "Ta me i mo chonai"? and "Ta chonai orm"?

2 years ago

scilling

They mean the same thing, but I believe that the Tá cónaí orm structure is preferred in Munster.

2 years ago

frpetera

If cónaí is a residence, could this be translated as 'my home is here'?

3 years ago

scilling

Baile would be closer to that sense of “home”.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

audio not working on this page.Please fix as pronunciation is essential !

2 years ago

scilling

This is one of the exercises for which audio existed in the first set of recordings, but for which audio doesn’t exist in the current set of recordings. (For some reason, the audio button is still present in this exercise, despite the current lack of a recording.)

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.