1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy tocando en el parque."

"Estoy tocando en el parque."

Translation:I am playing in the park.

July 21, 2013

93 Comments


jesuisunmonstre

Does this have the connotation of "playing an instrument" in a park?


rspreng

yep to play a game = jugar to play an instrument = tocar


PERCE_NEIGE

We should be allowed to translate it: "I'm playing an instrument in a park", because it's the way you translate it when you are a professional translator, for a book, etc...


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, that's a good point, since it isn't clear in English. Report it.


elissaf1

I don't think it's needed. It's redundant. A new Spanish learner might think it's needed because they didn't understand or missed the nuance, but we don't speak mature languages so that the least of us understand it.

I don't speak the same English to my project team at work that I speak to my three year old nephew.

We don't say 'play the instrument' simply because people forgot 'tocar'.


talonghitano

I think it seems fair to accept "I'm playing an instrument in the park". If I looked at a sentence in English that said "I am playing in the park", I wouldn't know the context of whether it was a game or an instrument. Some of the meaning of the sentence is lost when translated to English without including the instrument.

Explicitly mentioning the instrument in a Spanish sentence, "Estoy tocando un instrumento en el parque", would be redundant.


Turcos_y_Caicos

I am native spanish. And "estoy tocando un instrumento en el parque" is not redundant


Brycecrab

@jellylava that's the point


jellylava

This is true, however there is another verb for play in Spanish -jugar- so just as in English, we have two meanings for 'play'. Perhaps tocando has only absorbed the alternate meaning and is being used for playing in general. In conversation, I believe that in both languages words are used loosely whereas in more formal applications the specific word is applied.


Mike209223

Redundant is redundant whether or not you’re a native Spanish speaker.


emperorchiao

By "definite article", he meant "the park" and not "the instrument"... "el parque"


elissaf1

My response wasn't to the definite article guy, it was to the parent post.


martind611973

I wonder if you meant to write "so that the fewest of us understand it" in your nifty, italicized way.


drockalgzemoser

Well, don't forget that definite article. Apart from that, I think so too


Gerdien735941

Depends on the context. If this sentence would be preceded by the question "arent you performing somewhere this weekend?" Then it would be totally awkward to add "an instrument". Sentences hardly ever come on their own...


Thylacaleo

Thanks rspreng. Para jugar un juego = jugar. Tocar un instrumento = tocar.


Felix14578

Always insightful...


Aetheriae

Yes. When used by itself, "tocar" and its conjugations usually refer to playing an instrument, at least where I'm from (my native language is Spanish).


AllisonSch1

Thank you! That makes this seem so much better! :-)


Duomail

Tip: Martes is singular and plural. Avoid such ‘marteses‘.


jindr004

Understood. It is a clip from a webpage, so I assume it was done for affect.


BrandiWL

Buen ejemplo! Gracias!


Dhawal.Vaghela

Thanks for clearing this right away!! I would have thought 'tocar' is another usage of 'jugar' and the confusion would have remained for weeks.


martinlus

I'm a little worried that one translation could be... I am touching in the park! Is this Duolingo for Rolf Harris?


whelanalexander

I put that and it was accepted


curlytoes79

that's exactly what I was thinking :)


PatArnott

jugando seems better


lifeseyephoto

I thought it was drinking in the park. Which also made my eyebrow go up. Nothing near touching in the park, though.


Tink629986

That would have been tomar. Wrong verb.


BoredWithDuoNow

Yes, i thought this too. I am touching in the park definitely sounds sick. ¡Leches¡


M.-J.

tocar means to play in the context of playing an instrument. When the sentence refers to playing in the park, one would not normally think of a musical instrument. Play in the usual sense of playing the park is 'jugar'. This was not a good choice of sentence to use.


elissaf1

I think it's a great sentence because it forwarded a lot of people's understanding of tocar.

I think people are annoyed they "got it wrong", but Duo's main method of teaching is "you get it wrong and come to chat to see why."


flint72

Indeed, one learns from one's mistakes!


Cleeent

"Bunting" is also a correct translation according to my Oxford sp-eng dictionary. Tocando in the sense of "playing" an instrument is unclear. Most would guess jugando for "I am playing in the park" unless an instrument was specified. "Playing" isn't a clean or uniquely correct translation here.

Edit: As pointed out below, you don't use tocando for bunting. A bunt is un toque de bola, to bunt is tocar la bola. However, my post wasn't a "challenge" to anyone or "mindless" as two posters commenting below characterized it. It was an attempt to make sense of an unclear sentence, which a number of others have tried to do in this thread. Bunting made sense to me because, here in the US, it is a common activity to practice in a park.


Margolf

it certainly didn't sound 'clean' ! :)


Roger_Burke

How do you define Bunting?


Cleeent

From the verb "to bunt" from baseball: to bat (a pitched ball) very gently so that it rolls into the infield close to home plate, usually by holding the bat loosely in hands spread apart and allowing the ball to bounce off it.


Johngt44

Interesting for those unfamiliar with baseball but not just unhelpful but incredibly negative and soul-destroying for those learning Spanish!


jindr004
<h1>Challenge Accepted.</h1>

This from the RAE:

Dar suavemente con la quilla en el fondo.

So what this sentence is really about is sailing a ship through the park and just gently touching bottom somewhere near the swing sets.

My point is, let us use a little intelligence here. At this stage of the process all of us should be past the point where we play this definitions game, the one where we constantly challenge the program to accept every possible meaning of every word. When the phrase makes perfect sense as it stands, and without some absurd invented context, then any comment that you make about definitions that isn't a question like "can it mean this..." is just not helping anyone.

Also, if you really think it CAN mean something else, check before posting. Had you looked outside the dictionary you would have seen that, although toque el bola means "bunt the baseball", that action is never "tocando el beisbol" to mean bunting.


Johngt44

Alphonse - thank you so much for this post! I get a lot of benefit from Duo but the mindlessness of too many users drives me to distraction and away from using it. I note that you had been down-voted (presumably for calling for intelligence) so I have up-voted you back up to zero! There are so many good and helpful users that make it worthwhile and I come back again.


gmandola

I thought tocar was normally transitive and required an object but does have some isiomatic intransitive uses - none of which involve playing (as in playing a game) in the park. I thought jugar was used for playing a game or such in the park.


flint72

As has already been mentioned above, "tocar = to play a musical instrument". So someone could be in the park with a guitar, for example.


NEGenge

Would this be equivalent to "busking?"

Frankly, anything would be better than my first thought! :)


TylerLeeMy

Tocar - to play an instrument or to touch simething. Makes no sense without context


Ahmedoooov

I wrote "I'm touching in the park" as a joke and it was accepted lol


NicoleJayBe

It accepted "I am touching in the park." lol 3/3/18


jellylava

I would suspect that Duo uses these strange sentences because with all the discussion, even the amusing asides, we are more likely to remember the phrases than other straightforward ones. :) Buena Suerte!


bsimmo14

Could they mean playing as in just children playing on the equipment? Or is it instrumental


arghratings

Children playing on the equipment would be jugando, not tocando. Tocar = to play (an instrument), among other things.


TomSneath

I like how they put the words playing and paying in the choices. So, I can get it wrong even though I do know what it actually means


marvelyss

Okay, I'm sorry, I've read all the comments and I still don't understand. It's implied that there is an instrument being played in the park simply because of the word 'tocando'? And if I had used 'jugando', I would be implying that I am playing games, soccer, frisbee etc. like one would in a park?


M.-J.

Yes, I think what you said is correct - it probably implies that an instrument is being played. However, I don't think we need to worry about the context - we only need to give a translation and not think about it any further.


marvelyss

Okay. Thanks, pal. Much appreciated.


LivelyUp

alternate translation: "i am drinking in the park" (cheers!)


ianGre

I said hitting in the park, and was marked wrong. The dictionary I download had no context for playing at all, for tocar. :(


M.-J.

The context is probably playing a musical instrument in the park. To play an instrument is one of the definitions.


MuskaanSod2

I think it should be estoy jugando en el parque


Shaunleeky

Without adding he's playing an instrument or music it sounds like he's touching in the park.. Tocando should have been better clarified


jpf123

I thought tocar meant to "touch" how did it change to play?


amble2lingo

Read the previous posts and look it up! Here's a good place to start.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tocar


RobChristiansen

tocando sounds like 'touching' !!!


marggarrod-68

Tocar means to play an instrument, jugar means to play. this sentence would be incorrect in Spanish


Charles515608

I keep hearing Este rather than Estoy, anyone else?


Ash359336

In Mexico, we usually say "Estoy jugando en el parque." which translates to, "I am playing in the park." Though, much different from playing an instrument at the park


PLG4X7VT

as far as i can see nobody takes notice of any comments and nothing changes?!


jellylava

Are you referring to comments in this discussion? If you wish to have changes made to the lesson sentences then you have to use the section directly below the sentence itself. The comments here are not necessarily seen by the Duolingo people.


frenchnero

tocar can also mean stopping, which makes much better sense. DL uses tocar incorrectly here, it does not mean playing in the sense of a game


amble2lingo

I have never seen "tocar" used with the meaning of stopping. Could you give me a sample sentence with it used in this way? As to DL's sentence, I assumed the person was playing an instrument in the park.


MartinAnde844354

Me estoy tocando en el parque. Hue hue hue


TJLK78

El Parque, not to be confused with La Parka.


joe814027

OR PLAYING MUSIC ON THE RADIO


LindsayCap1

this sentence is unclear? Tocar is to play on instrument. No place in this sentence is there an instrument


ReeceRJD

I thought that this was saying "I am touching in the park"


_Mythopoeic

Necesitas estar un poco mas especifico. Puedes tocar muchas cosas en un parque ...


LivelyUp

jeje mejor decir "estoy tocando un instrumento en el parque" porque -por lo menos a los mexicanos- "estoy tocando en el parque" puede significar "estoy bebiendo la cerveza en el parque" jeje


Nancy932168

Does this mean playing a musical instrument in the park?


JohnGall3

I put "I am touching in the park" and then I got arrested.


Kathy979841

I also think this needs clarification because it confused me. I couldnt see why it wasnt jugando because that would be fine. Unless there is another sentence before to put it in context it isnt fine.


ntmolnar

This has a poor translation—tocar generally means to play an instrument or to touch...so "i'm playing an instrument in the park" should be accepted


brackenwood3

Never heard or seen "tocar" used in this sense .


PapaSmurf88

I'm just playing in the park, got nothing else here to do, just playing in the park.


jellylava

I don't believe you! You have been exploring many other languages here at Duo. lol


NikLRose

Shouldnt it be "estoy jugando en el parque" ??? I am touching in the park????? Wtf


Mouhannedd

Here's what I managed to gather about levels (level - points to next level - points by the end of the level):

1 - 60 → 60

2 - 60 → 120

3 - 80 → 200

4 - 100 → 300

5 - 150 → 450

6 - 300 → 750

7 - 375 → 1,125

8 - 525 → 1,650

9 - 600 → 2,250

10 - 750 → 3,000

11 - 900 → 3,900

12 - 1,000 → 4,900

13 - 1,100 → 6,000

14 - 1,500 → 7,500

15 - 1,500 → 9,000

16 - 1,500 → 10,500

17 - 1,500 → 12,000

18 - 1,500 → 13,500

19 - 1,500 → 15,000

20 - 2,000 → 17,000

21 - 2,000 → 19,000

22 - 3,500 → 22,500

23 - 3,500 → 26,000

24 - 4,000 → 30,000

So, for example, I have level 19 in Spanish, I have to earn 400 points to get to level 14, and I'll have a total of 15,000 points when I finish level 19 and get to level 20.

After you earn 30,000 points, you are level 25 and your level does not grow anymore.


Gina253727

Tocando means touch not play


jellylava

It also means 'playing' in the context of an instrument. So the sentence could be a response to someone's question to a guitarist, 'Where are you playing this afternoon?'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started