"Woman"

Translation:Kvinna

December 30, 2014

26 Comments


donatoclem

How would you pronounce the 'kv' in kvinna?


cesaradavidson

I can imagine that a question like this do not make any sense for a native Swedish speaker... but I still confuse. It is pronounced "k+finna" like Trisha suggested, "k+vinna or "k+rinna". It sound silly to ask but try to pronounce correctly "piñata (piniata) or pollo (poio) in Spanish and you will know what I am talking about.


Lundgren8

It’s usually k+vinna. However, since the [k] is a voiceless consonant, [v] can turn to [f] in quick speech for the same reason that have to in English is pronounced haff to, due to the voiceless [t] afterwards.


cesaradavidson

Tack sa mycket... I have been hitting my head on the keyboard on that one for a while, but I think that I finally get it. Spanish is my first language and I guess that you may already know it is grammatically complex but phonetically very simple language. Again... tack.


David770995

Here is a male pronouncing "Kvinna" http://forvo.com/word/kvinna/#sv

He says it as it is written.


talkj

So definately "kf" sound and not go for the "kv" sound? "kfeena"?


Arnauti

Try to go for kv, but you'll often hear kfinna if you listen carefully. This is because voicelessness tends to be contagious in Swedish. It's easier to say two voiceless sounds next to each other, than to say one voiceless and then one voiced.

(g is the voiced version of k and v is the voiced version of f).


babysbreath8

i always getting help from your replys thank you so much : )


cesaradavidson

I agree with "babysbreathe8" about the helpfulness of your comments. By the way thanks for the tip on the "G" I didn't know that one.


dio_rgenes

Is it pronounced like the audio here? kvin-ná? With a kind of stop in the middle of the word and the stress on na?


Zmrzlina

No. It's stressed on the first syllable and the second one has an A-sound. However, the A-sound of Swedish is slightly different from English, being a little rounded.


Timmaster100

A fun fact is this is related to the english word "Queen" through its eytomology.


jacklemire

Is a lot of Swedish hard to say?


Zmrzlina

Depends on what one does consider hard.


jacklemire

I consider woman hard to pronounce


sandraollin

I'm so lost at this one. I hear k-lina, with an 'L'. not a 'f', not a 'v', not even a 'r'. Maybe Cesar can give me some help since Spanish is also my first language


David770995

I hear an "L" as well. Sounds like "Cleaner".


byjP1

What are the differences between 'kvinna' and 'kvinnan'?


devalanteriel
  • kvinna = woman
  • kvinnan = the woman

TheFrime

Why not "en kvinna"


devalanteriel

Because en means "a/an" or "one", and the English sentence lacks a such determiner.


NicoClone

What does "piñata" and pollo" means actually??


sandraollin

piñata is a mexican thing, it is a big hollow cardboard figure (like a doll or a star) that is filled with candies, hang from a rope, and then broken to pieces by kids with a wooden stick, it is used in celebrations. Pollo means chicken


daniel.eames06

kv sounds alot like just gv, is it just 'k-veena' said lile kerveena but faster


__CRUSH__

* Anyone else think about the beautiful John Lennon song, 'Woman' ???

https://youtu.be/ZhfWiU8wGCc

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.