"Woman"

Translation:Kvinna

December 30, 2014

27 Comments


donatoclem

How would you pronounce the 'kv' in kvinna?

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

/kv/

January 3, 2015

cesaradavidson

I can imagine that a question like this do not make any sense for a native Swedish speaker... but I still confuse. It is pronounced "k+finna" like Trisha suggested, "k+vinna or "k+rinna". It sound silly to ask but try to pronounce correctly "piñata (piniata) or pollo (poio) in Spanish and you will know what I am talking about.

February 12, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s usually k+vinna. However, since the [k] is a voiceless consonant, [v] can turn to [f] in quick speech for the same reason that have to in English is pronounced haff to, due to the voiceless [t] afterwards.

June 1, 2015

cesaradavidson

Tack sa mycket... I have been hitting my head on the keyboard on that one for a while, but I think that I finally get it. Spanish is my first language and I guess that you may already know it is grammatically complex but phonetically very simple language. Again... tack.

June 7, 2015

jake223996

Kiv

May 14, 2019

devalanteriel

No, there's no i in there.

May 14, 2019

David770995

Here is a male pronouncing "Kvinna" http://forvo.com/word/kvinna/#sv

He says it as it is written.

November 25, 2015

talkj

So definately "kf" sound and not go for the "kv" sound? "kfeena"?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

Try to go for kv, but you'll often hear kfinna if you listen carefully. This is because voicelessness tends to be contagious in Swedish. It's easier to say two voiceless sounds next to each other, than to say one voiceless and then one voiced.

(g is the voiced version of k and v is the voiced version of f).

February 25, 2015

babysbreath8

i always getting help from your replys thank you so much : )

May 2, 2015

cesaradavidson

I agree with "babysbreathe8" about the helpfulness of your comments. By the way thanks for the tip on the "G" I didn't know that one.

June 7, 2015

diobsb

Is it pronounced like the audio here? kvin-ná? With a kind of stop in the middle of the word and the stress on na?

June 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. It's stressed on the first syllable and the second one has an A-sound. However, the A-sound of Swedish is slightly different from English, being a little rounded.

June 7, 2015

Timmaster100

A fun fact is this is related to the english word "Queen" through its eytomology.

December 21, 2016

jacklemire

Is a lot of Swedish hard to say?

June 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Depends on what one does consider hard.

June 1, 2015

jacklemire

I consider woman hard to pronounce

June 2, 2015

sandraollin

I'm so lost at this one. I hear k-lina, with an 'L'. not a 'f', not a 'v', not even a 'r'. Maybe Cesar can give me some help since Spanish is also my first language

November 13, 2015

David770995

I hear an "L" as well. Sounds like "Cleaner".

November 25, 2015

TheFrime

Why not "en kvinna"

December 5, 2015

devalanteriel

Because en means "a/an" or "one", and the English sentence lacks a such determiner.

December 6, 2015

NicoClone

What does "piñata" and pollo" means actually??

March 10, 2016

sandraollin

piñata is a mexican thing, it is a big hollow cardboard figure (like a doll or a star) that is filled with candies, hang from a rope, and then broken to pieces by kids with a wooden stick, it is used in celebrations. Pollo means chicken

March 11, 2016

byjP1

What are the differences between 'kvinna' and 'kvinnan'?

April 9, 2016

devalanteriel
  • kvinna = woman
  • kvinnan = the woman
April 9, 2016

__CRUSH__

* Anyone else think about the beautiful John Lennon song, 'Woman' ???

https://youtu.be/ZhfWiU8wGCc

November 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.