1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen låg på golvet."

"Barnen låg golvet."

Translation:The children were lying on the floor.

December 30, 2014

24 Comments


MicMac75

i wrote "the children lied on the floor" is it correct? if not, can you explain? Tusen tack!


devalanteriel

It's actually "lay" in the past tense - "lied" is for lie as in the opposite of telling the truth.


swedishrascal

'The children lay on the floor' would be a closer translation


Lundgren8

The Swedish sentence could mean either since there’s no progressive aspect.


jarrettph

If låg is past tense, why is laid not a correct translation?


Arnauti

laid is the past tense of the active verb lay in English, but that verb means lägga (which has the past lade) in Swedish.
The stative verb lie has the past tense lay in English.
So stative lie -> lay = were lying = låg (present: ligger)
but active lay -> laid = were laying = lade (present: lägger)
Kinda tricky and many native speakers of English seem to struggle with this.
I think this article is pretty good: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/lay-versus-lie


jarrettph

Right I understand. That is a tricky set of verbs indeed. I think both English and Swedish should just use one and then make it reflexive... ;)


oomikami

Is no one freaked out by this? D:


SherriWend

I am, since I thought the verb "to lie" means to give a false statement, and that "to lay" means to put sth in a position that is flat...


jarrettph

Lie means to lay oneself, lay means to lay (something else).


DuncanHill0

I do not see why "The children lay on the floor " is not accepted. As a native speaker of English it seems perfectly natural.


jarrettph

Report it. It might be confusing though as lay is also present tense for laying something down. Were lying remains the most unambiguous way to say it.


devalanteriel

I can't check but two moderators have commented that it's fine in this thread, so it seems more likely that there's some bug than that it's not accepted. :)

Edit: No, three. :D


DuncanHill0

It did accept it when the sentence repeated at the end of the exercise.


devalanteriel

Glad to hear it - at least then it's not likely to be a permanent issue. Thanks for getting back about it. :)


roUl9t

Why is ground instead of floor not correct??? Usually golvet = ground, floor


devalanteriel

Is "on the ground" really used for being on an indoors floor?


Mugg19

It's not strictly correct, but if it's clear that you are/were inside, then it's easily understood that you mean the floor. Ground can function as sortof a catch-all term for whatever surface is underfoot, though floor would certainly be more technically correct.

An interesting term I just thought of as a result: the ground floor of a building is the floor that is level with the ground.


devalanteriel

We have other threads where one or two people claim to use it that way, with many more others saying that it's definitely wrong. I think it's a situation where we won't be able to please everyone - but it also seems that using it in this way is not very common, and not idiomatic enough to be accepted.


Mugg19

Yeah, I gotcha. I think that's the right decision from an educational perspective.

What I hoped to impart is less that this question should be changed, and more that this won't create any catastrophic situations if you get these two mixed up in an english speaking situation ;)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.