"Barnen låg golvet."

Translation:The children were lying on the floor.

December 30, 2014

19 Comments


jarrettph

If låg is past tense, why is laid not a correct translation?

July 3, 2015

Arnauti

laid is the past tense of the active verb lay in English, but that verb means lägga (which has the past lade) in Swedish.
The stative verb lie has the past tense lay in English.
So stative lie -> lay = were lying = låg (present: ligger)
but active lay -> laid = were laying = lade (present: lägger)
Kinda tricky and many native speakers of English seem to struggle with this.
I think this article is pretty good: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/lay-versus-lie

July 4, 2015

jarrettph

Right I understand. That is a tricky set of verbs indeed. I think both English and Swedish should just use one and then make it reflexive... ;)

July 4, 2015

oomikami

Is no one freaked out by this? D:

November 11, 2016

SherriWend

I am, since I thought the verb "to lie" means to give a false statement, and that "to lay" means to put sth in a position that is flat...

November 26, 2016

jarrettph

Lie means to lay oneself, lay means to lay (something else).

November 26, 2016

swedishrascal

'The children lay on the floor' would be a closer translation

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

The Swedish sentence could mean either since there’s no progressive aspect.

December 30, 2014

DuncanHill0

I do not see why "The children lay on the floor " is not accepted. As a native speaker of English it seems perfectly natural.

April 12, 2018

jarrettph

Report it. It might be confusing though as lay is also present tense for laying something down. Were lying remains the most unambiguous way to say it.

April 12, 2018

devalanteriel

I can't check but two moderators have commented that it's fine in this thread, so it seems more likely that there's some bug than that it's not accepted. :)

Edit: No, three. :D

April 12, 2018

DuncanHill0

It did accept it when the sentence repeated at the end of the exercise.

April 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Glad to hear it - at least then it's not likely to be a permanent issue. Thanks for getting back about it. :)

April 13, 2018

roUl9t

Why is ground instead of floor not correct??? Usually golvet = ground, floor

September 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Is "on the ground" really used for being on an indoors floor?

September 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.