"Where are you going?"

Translation:Waar gaan jullie naartoe?

4 years ago

32 Comments


AnnaGuidi

Isn't "waar ga je?" also correct?

4 years ago

Splodgeit0

I believe that it's not good Dutch to drop the naartoe, however you can use heen in its place

1 year ago

PetitRenar

Same question... Anyone?

3 years ago

Mitchell814084

A year later and still no answer... I too would like to know. Anyone?

2 years ago

PetitRenar

We weren't far...

(Singular you) Waar ga je naartoe? = Where are you going? (Where are you going to/towards?)

(Plural you) Waar gaan jullie naartoe? = Where are you going?

Hope it helps

2 years ago

sofiarayol

You could also say "waar ga je heen" (singular) or "waar gaan jullie heen" (plural)

1 year ago

TimBoehde

What is heen?

3 years ago

sofiarayol

it gives the idea of direction and movement, i guess, but i'm not a native speaker

1 year ago

MentalPinball

I'm not a native speaker either, but you're right (see my comment below).

Cheers!

3 months ago

MentalPinball

It's an adverb that means 'away, gone, on the way there'. https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/Heen#.W-h_dMYaU0M

Hope this helps.

3 months ago

SanjayDebn

What is the difference between 'naartoe' and 'heen'?

Waar gaan jullie heen? Or waar gaan jullie naartoe?

2 years ago

MentalPinball

There's no difference.

3 months ago

MentalPinball

Well, actually, even when there's no difference in meaning, there's a grammatical difference:

heen is an adverb modifying the verb gaan in this case, and conveying the idea of movement or direction. It means 'away, gone...' (See the link on my other post)

naartoe is a kind of adposition, a circumposition (the other two types being prepositions and postpositions), which means that it's formed by a preposition (naar) and a postposition (toe) that 'enclose' or 'surround' the Subject of the sentence (the 'doer', 'senser', 'experiencer', 'sayer', etc.).

In this particular case, naartoe is also giving the idea of movement or direction (just as when using the adverb heen), but, in grammatical terms, while we can answer We gaan naar het park (toe) (more natural without toe... And even more if we just answer Naar het park), we cannot re-use/recycle heen in our answer.

More info? Follow the following links:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_and_postposition

https://m.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-circumposition.htm

http://self.gutenberg.org/articles/circumposition

Hope this helps.

3 months ago

RaviQuast

Heen?

4 years ago

Susande

Waar ga je naartoe? and Waar ga je heen? are both fine.

4 years ago

chartsman

But why not "waar ga je?" without any "naartoe" or "heen"?

1 year ago

Susande

It's just not used that way in Dutch, it's an incomplete sentence.

1 year ago

CyrilofAlabama

Could someone help me understand the difference in usage between 'naartoe' and 'naar' in a sentence? For example:

Ik ga naar mijn huis. Ik ga naar mijn huis toe.

Does one indicate going 'to' something and the other 'toward' something? I remember seeing that somewhere but am a bit confused.

2 years ago

MentalPinball

Normally, both can be used interchangeably, but if we examine it closer:

Ik ga naar mijn huis

(here adding mijn places emphasis on the fact that it's my house... To say 'go home' you'd say naar huis)

In this case you're indicating that you're going to your place, that's your destination.

Ik ga naar mijn huis toe

You're going towards your place, but maybe that's not your destination, you may continue walking/cycling/driving and go visiting a friend who lives past your place.

But, as I said before, many speakers just use both interchangeably in such a context.

Hope this helps.

3 months ago

vaniareina

Why is here not included "er" like "ernaartoe"?

3 years ago

natnat34

Because we don't know where we're going yet. "er" would mean that we have an idea of where we're going. Here is an example of how this exchange could go: 1- Waar gaan jullie naartoe? 2-Wij gaan naar onze vriend toe. 3- Wanneer gaan jullie ernaartoe? 4- Wij gaan er nu naartoe!

1 - So in the first sentence, we don't know where you (and your group of friends) are going, so there's no "er". 2 - In the second sentence, you tell us where you are going : you're going toward your friend. As you've noticed, naartoe is actually two words put together : naar (which you could translate to "to") and toe (which brings the element of movement to the "to"). When you want to tell where you're going with more than just "here" or "there", you will use "naar" like you normally do, and then add "toe" at the end : ik ga naar de school toe, ik ga naar hem toe.... 3 - In the third sentence, the person asking now KNOWS where you are going/what you're going towards so they can use "er" connected to "naartoe". ernaartoe stands for "naar jullie vriend toe" in that sentence. 4 - In that fourth sentence, you can find an example about why the order of the words in a Dutch sentence matters quite a lot : in a normal affirmative sentence, "er" will go after the verb. BUT that goes ONLY for "er". If other complements (like "nu" in this sentence) or a negation are also in the sentence, it sends the "naartoe" away from the "er".

The order of words in Dutch can be a complex subject, here is an excellent explanation about it : http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00 .

3 years ago

vaniareina

Thank you very much

3 years ago

jorimhw

what about waarnaartoe ga je?

4 years ago

MentalPinball

Nope, sorry, that's ungrammatical.

Please read my answer to Sanjay's question above, and follow the links I shared there.

Cheers!

3 months ago

GrahamJohn16

I think this is better Dutch. I speak Afrikaans (which is very close to Dutch) and that's basically how we would say it.

5 months ago

MentalPinball

Hi Graham,

Please remember that Afrikaans and Dutch, even if closely related, are two different languages with different grammar, spelling, semantics and phonology.

What works in one of them doesn't necessarily work on the other, just as in this case.

Cheers!

3 months ago

jelly381

When you mouse over the words in this sentence it has nothing about heen or naartoe. It only show "waar, duren, ben or bent, u jullie or jij and aan het gaan, gaan or gaat. I don't understand this.

3 years ago

lucaslmadureira

Since "where are you going" is a sentence in present continuous, i though it would also be ok to translate it as "waar ben je naartoe aan het gaan?", but this wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

MentalPinball

While it is grammatically correct, it sounds odd. I checked with my partner, who is a native speaker, and the answer was that nobody would say it like that.

Hope this helps.

3 months ago

DazdrapermaJan

So why would "waar jullie naartoe" is not accepted? I though gaan is supefluous in these cases

6 months ago

MentalPinball

Nope, you need to have a verb, it's the heart of the sentence (and just as a human would, your sentence will die without a heart).

You're getting confused with waar wil je naartoe?, where you omit gaan because it's a non-finite verb that is somehow already 'encoded' in naartoe. Note that you do not omit the finite/conjugated verb (wil).

Hope this helps.

3 months ago

MattSpragu2

Why isn't "waar gaat je naartoe" accepted? The English version has no indication of plural.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.