"Where are you going?"

Translation:Waar gaan jullie naartoe?

3 years ago

22 Comments


AnnaGuidi

Isn't "waar ga je?" also correct?

3 years ago

Splodgeit0

I believe that it's not good Dutch to drop the naartoe, however you can use heen in its place

10 months ago

PetitRenar
PetitRenar

Same question... Anyone?

3 years ago

Mitchell814084

A year later and still no answer... I too would like to know. Anyone?

2 years ago

PetitRenar
PetitRenar

We weren't far...

(Singular you) Waar ga je naartoe? = Where are you going? (Where are you going to/towards?)

(Plural you) Waar gaan jullie naartoe? = Where are you going?

Hope it helps

1 year ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

You could also say "waar ga je heen" (singular) or "waar gaan jullie heen" (plural)

1 year ago

TimBoehde

What is heen?

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

it gives the idea of direction and movement, i guess, but i'm not a native speaker

1 year ago

SanjayDebn

What is the difference between 'naartoe' and 'heen'?

Waar gaan jullie heen? Or waar gaan jullie naartoe?

2 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

Heen?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Waar ga je naartoe? and Waar ga je heen? are both fine.

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

But why not "waar ga je?" without any "naartoe" or "heen"?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's just not used that way in Dutch, it's an incomplete sentence.

1 year ago

vaniareina

Why is here not included "er" like "ernaartoe"?

3 years ago

natnat34
natnat34

Because we don't know where we're going yet. "er" would mean that we have an idea of where we're going. Here is an example of how this exchange could go: 1- Waar gaan jullie naartoe? 2-Wij gaan naar onze vriend toe. 3- Wanneer gaan jullie ernaartoe? 4- Wij gaan er nu naartoe!

1 - So in the first sentence, we don't know where you (and your group of friends) are going, so there's no "er". 2 - In the second sentence, you tell us where you are going : you're going toward your friend. As you've noticed, naartoe is actually two words put together : naar (which you could translate to "to") and toe (which brings the element of movement to the "to"). When you want to tell where you're going with more than just "here" or "there", you will use "naar" like you normally do, and then add "toe" at the end : ik ga naar de school toe, ik ga naar hem toe.... 3 - In the third sentence, the person asking now KNOWS where you are going/what you're going towards so they can use "er" connected to "naartoe". ernaartoe stands for "naar jullie vriend toe" in that sentence. 4 - In that fourth sentence, you can find an example about why the order of the words in a Dutch sentence matters quite a lot : in a normal affirmative sentence, "er" will go after the verb. BUT that goes ONLY for "er". If other complements (like "nu" in this sentence) or a negation are also in the sentence, it sends the "naartoe" away from the "er".

The order of words in Dutch can be a complex subject, here is an excellent explanation about it : http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00 .

3 years ago

vaniareina

Thank you very much

3 years ago

jorimhw
jorimhw

what about waarnaartoe ga je?

3 years ago

GrahamJohn16
GrahamJohn16

I think this is better Dutch. I speak Afrikaans (which is very close to Dutch) and that's basically how we would say it.

2 months ago

jelly381

When you mouse over the words in this sentence it has nothing about heen or naartoe. It only show "waar, duren, ben or bent, u jullie or jij and aan het gaan, gaan or gaat. I don't understand this.

3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Could someone help me understand the difference in usage between 'naartoe' and 'naar' in a sentence? For example:

Ik ga naar mijn huis. Ik ga naar mijn huis toe.

Does one indicate going 'to' something and the other 'toward' something? I remember seeing that somewhere but am a bit confused.

2 years ago

lucaslmadureira

Since "where are you going" is a sentence in present continuous, i though it would also be ok to translate it as "waar ben je naartoe aan het gaan?", but this wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

So why would "waar jullie naartoe" is not accepted? I though gaan is supefluous in these cases

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.