"Os rapazes treinam no estádio."

Translation:The boys train at the stadium.

July 21, 2013

13 Comments


grantwhite

"the boys 'practice' in the stadium" was not accepted. Practice is correct in UK English as far as I know, unless I am missing something it should be accepted?

February 10, 2014

Luis_Domingos

"Practice" has been accepted for a while now (possibly because of your reports/comments). Thank you for helping us make this course better :)

October 26, 2015

victor89

does the word "rapazes" have the same bad connotation as "rapariga"?

July 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Rapariga is for women and rapazes for young men. Where I live rapariga has a negative connotation.

July 21, 2013

rob906617

for those who are etymology eggheads, according to the wonderful resource: http://www.aulete.com.br , the word derives from the Latin rapax, to seize or take by force which is the source for rapacious or rape. It is interesting that it does NOT have a negative connotation.

May 3, 2016

MaferGouveia

Rapez and rapariga are commonly used in Portugal?

August 31, 2016

PHScanes

Rapaz is common in Brasil too, for a teenager boy or a young man, but "rapariga" has an offensive meaning here and could be replaced for moça...

January 26, 2017

iamjeff7

is "rapazes" a synonym of "meninos"? Or is "meninos" only used for young boys, and perhaps "rapazes" is more like an informal "homens"-- like "guys" in english?

October 12, 2013

d.hylton

I think rapaza and rapazo means teenagers as opposed to boys and girls

December 15, 2013

Paulenrique

the correct word is rapaz and is used only for young men. There is not this term for young women.

December 15, 2013

LaurangeG

Can treinar be "work out" or never?

October 26, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's a great question, and it might linger on whether or not someone considers working out something akin to "training" (in the sense of getting better at a certain skill/sport vs. getting your body fit for whatever reason). Some people might use the term "treinar" when they go to the gym twice a week, but I don't think it's a correct descriptor of such activity, since "treinar" usually has a secondary purpose (to train yourself to do something else, or to gain the endurance to perform that other activity) guiding the activity.

Long story short: Working out is part of the training, but not the training itself (or not just).

"Fazer exercício" ou "Malhar" (in Brazil only) are better terms for "working out".

October 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.