Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy tocando en el parque."

Translation:I am playing in the park.

5 years ago

74 Comments


jesuisunmonstre

Does this have the connotation of "playing an instrument" in a park?

5 years ago

rspreng

yep to play a game = jugar to play an instrument = tocar

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

We should be allowed to translate it: "I'm playing an instrument in a park", because it's the way you translate it when you are a professional translator, for a book, etc...

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, that's a good point, since it isn't clear in English. Report it.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I don't think it's needed. It's redundant. A new Spanish learner might think it's needed because they didn't understand or missed the nuance, but we don't speak mature languages so that the least of us understand it.

I don't speak the same English to my project team at work that I speak to my three year old nephew.

We don't say 'play the instrument' simply because people forgot 'tocar'.

2 years ago

talonghitano

I think it seems fair to accept "I'm playing an instrument in the park". If I looked at a sentence in English that said "I am playing in the park", I wouldn't know the context of whether it was a game or an instrument. Some of the meaning of the sentence is lost when translated to English without including the instrument.

Explicitly mentioning the instrument in a Spanish sentence, "Estoy tocando un instrumento en el parque", would be redundant.

1 year ago

Turcos_y_Caicos

I am native spanish. And "estoy tocando un instrumento en el parque" is not redundant

1 year ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

@jellylava that's the point

2 months ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

By "definite article", he meant "the park" and not "the instrument"... "el parque"

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

My response wasn't to the definite article guy, it was to the parent post.

2 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Well, don't forget that definite article. Apart from that, I think so too

4 years ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Thanks rspreng. Para jugar un juego = jugar. Tocar un instrumento = tocar.

9 months ago

Felix14578

Always insightful...

1 year ago

Aetherium
Aetherium

Yes. When used by itself, "tocar" and its conjugations usually refer to playing an instrument, at least where I'm from (my native language is Spanish).

5 years ago

jesuisunmonstre

Thank you both!

5 years ago

AllisonSch1

Thank you! That makes this seem so much better! :-)

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Tip: Martes is singular and plural. Avoid such ‘marteses‘.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Understood. It is a clip from a webpage, so I assume it was done for affect.

3 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

Buen ejemplo! Gracias!

3 years ago

Dhawal.Vaghela

Thanks for clearing this right away!! I would have thought 'tocar' is another usage of 'jugar' and the confusion would have remained for weeks.

1 year ago

martinlus
martinlus

I'm a little worried that one translation could be... I am touching in the park! Is this Duolingo for Rolf Harris?

4 years ago

whelanalexander

I put that and it was accepted

3 years ago

curlytoes79

that's exactly what I was thinking :)

3 years ago

PatArnott

jugando seems better

2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Yes, i thought this too. I am touching in the park definitely sounds sick. ¡Leches¡

2 months ago

M.-J.

tocar means to play in the context of playing an instrument. When the sentence refers to playing in the park, one would not normally think of a musical instrument. Play in the usual sense of playing the park is 'jugar'. This was not a good choice of sentence to use.

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I think it's a great sentence because it forwarded a lot of people's understanding of tocar.

I think people are annoyed they "got it wrong", but Duo's main method of teaching is "you get it wrong and come to chat to see why."

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Indeed, one learns from one's mistakes!

2 years ago

Cleeent
Cleeent

"Bunting" is also a correct translation according to my Oxford sp-eng dictionary. Tocando in the sense of "playing" an instrument is unclear. Most would guess jugando for "I am playing in the park" unless an instrument was specified. "Playing" isn't a clean or uniquely correct translation here.

Edit: As pointed out below, you don't use tocando for bunting. A bunt is un toque de bola, to bunt is tocar la bola. However, my post wasn't a "challenge" to anyone or "mindless" as two posters commenting below characterized it. It was an attempt to make sense of an unclear sentence, which a number of others have tried to do in this thread. Bunting made sense to me because, here in the US, it is a common activity to practice in a park.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

How do you define Bunting?

4 years ago

Cleeent
Cleeent

From the verb "to bunt" from baseball: to bat (a pitched ball) very gently so that it rolls into the infield close to home plate, usually by holding the bat loosely in hands spread apart and allowing the ball to bounce off it.

4 years ago

Margolf

it certainly didn't sound 'clean' ! :)

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004
<h1>Challenge Accepted.</h1>

This from the RAE:

Dar suavemente con la quilla en el fondo.

So what this sentence is really about is sailing a ship through the park and just gently touching bottom somewhere near the swing sets.

My point is, let us use a little intelligence here. At this stage of the process all of us should be past the point where we play this definitions game, the one where we constantly challenge the program to accept every possible meaning of every word. When the phrase makes perfect sense as it stands, and without some absurd invented context, then any comment that you make about definitions that isn't a question like "can it mean this..." is just not helping anyone.

Also, if you really think it CAN mean something else, check before posting. Had you looked outside the dictionary you would have seen that, although toque el bola means "bunt the baseball", that action is never "tocando el beisbol" to mean bunting.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Alphonse - thank you so much for this post! I get a lot of benefit from Duo but the mindlessness of too many users drives me to distraction and away from using it. I note that you had been down-voted (presumably for calling for intelligence) so I have up-voted you back up to zero! There are so many good and helpful users that make it worthwhile and I come back again.

2 years ago

gmandola

I thought tocar was normally transitive and required an object but does have some isiomatic intransitive uses - none of which involve playing (as in playing a game) in the park. I thought jugar was used for playing a game or such in the park.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

As has already been mentioned above, "tocar = to play a musical instrument". So someone could be in the park with a guitar, for example.

2 years ago

NEGenge

Would this be equivalent to "busking?"

Frankly, anything would be better than my first thought! :)

2 years ago

TylerLeeMy
TylerLeeMy

Tocar - to play an instrument or to touch simething. Makes no sense without context

1 year ago

Ahmedoooov
Ahmedoooov

I wrote "I'm touching in the park" as a joke and it was accepted lol

11 months ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

Could they mean playing as in just children playing on the equipment? Or is it instrumental

3 years ago

arghratings
arghratings

Children playing on the equipment would be jugando, not tocando. Tocar = to play (an instrument), among other things.

3 years ago

TomSneath

I like how they put the words playing and paying in the choices. So, I can get it wrong even though I do know what it actually means

2 years ago

Ash359336

In Mexico, we usually say "Estoy jugando en el parque." which translates to, "I am playing in the park." Though, much different from playing an instrument at the park

1 year ago

MartinAnde844354

Me estoy tocando en el parque. Hue hue hue

9 months ago

NicoleJaybe

It accepted "I am touching in the park." lol 3/3/18

7 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

I would suspect that Duo uses these strange sentences because with all the discussion, even the amusing asides, we are more likely to remember the phrases than other straightforward ones. :) Buena Suerte!

7 months ago

ReeceRJD

I thought that this was saying "I am touching in the park"

5 months ago

americanu197
americanu197

slightly dubious

3 years ago

ianGre
ianGre

I said hitting in the park, and was marked wrong. The dictionary I download had no context for playing at all, for tocar. :(

2 years ago

M.-J.

The context is probably playing a musical instrument in the park. To play an instrument is one of the definitions.

2 years ago

MuskaanSod2

I think it should be estoy jugando en el parque

2 years ago

JellyLady1

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=puSkP3uym5k

Él está tocando en el parque.

2 years ago

marvelyss

Okay, I'm sorry, I've read all the comments and I still don't understand. It's implied that there is an instrument being played in the park simply because of the word 'tocando'? And if I had used 'jugando', I would be implying that I am playing games, soccer, frisbee etc. like one would in a park?

2 years ago

M.-J.

Yes, I think what you said is correct - it probably implies that an instrument is being played. However, I don't think we need to worry about the context - we only need to give a translation and not think about it any further.

2 years ago

marvelyss

Okay. Thanks, pal. Much appreciated.

2 years ago

Shaunleeky
Shaunleeky

Without adding he's playing an instrument or music it sounds like he's touching in the park.. Tocando should have been better clarified

1 year ago

KennethBroz

The word tocar is to touch...how do you get playing?

1 year ago

arghratings
arghratings

Tocar also means to play, when referring to playing a musical instrument. The sentence would make much more sense if they added something like "una guitarra" to give it context. As it stands now, it's kinda creepy. :)

1 year ago

SunnySarahLynne

I'm glad I'm not alone in this...I know this goes across many different languages, not just English, but it is very confusing learning a foreign language when one word means multiple things.

7 months ago

jpf123

I thought tocar meant to "touch" how did it change to play?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Read the previous posts and look it up! Here's a good place to start.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tocar

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

tocando sounds like 'touching' !!!

1 year ago

NicoleJaybe

It is!

7 months ago

marggarrod-68

Tocar means to play an instrument, jugar means to play. this sentence would be incorrect in Spanish

1 year ago

Charles515608

I keep hearing Este rather than Estoy, anyone else?

1 year ago

PLG4X7VT

as far as i can see nobody takes notice of any comments and nothing changes?!

1 year ago

jellylava
jellylava

Are you referring to comments in this discussion? If you wish to have changes made to the lesson sentences then you have to use the section directly below the sentence itself. The comments here are not necessarily seen by the Duolingo people.

1 year ago

frenchnero
frenchnero

tocar can also mean stopping, which makes much better sense. DL uses tocar incorrectly here, it does not mean playing in the sense of a game

11 months ago

amble2lingo

I have never seen "tocar" used with the meaning of stopping. Could you give me a sample sentence with it used in this way? As to DL's sentence, I assumed the person was playing an instrument in the park.

11 months ago

TJLK78

El Parque, not to be confused with La Parka.

9 months ago

joe814027

OR PLAYING MUSIC ON THE RADIO

8 months ago

LindsayCap1

this sentence is unclear? Tocar is to play on instrument. No place in this sentence is there an instrument

7 months ago

_Mythopoeic
_Mythopoeic

Necesitas estar un poco mas especifico. Puedes tocar muchas cosas en un parque ...

2 months ago