"Barnen låg på golvet."

Translation:The children were lying on the floor.

December 30, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jarrettph

If låg is past tense, why is laid not a correct translation?


Arnauti

laid is the past tense of the active verb lay in English, but that verb means lägga (which has the past lade) in Swedish.
The stative verb lie has the past tense lay in English.
So stative lie -> lay = were lying = låg (present: ligger)
but active lay -> laid = were laying = lade (present: lägger)
Kinda tricky and many native speakers of English seem to struggle with this.
I think this article is pretty good: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/lay-versus-lie


dalcedo

English speakers use lay and lie interchangeably, and the vast majority of them don't know about these rules, so in my opinion, it should accept "The children laid/layed on the floor". Technically grammatically incorrect in english, but it's so common I think it should be accepted.


trexeric

Yeah, I agree. Like, I know it's true and everything with the grammar, but as a native English speaker either lay or lie can, at least in my dialect, be without an object. In that case they're used interchangeably, and I think I actually have a preference for lay (which is supposedly never supposed to be without an object) for both. Interestingly enough, I don't think you can have lie with an object, that just sounds weird. Anyway, I know it's probably to teach the difference between the Swedish ligger and lägger because it's the same thing but it really doesn't help if the difference is disappearing in English.


jarrettph

Right I understand. That is a tricky set of verbs indeed. I think both English and Swedish should just use one and then make it reflexive... ;)


GlennaJo

I know I got caught by that very problem with lay and lie. I can nevet keep it straight


swedishrascal

'The children lay on the floor' would be a closer translation


Lundgren8

The Swedish sentence could mean either since there’s no progressive aspect.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.