Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un baño público"

Translation:A restroom

3 years ago

27 Comments


TekluT.M.T

Why is "A public bath" not accepted?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It should be accepted. Please report it.

2 years ago

dimitra.ou

The word baño can be used for both bath and bathroom, according to the context of the phrase. Here, ( public bathroom ) the meaning bathroom/ toilet is most prob the correct one

3 years ago

machtibor

However, there are public baths as well. At least in ancient Rome and Greece they were commonplace, nowadays not that much, but they exist. So public bath is a sensible answer (albeit perhaps less likely than public toilet)

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Even a few years ago there were public baths in Japan--at least near Hokkaido University.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

There are public baths all over Japan - though many people these days use the local gym.

1 year ago

Miguel280968

If you're talking about 'Onsen" like I think you are, these baths are not going anywhere I enjoyed them twice in June, one near Mt Fuji that actually was hot spring. OIC someone below already made that point! I don't get the " What is more common a public bath or a bathroom." Sounds to me like "what is more common a dining room or a restaurant" May be that was not what was intended in that question?

9 months ago

mj.milner

This term is an americanism, in europe we would say public toilet.

2 years ago

Taas.iT

That is not true. A public bath would be a 'spa' or 'bath house' as it was common in the 19th century and earlier.

8 months ago

Phil46

I agree how on earth would you have one public bath I put public baths. They get the English badly wrong sometimes making decent translations wrong.

1 month ago

MysticWysteria

...aka a nightmarish place that should be avoided at all costs

2 years ago

Tiily
Tiily

Could I also use "a public restroom"?

2 years ago

arnulo
arnulo

A public restroom. Accepted. 02/23/2018.

7 months ago

TrevorGiddings

A 'public Bath' in ENGLAND is also a public Swimming pool. In ENGLISH a public bath is NOT an uncommon phrase for that and is correct.

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

In case anyone wants to know what is a "public bath", see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_bathing. The Spanish article on "baños públicos" is here - https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ba%C3%B1os_p%C3%BAblicos.

3 years ago

Maciasfiga
Maciasfiga

i dont want to take the shower there

10 months ago

HaydenYoung917

A public bath?

9 months ago

Lucinda953924

The word baño can mean either bath or bathroom

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's true. Actually baño as a noun also has other meanings like swim, or coat/layer as in paint, although those are not really applicable here. Of course baño as a verb means I bathe, but only as a transitive or pronomial verb.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Bano

8 months ago

JoanneBrown1

please accept a public bath

8 months ago

JoshLudlow

why is a public bath not accepted

8 months ago

AndrewColc

You changed it to Latrine....???

7 months ago

RosieMurra1

In British English this means a public bath

7 months ago

MarleneGrimaldi

didn't allow me time to complete the sentence

7 months ago

Adityavand3

I believe there is still a public bath in Melbourne.

5 months ago

nick39224

Why does publico even need to be there then?

2 weeks ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am not quite sure what you are asking. Publico is there to indicate that the bathroom is available to the public, what we call a restroom in the US. The possibility exists in Spanish that it might also refer to what was called a bath house, but I think that is less likely, at least in the US, as most of those shut down in the wake of the AIDS epidemic. But depending on the region something like that may still exist.

2 weeks ago