"Estoy tocando en el parque."

Translation:I am playing in the park.

July 21, 2013

81 Comments


jesuisunmonstre

Does this have the connotation of "playing an instrument" in a park?

July 21, 2013

rspreng

yep to play a game = jugar to play an instrument = tocar

July 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

We should be allowed to translate it: "I'm playing an instrument in a park", because it's the way you translate it when you are a professional translator, for a book, etc...

April 15, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, that's a good point, since it isn't clear in English. Report it.

March 4, 2015

elissaf1

I don't think it's needed. It's redundant. A new Spanish learner might think it's needed because they didn't understand or missed the nuance, but we don't speak mature languages so that the least of us understand it.

I don't speak the same English to my project team at work that I speak to my three year old nephew.

We don't say 'play the instrument' simply because people forgot 'tocar'.

February 13, 2016

talonghitano

I think it seems fair to accept "I'm playing an instrument in the park". If I looked at a sentence in English that said "I am playing in the park", I wouldn't know the context of whether it was a game or an instrument. Some of the meaning of the sentence is lost when translated to English without including the instrument.

Explicitly mentioning the instrument in a Spanish sentence, "Estoy tocando un instrumento en el parque", would be redundant.

February 28, 2017

Turcos_y_Caicos

I am native spanish. And "estoy tocando un instrumento en el parque" is not redundant

April 4, 2017

Brycecrab

@jellylava that's the point

July 29, 2018

emperorchiao

By "definite article", he meant "the park" and not "the instrument"... "el parque"

July 2, 2016

elissaf1

My response wasn't to the definite article guy, it was to the parent post.

July 5, 2016

drockalgzemoser

Well, don't forget that definite article. Apart from that, I think so too

April 19, 2014

Gerdien735941

Depends on the context. If this sentence would be preceded by the question "arent you performing somewhere this weekend?" Then it would be totally awkward to add "an instrument". Sentences hardly ever come on their own...

November 22, 2018

Thylacaleo

Thanks rspreng. Para jugar un juego = jugar. Tocar un instrumento = tocar.

December 24, 2017

Felix14578

Always insightful...

September 20, 2017

Aetheriae

Yes. When used by itself, "tocar" and its conjugations usually refer to playing an instrument, at least where I'm from (my native language is Spanish).

July 21, 2013

jesuisunmonstre

Thank you both!

July 21, 2013

AllisonSch1

Thank you! That makes this seem so much better! :-)

March 5, 2014

Duomail

Tip: Martes is singular and plural. Avoid such ‘marteses‘.

August 3, 2015

jindr004

Understood. It is a clip from a webpage, so I assume it was done for affect.

August 3, 2015

BrandiWL

Buen ejemplo! Gracias!

July 4, 2015

Dhawal.Vaghela

Thanks for clearing this right away!! I would have thought 'tocar' is another usage of 'jugar' and the confusion would have remained for weeks.

November 24, 2016

martinlus

I'm a little worried that one translation could be... I am touching in the park! Is this Duolingo for Rolf Harris?

August 1, 2014

whelanalexander

I put that and it was accepted

September 17, 2015

curlytoes79

that's exactly what I was thinking :)

November 7, 2014

PatArnott

jugando seems better

June 20, 2016

lifeseyephoto

I thought it was drinking in the park. Which also made my eyebrow go up. Nothing near touching in the park, though.

March 4, 2016

Tink629986

That would have been tomar. Wrong verb.

November 18, 2016

BoredWithDuoNow

Yes, i thought this too. I am touching in the park definitely sounds sick. ¡Leches¡

July 29, 2018

M.-J.

tocar means to play in the context of playing an instrument. When the sentence refers to playing in the park, one would not normally think of a musical instrument. Play in the usual sense of playing the park is 'jugar'. This was not a good choice of sentence to use.

October 30, 2015

elissaf1

I think it's a great sentence because it forwarded a lot of people's understanding of tocar.

I think people are annoyed they "got it wrong", but Duo's main method of teaching is "you get it wrong and come to chat to see why."

February 13, 2016

flint72

Indeed, one learns from one's mistakes!

September 8, 2016

Cleeent

"Bunting" is also a correct translation according to my Oxford sp-eng dictionary. Tocando in the sense of "playing" an instrument is unclear. Most would guess jugando for "I am playing in the park" unless an instrument was specified. "Playing" isn't a clean or uniquely correct translation here.

Edit: As pointed out below, you don't use tocando for bunting. A bunt is un toque de bola, to bunt is tocar la bola. However, my post wasn't a "challenge" to anyone or "mindless" as two posters commenting below characterized it. It was an attempt to make sense of an unclear sentence, which a number of others have tried to do in this thread. Bunting made sense to me because, here in the US, it is a common activity to practice in a park.

March 28, 2014

Margolf

it certainly didn't sound 'clean' ! :)

September 1, 2014

Roger_Burke

How do you define Bunting?

July 27, 2014

Cleeent

From the verb "to bunt" from baseball: to bat (a pitched ball) very gently so that it rolls into the infield close to home plate, usually by holding the bat loosely in hands spread apart and allowing the ball to bounce off it.

July 27, 2014

jindr004
<h1>Challenge Accepted.</h1>

This from the RAE:

Dar suavemente con la quilla en el fondo.

So what this sentence is really about is sailing a ship through the park and just gently touching bottom somewhere near the swing sets.

My point is, let us use a little intelligence here. At this stage of the process all of us should be past the point where we play this definitions game, the one where we constantly challenge the program to accept every possible meaning of every word. When the phrase makes perfect sense as it stands, and without some absurd invented context, then any comment that you make about definitions that isn't a question like "can it mean this..." is just not helping anyone.

Also, if you really think it CAN mean something else, check before posting. Had you looked outside the dictionary you would have seen that, although toque el bola means "bunt the baseball", that action is never "tocando el beisbol" to mean bunting.

January 23, 2015

Johngt44

Alphonse - thank you so much for this post! I get a lot of benefit from Duo but the mindlessness of too many users drives me to distraction and away from using it. I note that you had been down-voted (presumably for calling for intelligence) so I have up-voted you back up to zero! There are so many good and helpful users that make it worthwhile and I come back again.

October 15, 2015

gmandola

I thought tocar was normally transitive and required an object but does have some isiomatic intransitive uses - none of which involve playing (as in playing a game) in the park. I thought jugar was used for playing a game or such in the park.

September 2, 2014

flint72

As has already been mentioned above, "tocar = to play a musical instrument". So someone could be in the park with a guitar, for example.

September 8, 2016

NEGenge

Would this be equivalent to "busking?"

Frankly, anything would be better than my first thought! :)

December 13, 2015

TylerLeeMy

Tocar - to play an instrument or to touch simething. Makes no sense without context

November 27, 2016

Ahmedoooov

I wrote "I'm touching in the park" as a joke and it was accepted lol

October 30, 2017

NicoleJayBe

It accepted "I am touching in the park." lol 3/3/18

March 3, 2018

jellylava

I would suspect that Duo uses these strange sentences because with all the discussion, even the amusing asides, we are more likely to remember the phrases than other straightforward ones. :) Buena Suerte!

March 4, 2018

americanu197

slightly dubious

February 23, 2015

bsimmo14

Could they mean playing as in just children playing on the equipment? Or is it instrumental

March 4, 2015

arghratings

Children playing on the equipment would be jugando, not tocando. Tocar = to play (an instrument), among other things.

March 13, 2015

TomSneath

I like how they put the words playing and paying in the choices. So, I can get it wrong even though I do know what it actually means

May 27, 2016

eSQBurTa

alternate translation: "i am drinking in the park" (cheers!)

October 26, 2018

ianGre

I said hitting in the park, and was marked wrong. The dictionary I download had no context for playing at all, for tocar. :(

November 13, 2015

M.-J.

The context is probably playing a musical instrument in the park. To play an instrument is one of the definitions.

November 13, 2015

MuskaanSod2

I think it should be estoy jugando en el parque

November 29, 2015

JellyLady1

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=puSkP3uym5k

Él está tocando en el parque.

February 7, 2016

marvelyss

Okay, I'm sorry, I've read all the comments and I still don't understand. It's implied that there is an instrument being played in the park simply because of the word 'tocando'? And if I had used 'jugando', I would be implying that I am playing games, soccer, frisbee etc. like one would in a park?

September 6, 2016

M.-J.

Yes, I think what you said is correct - it probably implies that an instrument is being played. However, I don't think we need to worry about the context - we only need to give a translation and not think about it any further.

September 6, 2016

marvelyss

Okay. Thanks, pal. Much appreciated.

September 9, 2016

Shaunleeky

Without adding he's playing an instrument or music it sounds like he's touching in the park.. Tocando should have been better clarified

November 22, 2016

KennethBroz

The word tocar is to touch...how do you get playing?

December 10, 2016

arghratings

Tocar also means to play, when referring to playing a musical instrument. The sentence would make much more sense if they added something like "una guitarra" to give it context. As it stands now, it's kinda creepy. :)

December 12, 2016

SunnySarahLynne

I'm glad I'm not alone in this...I know this goes across many different languages, not just English, but it is very confusing learning a foreign language when one word means multiple things.

February 23, 2018

jpf123

I thought tocar meant to "touch" how did it change to play?

March 21, 2017

amble2lingo

Read the previous posts and look it up! Here's a good place to start.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tocar

July 7, 2017

RobChristiansen

tocando sounds like 'touching' !!!

April 9, 2017

NicoleJayBe

It is!

March 5, 2018

marggarrod-68

Tocar means to play an instrument, jugar means to play. this sentence would be incorrect in Spanish

June 17, 2017

Charles515608

I keep hearing Este rather than Estoy, anyone else?

June 21, 2017

Ash359336

In Mexico, we usually say "Estoy jugando en el parque." which translates to, "I am playing in the park." Though, much different from playing an instrument at the park

August 1, 2017

PLG4X7VT

as far as i can see nobody takes notice of any comments and nothing changes?!

August 22, 2017

jellylava

Are you referring to comments in this discussion? If you wish to have changes made to the lesson sentences then you have to use the section directly below the sentence itself. The comments here are not necessarily seen by the Duolingo people.

August 22, 2017

frenchnero

tocar can also mean stopping, which makes much better sense. DL uses tocar incorrectly here, it does not mean playing in the sense of a game

October 25, 2017

amble2lingo

I have never seen "tocar" used with the meaning of stopping. Could you give me a sample sentence with it used in this way? As to DL's sentence, I assumed the person was playing an instrument in the park.

October 25, 2017

MartinAnde844354

Me estoy tocando en el parque. Hue hue hue

December 17, 2017

TJLK78

El Parque, not to be confused with La Parka.

December 18, 2017

joe814027

OR PLAYING MUSIC ON THE RADIO

February 11, 2018

LindsayCap1

this sentence is unclear? Tocar is to play on instrument. No place in this sentence is there an instrument

March 2, 2018

ReeceRJD

I thought that this was saying "I am touching in the park"

April 27, 2018

_Mythopoeic

Necesitas estar un poco mas especifico. Puedes tocar muchas cosas en un parque ...

July 22, 2018

eSQBurTa

jeje mejor decir "estoy tocando un instrumento en el parque" porque -por lo menos a los mexicanos- "estoy tocando en el parque" puede significar "estoy bebiendo la cerveza en el parque" jeje

October 26, 2018

Nancy932168

Does this mean playing a musical instrument in the park?

January 20, 2019

M.-J.

Yes

January 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.