"Un baño público"

Translation:A restroom

December 30, 2014

80 Comments


TekluT.M.T

Why is "A public bath" not accepted?

June 8, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

It should be accepted. Please report it.

March 13, 2016

mj.milner

This term is an americanism, in europe we would say public toilet.

March 1, 2016

Taas.iT

That is not true. A public bath would be a 'spa' or 'bath house' as it was common in the 19th century and earlier.

January 21, 2018

Phil46

I agree how on earth would you have one public bath I put public baths. They get the English badly wrong sometimes making decent translations wrong.

August 30, 2018

dimitra.ou

The word baño can be used for both bath and bathroom, according to the context of the phrase. Here, ( public bathroom ) the meaning bathroom/ toilet is most prob the correct one

July 8, 2015

machtibor

However, there are public baths as well. At least in ancient Rome and Greece they were commonplace, nowadays not that much, but they exist. So public bath is a sensible answer (albeit perhaps less likely than public toilet)

August 29, 2015

Talca

Even a few years ago there were public baths in Japan--at least near Hokkaido University.

March 13, 2016

Miguel280968

If you're talking about 'Onsen" like I think you are, these baths are not going anywhere I enjoyed them twice in June, one near Mt Fuji that actually was hot spring. OIC someone below already made that point! I don't get the " What is more common a public bath or a bathroom." Sounds to me like "what is more common a dining room or a restaurant" May be that was not what was intended in that question?

December 22, 2017

MysticWysteria

...aka a nightmarish place that should be avoided at all costs

July 11, 2016

Tiily

Could I also use "a public restroom"?

December 11, 2015

arnulo

A public restroom. Accepted. 02/23/2018.

February 23, 2018

TrevorGiddings

A 'public Bath' in ENGLAND is also a public Swimming pool. In ENGLISH a public bath is NOT an uncommon phrase for that and is correct.

February 3, 2016

feyMorgaina

In case anyone wants to know what is a "public bath", see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_bathing. The Spanish article on "baños públicos" is here - https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ba%C3%B1os_p%C3%BAblicos.

October 12, 2015

Lucinda953924

The word baño can mean either bath or bathroom

February 1, 2018

lynettemcw

That's true. Actually baño as a noun also has other meanings like swim, or coat/layer as in paint, although those are not really applicable here. Of course baño as a verb means I bathe, but only as a transitive or pronomial verb.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Bano

February 1, 2018

nick39224

Why does publico even need to be there then?

October 3, 2018

lynettemcw

I am not quite sure what you are asking. Publico is there to indicate that the bathroom is available to the public, what we call a restroom in the US. The possibility exists in Spanish that it might also refer to what was called a bath house, but I think that is less likely, at least in the US, as most of those shut down in the wake of the AIDS epidemic. But depending on the region something like that may still exist.

October 3, 2018

Robbadob

At least in my part of the US (Mid-South), restroom can refer to either a private or public restroom. You would use the "restroom" both at home or out. I don't see how the preferred translation for this isn't "a public restroom".

[2019/04/13]

April 13, 2019

lynettemcw

I agree that that is a good translation. You should report it. I don't know if I agree that a restroom refers to a bathroom in a private home, for example, though. But perhaps part of that could be the question of what is meant by public. I consider something public if it is in a building open to the public, even if it is only accessible to staff.,club members, etc. I have had older people ask me about my restroom in my home, but quite rarely. And I have considered that more like super polite speech. For some reason Americans have a problem with the word bathroom both for the place and most certainly for what we do there. I remember as a young secretary I once told an older man who called to speak to his wife that she was in the bathroom. I have never make that mistake since then, but I still think that that is sort of silly. So restroom can be sort of a euphomism for bathroom. But I assume if you are looking at bluepronts for a private house, you wouldn't find any restrooms there, but you may well in a public building. Nevertheless people do speak of public restrooms.

April 13, 2019

DroppedBass

Did they really close public baths due to AIDS? I thought that was just a meme.

May 27, 2019

lynettemcw

Well I don't know how much of it may have been from public health agencies and how much from some degree of awareness. Prior to the AIDS issue, Gay bath houses had become a place of serial, annonomous, unprotected sex to a degree that is actually a little amazing. It was unfortunate that this trend combined with the uncaring acts of the French Canadian flight attendant known as patient zero were responsible for a huge percentage of the early AIDS cases and the beginning of the epidemic in this country. He essentially frequented bath houses at all his ports of call.

May 27, 2019

ElsieDafis

British English would be 'public toilets' and signage (for the benefit of visitors to our country) will often simply say 'toilets'. Public baths are practically non-existent and when the term is used it could well refer to public swimming pools (which do have washing facilities).

March 24, 2019

Maciasfiga

i dont want to take the shower there

November 30, 2017

Adityavand3

I believe there is still a public bath in Melbourne.

May 6, 2018

GozXamaica

Please correct this and offer more options. It's absurd. If Duolingo means to say "it's a bathroom." Then there's no need to add "publico"

November 14, 2018

lynettemcw

When you are writing in this forum you are addressing other users only. If you want the staff of Duo to address an issue or change an exercise you have to use the flag icon to report it.

As for the gist of your post, I actually disagree. If you are on the street or in a business asking to use a bathroom, you are expecting a public bathroom, not for some stranger to show you into their home for one. Of course in the US I think a better translation would be restroom, which is what we generally call public bathrooms.

November 14, 2018

Olle34916

Why just "a restroom"? Do I really have to say "un baño público" of I just need a bathroom or toilet? Can't I just say "Un baño" for that? Seems like"un baño publico" would meen a public one... Like one in the streets or at a mall or something

March 1, 2019

lynettemcw

Restroom is the word we use politely for a public bathroom, whether it be in a restaurant, a mall, a beach or on the streets. But people do also refer to it as a bathroom, and I would be sure that many Spanish speakers simply say baño, in fact probably more so because it is a legitimate shortened form. But that doesn't mean that we should not learn the official term used. This is especially true since there are still older Americans who will ask where the powder room is, or use other euphemistic expressions even in someone else's house. Bathroom sounds crude to some Americans still, and since we like to avoid saying bathroom in public, and public restrooms mostly don't have tubs or showers, people might certainly wonder if there was another word to use in the elegant restaurant.

March 1, 2019

Olle34916

Yes sure

March 2, 2019

CatarinaDe510660

A public toilet should be accepted

March 24, 2019

lynettemcw

I would guess that you are not American. Despite being called The Great Melting Pot, Americans still tend to have some markings of our Puritan heritage, and one of them is that we avoid saying toilet in any general way. It's silly, but ubiquitous in the US, that in any sort of public forum people tend to only say toilet if they are talking about the actual porcelain fixture.

March 24, 2019

JayDub1984

Couldn't the word "excusado" be used for bathroom as well?

March 6, 2015

Aditina

It could, but nobody uses it.

May 30, 2015

jellylava

That might be like using 'a water closet' or 'privy' in English. Both have been used in the past but very seldom used now.

October 16, 2016

RebeccaEll19

Lol, I heard "un baño por rico" 6 times before I figured out what she was saying.

February 1, 2016

Toffeenose

Clearly need some work in accepting other idioms used in English speaking countries. If you ask somebody for the bathroom in the UK you may not find it. Also agree should accept restroom for the US

February 25, 2016

alanfiddle

We would say "Public Baths" in England - not that they are to be found very often.

May 10, 2016

MaDhyan

We used to call our indoor swimming pools the public baths when I was a kid at school (that was more than 60 years ago, though). Nowadays, they're called the swimming baths. Anyway, I put public bath as my answer for this and it was marked wrong. Sometimes Duolingo is really annoying!

August 11, 2016

Olya_F

Why "a public WC" is incorrect?

May 14, 2016

Robbadob

Please try not to use abbreviations here. Duolingo already doesn't use the term "water closet", so saying "WC" will just make it assume you have no idea what baño means.

[2019/04/13]

April 13, 2019

lynettemcw

I don't know if the abbreviation matters. It is true that Duo does not accept water closet which is a British term. Duo's standard is American English. But should they decide to accept a British term, WC would actually be more likely accepted than water closet, because that's the term that is commonly used. Duo does accept TV for television after all. I knew that WC stands for water closet, and I heard WC a lot when I lived in England, but if I ever actually heard water closet spoken, it was seldom. But neither term is likely to be accepted because neither is well known by Americans, so seeing that answer pop up would be confusing.

April 13, 2019

CWilliams463748

Duolingo is awsome

May 25, 2016

abohazim

I can't hear público clear

June 23, 2016

jellylava

It would have been useful to use the section to let the Duolingo people know this. Did you also try listening in the slow version? I am not saying you aren't correct. There have been several phrases I haven't heard in the past, no matter how many times I start it over.

June 25, 2016

BenKlingensmith

shivers

July 7, 2016

Miguel280968

not surprised this stirred a lot of people. I live and mainly learned English in Australia, and never heard "public bathroom" mentioned. Anyway I followed my own rule and so retained DL wanted 'public bathroom' and gave it for the second time around ....We're both happy ;)

November 29, 2017

lynettemcw

Actually public bathrooms in the US are mostly at beaches and parks. And they are never labeled as such. They are always labeled restroom, and most places they are call that

November 29, 2017

SylviaClea

In the past, Public Baths were for people who could not afford bathrooms in their houses.

December 5, 2017

lynettemcw

Exactly. They were not restrooms, they were actually places to bathe. The outhouse served the other purpose. Of course the modern iteration of that was the Bath house, although not many of them have survived the AIDS crisis.

December 5, 2017

HaydenYoung917

A public bath?

December 26, 2017

JoanneBrown1

please accept a public bath

February 2, 2018

JoshLudlow

why is a public bath not accepted

February 12, 2018

AndrewColc

You changed it to Latrine....???

March 7, 2018

RosieMurra1

In British English this means a public bath

March 7, 2018

Sue919013

I realize that many of you are American but in England we don't have public bathrooms. We have public baths and public toilets. To me a public bathroom conjures up the vision of many baths in a room, something we don't have now.

March 11, 2018

lynettemcw

Actually that's sort of the image I get from public bath. Public bathrooms is sort of a generic term. For the most part public bathrooms are called restrooms in the US. But since for the most part we don't divide the bath or shower from the toilets, bathroom is the generic word. Toilet is generally considered a little crude.

March 12, 2018

MarleneGrimaldi

didn't allow me time to complete the sentence

March 18, 2018

Elliana340379

When the woman said it, it came out like "Bano puerico" at least thats what I heard

December 12, 2018

lynettemcw

I am assuming that you just left the ~ off the n in baño because you have a problem writing diacritic marks and not because you heard the straight n sound. I hear the bl sound clearly myself, but at this point I am used to conversational speed and clarity in Spanish. But many people seem to have a problem with the softer b sound in Spanish at natural conversational speed when it is in the middle of the word. The Spanish b and v each have the same softer and harder sound, but often the soft sound will sound like other letters in the middle of a word. This video is rather long and may not illustrate a good comparison word for publicó, but it may help some

https://youtu.be/pI3dO0GID2E

It is important to continue to listen to the ones you don't hear correctly. Conversational speech will have more irregularities than most Duo sentences.

December 12, 2018

Gustafsson3

Its a public restroom

February 5, 2019

Miki817

"Public" wasn't even a choice i was given

May 11, 2019

lynettemcw

I don't know what you were given, but Duo often used the building block sentences to guide you toward a particular answer. Public bathroom, although perfectly understandable, is not what it is commonly called, at least in the US. To me, this should be restroom.

May 11, 2019

WBSmith1

Duo is not translating "bano" to bath but restroom. If in Spanish it has the adjective "publico", then that adjective should clearly make the translation as "public restroom/bathroom/toilet". Where are the people who maintain Duo?

May 24, 2019

lynettemcw

The people who maintain Duo aren't in this discussion section. This is for users. To address program/translation issues use the flag icon to report an issue. Unfortunately sometimes that requires writing a longer comment on their unfriendly "other" comment box. It doesn't support normal editing tools, but you can actually say a lot there, and Duo does get the message. But since there are so many languages and exercises and limited staff, it takes a lot of comments to make them take notice.

May 24, 2019

CaptainDJJoe

Why doesn't it accept "a toilet"? If it is because I didn't write public, then this is wrong. The word public or even publico is scarcely used in neither the UK nor Spain. You just say toilet/ baño or their plural forms depending on personal preference.

May 29, 2019

lynettemcw

I don't know if it accepts the word toilet at all. In the US a toilet only refers to the actual toilet itself, which is would be inodoro in Spanish. And for some reason that word tends to be avoided in polite society. We even call WCs bathrooms. As for omitting public, since you are translating and the word public does modify the meaning, you can't just ignore it. In American English a public bathroom is called a restroom, which totally sanitizers the concept, removing it from talking about any of the things you actually use it for.

May 29, 2019

CaptainDJJoe

Update: I received an email of Duo they now accept toilet on its own

June 23, 2019

LeoGirard

Many places where few homes have running water have "Baños Públicos" or Public Baths. sometimes "Baños de vapor". Restrooms are usually designated just as "baños", "servicios públicos" or 'WC". In some small country places in Mexico I've seen (for men) mingitorio.

June 23, 2019

ETandfriends

Ahh, that’s where the word ”minging” obviously comes from!

June 23, 2019

LeoGirard

Perhaps....a word I've never heard (yet) in Canada. "Mingere" is the Latin verb for urinating.

June 23, 2019

lynettemcw

Yes, I always have to remember that our modern concepts of what you have/do in your house and what you have/do in the community. I can remember learning from Morrocan friends how to make their salt risen bread while hearing about mixing it up at home but taking it to a bakery to bake in their ovens. We take so much about our lifestyle for granted.

June 23, 2019

CaptainDJJoe

That’s very true I did a home stay in Morocco for a month and lived with the only family in the neighbourhood who had a plumbed toilet and shower. The kitchen had a small electric counter top oven that was big enough for a small chicken and a camping stove with 2 hobs. But you couldn’t shower and cook on the stove at the same time as you had to move the gas canister from the kitchen to the bathroom if you wanted a shower

June 23, 2019

DawnEnglis

Shouldn't the word choices include A Public Bathroom to be more specific?...Restroom is more commonly an American terminology and one which is not only used in public places

July 15, 2019

lynettemcw

When you say word choices, I am assuming you had a tile or building block style exercise. Those exercises are often specifically designed to steer you to a particular answer. Normally this is to force the user to use a different way to express something than they normally would, because they would never learn something the new way if they always could get by with the way they knew. But if this one is just looking for one dialects term, you can opt out of it and just type the answer. Unless they have changed it, public bathroom is accepted. I don't think Duo needs to come down on any side of any argument here. Even though I personally would probably always say restroom, if someone asked me about public bathrooms I would certainly understand and I wouldn't find it strange. I would also understand loo, wc, or potty, although the first two are British and the latter is generally only used somewhat tongue in cheek by those over 2 or 3.

July 15, 2019

whatlsMyName

The word public wasn't available as an answer option. Impossible to answer correctly

July 20, 2019

Dinera3

The

August 11, 2019

lynettemcw

Un = a (or one)

August 11, 2019

Dinera3

I have just done a whole lesson adjectives which covered just one adjective. A bit more variety would make this less boring and more useful

August 11, 2019

lynettemcw

You did a whole exercise set on público? I didn't think they had that many público exercises. But at any rate, this is not the forum to address Duo directly. If you want to do that use the other icon.

August 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.